Concrete patio cost in Phoenix, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,200 – $4,000
- Per sq ft
- $3.90 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #134
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Phoenix area: $1,200 to $4,000 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.0).
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ, standard level
$2,050 to $3,150
About $6.30 to $9.55 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $880 | $1,100 |
| Labor | $1,000 | $1,750 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $2,050 | $3,150 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $710 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 38% |
| Labor | $460 | $1,400 | $2,300 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $410 | 9% |
| Total | $1,200 | $2,600 | $4,000 | 100% |
What is behind the Phoenix number
Labor is 53% of the midpoint bill here, against 51% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), carpenters (10%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Phoenix the blended ratio comes out at 1.02.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Phoenix is at 95.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 103.3: $50 to $410.
Phoenix: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Phoenix. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,200 to $2,350
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,050 to $3,150
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,900 to $4,000
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $440 – $910 | $790 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $800 – $1,550 | $1,350 – $2,150 | $1,950 – $2,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,600 – $3,050 | $2,700 – $4,100 | $3,750 – $5,200 |
Is Phoenix cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. El Centro is the priciest of the group at $2,750. Yuma is the cheapest at $2,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZthis page | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | |
| Tucson, AZ75 miles | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | −3% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ105 miles | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | −5% |
| Yuma, AZ110 miles | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −8% |
| Flagstaff, AZ185 miles | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −1% |
| El Centro, CA190 miles | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +5% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −1% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Phoenix ranks #134 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Phoenix is 1% above the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | −3% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | −5% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −8% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −1% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −7% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Phoenix against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +12% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $1,550 – $5,250 | $3,400 | +30% |
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $1,250 – $3,850 | $2,550 | −2% |
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $1,450 – $4,950 | $3,200 | +23% |
The best months for concrete patio in Phoenix
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Phoenix Deer Valley Muni Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Phoenix are October through April: 7 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Phoenix gets about 9 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in February). Inside the workable window, April and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 159 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 44 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 46 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 75 | 51 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 57 | 0.3 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 65 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 102 | 73 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 104 | 81 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 103 | 81 | 1.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 98 | 75 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 74 | 51 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
Who does the work: Phoenix trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Phoenix the blend is 1.02.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.49 an hour, 4% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.79 and $32.02 an hour. About 6,120 work in the metro. That is 25.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.56 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.79 and $24.90 an hour. BLS counts 29,230 of them working in the area, 123.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.00 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.36 and $35.30 an hour. About 12,710 work in the metro. That is 53.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.07 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.19 and $32.47 an hour. About 7,980 work in the metro. That is 33.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $85 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 4.4% to 3.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler has 2,375,760 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 11th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.79 | $28.49 | $32.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.79 | $22.56 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 1.00 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.36 | $29.00 | $35.30 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.19 | $30.07 | $32.47 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Phoenix
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Phoenix, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.95). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $890 – $2,950 |
What nearby projects cost in Phoenix
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Phoenix wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (level) and wood deck lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,100 | −1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,900 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,700 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,300 | −2% |
Why two Phoenix quotes can differ
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,050 to $3,150 for Phoenix, AZ is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Phoenix, AZ, $9
Multi-page report for Phoenix, AZ: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Phoenix: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Phoenix?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,200 to $4,000 in the Phoenix area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,050 to $3,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Phoenix?
About $3.90 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Phoenix or Tucson?
Tucson is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,550, which is 3% less than Phoenix ($2,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Phoenix?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $1,400 out of $2,600. Materials are 38% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Phoenix?
$800 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Phoenix?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $410 for fees in the Phoenix area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Phoenix expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Arizona?
Phoenix is 1% above the Arizona statewide estimate ($2,600 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Phoenix?
The BLS median is $28.49 an hour in the Phoenix area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.79 to $32.02.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Phoenix?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,200 to $2,350 and premium work $2,900 to $4,000. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Phoenix?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Phoenix?
$890 to $2,950 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Phoenix
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.