Stamped concrete cost in Phoenix, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $7,900
- Per sq ft
- $7.85 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #137
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Phoenix, plan on $3,200 to $7,900 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.85 to $19 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.0).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ, standard level
$4,600 to $6,500
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,250 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $4,600 | $6,500 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Phoenix, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,750 | $4,100 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $360 | 4% |
| Total | $3,200 | $5,550 | $7,900 | 100% |
Where the Phoenix price comes from
Labor is 50% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Phoenix the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Phoenix metro is 95.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (103.3) and land at $50 to $360.
Extras that change the Phoenix total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Phoenix by the average of the local wage index (1.03) and goods index (0.95), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $400 |
Climate in Phoenix: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Phoenix Deer Valley Muni Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Phoenix (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Phoenix gets about 9 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in February). Inside the workable window, April and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 159 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 44 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 46 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 75 | 51 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 57 | 0.3 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 65 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 102 | 73 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 104 | 81 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 103 | 81 | 1.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 98 | 75 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 74 | 51 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
Related projects, priced for Phoenix
Because every project leans on different trades, Phoenix's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs level and paver patio −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $4,000 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,100 | −1% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,300 | −2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,100 | −1% |
Cost by quality level and size in Phoenix
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Phoenix wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,200 to $5,100
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,600 to $6,500
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,000 to $7,900
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,400 | $3,150 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,200 – $5,100 | $4,600 – $6,500 | $6,000 – $7,900 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,550 | $6,850 – $9,600 | $8,900 – $11,700 |
How Phoenix compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. El Centro is the priciest of the group at $5,750. Yuma is the cheapest at $5,150.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZthis page | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | |
| Tucson, AZ75 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −1% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ105 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −5% |
| Yuma, AZ110 miles | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −7% |
| Flagstaff, AZ185 miles | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | level |
| El Centro, CA190 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +4% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Phoenix comes in at #137 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona figure.
Other Arizona metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −1% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −5% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −7% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | level |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Phoenix's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Phoenix against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | +11% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +29% |
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,450 | −2% |
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $3,850 – $9,700 | $6,800 | +22% |
Phoenix labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Phoenix is 1.03 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $28.49 an hour, which is 4% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.79 and $32.02 an hour. BLS counts 6,120 of them working in the area, 25.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.56 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.79 and $24.90 an hour. About 29,230 work in the metro. That is 123.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.07 an hour, which is 4% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.19 and $32.47 an hour. BLS counts 7,980 of them working in the area, 33.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.02 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $210. At the 25th percentile ($23.79) it shrinks by about $280. The total moves by 3.8% or 5.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler area. That makes it the 11th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.53% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.79 | $28.49 | $32.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.79 | $22.56 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 1.00 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.19 | $30.07 | $32.47 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Phoenix
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,600 to $6,500 for Phoenix, AZ is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Phoenix, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Phoenix: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Phoenix?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $7,900 in the Phoenix area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,600 to $6,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Phoenix?
About $7.85 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Phoenix or Tucson?
Tucson is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,450, which is 1% less than Phoenix ($5,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Phoenix?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,550. Materials are 46% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Phoenix?
$3,200 to $7,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Phoenix?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $360 for fees in the Phoenix area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Phoenix expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Arizona?
Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Phoenix?
The BLS median is $28.49 an hour in the Phoenix area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.79 to $32.02.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Phoenix?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $5,100 and premium work $6,000 to $7,900. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Phoenix?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Phoenix?
$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Phoenix
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.