Stamped concrete cost in Tucson, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,750
- Per sq ft
- $7.80 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #152
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Tucson, AZ usually costs $3,150 to $7,750 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $7.80 to $18.50 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.2).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Tucson, AZ, standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $2,150 | $3,200 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $250 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Tucson, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,650 | $3,950 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,450 | $7,750 | 100% |
What is behind the Tucson number
Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Tucson the blended ratio comes out at 0.99.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Tucson is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.9: $50 to $340.
Planning more than one job in Tucson?
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Tucson wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−3%) and paver patio lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,850 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,150 | −5% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,150 | −3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,400 – $9,800 | −4% |
How Tucson compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. El Centro is the priciest of the group at $5,750. Yuma is the cheapest at $5,150.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZthis page | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | |
| Phoenix, AZ75 miles | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +2% |
| Yuma, AZ130 miles | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −6% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ180 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −4% |
| El Centro, CA215 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +6% |
| Flagstaff, AZ255 miles | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +1% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Tucson ranks #152 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Tucson is 1% below the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −4% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −6% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +1% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Tucson against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise, ID | 391,790 jobs | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | level |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +7% |
| Charleston, SC | 394,170 jobs | $3,050 – $7,500 | $5,250 | −3% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +4% |
Tucson weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Tucson Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Tucson are October through April: 7 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Tucson gets about 11 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are July, August and September (2.2 inches in July). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 158 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 67 | 41 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 69 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Mar | 76 | 48 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 53 | 0.2 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 62 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 101 | 71 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 76 | 2.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 99 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 95 | 70 | 1.3 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 59 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 75 | 48 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 41 | 1.0 | Workable |
What local crews earn in Tucson
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Tucson the blend is 0.99.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.64 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.52 and $28.58 an hour. About 590 work in the metro. That is 15.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.66 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.18 and $23.05 an hour. BLS counts 3,410 of them working in the area, 87.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.93 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.71 and $29.59 an hour. About 1,130 work in the metro. That is 29.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $55 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $240. That is a swing of roughly 4.5% to 1.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Tucson has 389,630 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 68th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.52 | $27.64 | $28.58 | $27.41 | 1.01 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.18 | $21.66 | $23.05 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.71 | $27.93 | $29.59 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Tucson
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Tucson
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Tucson. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,150 to $5,000
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,900 to $7,750
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,300 | $3,050 – $4,050 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,150 – $5,000 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,900 – $7,750 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,700 – $7,400 | $6,750 – $9,450 | $8,750 – $11,500 |
Extras that change the Tucson total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Tucson, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.99) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Tucson, AZ is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Tucson, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Tucson: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Tucson?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,750 in the Tucson area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,550 to $6,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Tucson?
About $7.80 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Tucson or Phoenix?
Phoenix is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,550, which is 2% more than Tucson ($5,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Tucson?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,650 out of $5,450. Materials are 48% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Tucson?
$3,150 to $7,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Tucson?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Tucson area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Tucson expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Arizona?
Tucson is 1% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Tucson?
The BLS median is $27.64 an hour in the Tucson area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.52 to $28.58.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Tucson?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,900 to $7,750. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Tucson?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Tucson?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Tucson
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.