Concrete patio cost in Prescott Valley, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,200 – $3,750
- Per sq ft
- $3.80 – $11
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #175
- 1 = most expensive
Prescott Valley homeowners pay roughly $1,200 to $3,750 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $3.80 to $11 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Prescott Valley is 6% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.78 an hour in the Prescott Valley area, 13% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Prescott Valley, AZ, standard level
$1,950 to $3,000
About $6.05 to $9 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $910 | $1,600 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $1,950 | $3,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Prescott Valley, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 41% |
| Labor | $420 | $1,250 | $2,100 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 9% |
| Total | $1,200 | $2,500 | $3,750 | 100% |
What is behind the Prescott Valley number
Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 51% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), carpenters (10%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Prescott Valley the blended ratio comes out at 0.92.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Prescott Valley metro is 96.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,000, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $50 to $390.
Planning more than one job in Prescott Valley?
Because every project leans on different trades, Prescott Valley's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −3% and concrete driveway −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,950 | −5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | −6% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,200 – $14,500 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,600 | −6% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,200 | −3% |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Prescott Valley
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
When to schedule concrete patio in Prescott Valley
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Prescott Love Fld (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and August through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Prescott Valley (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Prescott Valley gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are February, July and August (2.5 inches in August). Inside the workable window, May and June are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 51 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 53 | 26 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 56 | 29 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 62 | 34 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 69 | 39 | 0.5 | Cold |
| May | 77 | 47 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 56 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 90 | 63 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 88 | 61 | 2.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 83 | 54 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 73 | 42 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 62 | 32 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 52 | 26 | 1.0 | Cold |
Optional extras in Prescott Valley
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Prescott Valley by the average of the local wage index (0.92) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.94. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $850 – $2,850 |
How Prescott Valley compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,400 to $2,650 across Prescott Valley and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley, AZthis page | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | |
| Flagstaff, AZ95 miles | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | +4% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ100 miles | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −2% |
| Phoenix, AZ105 miles | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | +5% |
| Yuma, AZ150 miles | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −3% |
| Las Vegas, NV175 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +7% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | +5% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +6% |
Across 300 US metros, Prescott Valley comes in at #175 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Prescott Valley is 4% below the Arizona figure.
Other Arizona metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | +5% |
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,550 | +2% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −3% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | +4% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Prescott Valley's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Prescott Valley against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn, AL | 72,710 jobs | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −9% |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 72,280 jobs | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | +6% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +8% |
| Bangor, ME | 72,270 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −3% |
Prescott Valley: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Prescott Valley wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,200 to $2,200
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,950 to $3,000
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,750 to $3,750
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $430 – $860 | $750 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,500 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $780 – $1,500 | $1,300 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,550 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,900 | $2,550 – $3,900 | $3,550 – $4,900 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Prescott Valley is 0.92 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.78 an hour, which is 13% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.15 and $27.77 an hour. BLS counts 220 of them working in the area, 30.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.17 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.09 and $23.38 an hour. About 1,100 work in the metro. That is 152.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.20 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.34 an hour. BLS counts 440 of them working in the area, 60.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.24 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $30.16 an hour. BLS counts 770 of them working in the area, 106.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.77 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $100. At the 25th percentile ($22.15) it shrinks by about $40. The total moves by 4.0% or 1.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 72,300 jobs in the Prescott Valley-Prescott area. That makes it the 253rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.15 | $23.78 | $27.77 | $27.41 | 0.87 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.09 | $22.17 | $23.38 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.69 | $27.20 | $30.34 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.00 | $29.24 | $30.16 | $28.78 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.92 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,950 to $3,000 for Prescott Valley, AZ is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Prescott Valley, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Prescott Valley: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Prescott Valley?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,200 to $3,750 in the Prescott Valley area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,950 to $3,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Prescott Valley?
About $3.80 to $11 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Prescott Valley or Flagstaff?
Flagstaff is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,600, which is 4% more than Prescott Valley ($2,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Prescott Valley?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $1,250 out of $2,500. Materials are 41% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Prescott Valley?
$780 to $2,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Prescott Valley?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Prescott Valley area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Prescott Valley expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Arizona?
Prescott Valley is 4% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($2,600 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Prescott Valley?
The BLS median is $23.78 an hour in the Prescott Valley area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.15 to $27.77.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Prescott Valley?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,200 to $2,200 and premium work $2,750 to $3,750. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Prescott Valley?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through October. May and June are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Prescott Valley?
$850 to $2,850 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Prescott Valley
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.