Concrete slab cost in Janesville, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $5,550
- Per sq ft
- $6.65 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #41
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in Janesville, WI usually costs $2,700 to $5,550 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.65 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $300 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, 37% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Janesville, WI, standard level
$3,550 to $4,700
About $8.50 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,250 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $3,550 | $4,700 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Janesville, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,900 | $2,650 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,050 | $2,550 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 5% |
| Total | $2,700 | $4,100 | $5,550 | 100% |
What is behind the Janesville number
Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Janesville the blended ratio comes out at 1.27.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Janesville is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.7: $45 to $370.
Specs and site conditions that change a Janesville bid
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Related projects, priced for Janesville
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Janesville wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+17%) and gravel driveway lowest (+4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,800 | +17% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,500 | +11% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $31,600 – $63,400 | +9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,850 | +11% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | +5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,600 – $10,600 | +4% |
How Janesville compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Rockford is the priciest of the group at $4,200. Racine is the cheapest at $3,950.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WIthis page | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | |
| Rockford, IL25 miles | $2,750 – $5,600 | $4,200 | +1% |
| Madison, WI40 miles | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | −3% |
| Kenosha, WI60 miles | $2,600 – $5,500 | $4,050 | −1% |
| Milwaukee, WI65 miles | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | level |
| Racine, WI65 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | −5% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | −5% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Janesville ranks #41 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Janesville is 5% above the Wisconsin figure.
Elsewhere in Wisconsin
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | level |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | −3% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −5% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $2,650 – $5,450 | $4,050 | −2% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | −1% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $2,550 – $5,250 | $3,900 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Janesville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −9% |
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $2,500 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −6% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,750 | −9% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −14% |
Janesville weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Afton - Janesville Wwtp (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Janesville are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Janesville gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 37 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (5.0 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 12 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 15 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 25 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 58 | 36 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 70 | 48 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 58 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 60 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 51 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 40 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 29 | 2.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 18 | 1.9 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Janesville
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Janesville the blend is 1.27.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $37.50 an hour, 37% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.43 and $39.04 an hour. About 100 work in the metro. That is 14.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.77 an hour, which is 18% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.00 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 480 of them working in the area, 68.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.88 an hour, 11% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $44.34 an hour. About 240 work in the metro. That is 34.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $36.24 an hour, 24% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.92 and $39.98 an hour. About 360 work in the metro. That is 51.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $45 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $240. That is a swing of roughly 5.7% to 1.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Janesville-Beloit has 69,870 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 260th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $29.43 | $37.50 | $39.04 | $27.41 | 1.37 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.00 | $26.77 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.94 | $31.88 | $44.34 | $28.78 | 1.11 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.92 | $36.24 | $39.98 | $29.12 | 1.24 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.27 | |||||
Janesville: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Janesville. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,700 to $3,850
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,550 to $4,700
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,400 to $5,550
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $710 – $1,100 | $1,000 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,650 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,000 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,850 | $1,750 – $2,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,700 – $3,850 | $3,550 – $4,700 | $4,400 – $5,550 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,850 – $5,450 | $5,050 – $6,650 | $6,250 – $7,800 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $8,000 – $11,200 | $10,400 – $13,500 | $12,700 – $15,900 |
Extras that change the Janesville total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.11 for Janesville, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.27) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $440 – $1,350 |
| Remove old concrete first | $880 – $2,650 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,550 to $4,700 for Janesville, WI is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Janesville, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Janesville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Janesville?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $5,550 in the Janesville area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,550 to $4,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Janesville?
About $6.65 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Janesville or Rockford?
Rockford is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,200, which is 1% more than Janesville ($4,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Janesville?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,050 out of $4,100. Materials are 45% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Janesville?
$2,700 to $5,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Janesville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Janesville area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Janesville expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Janesville is 5% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($3,950 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Janesville?
The BLS median is $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.43 to $39.04.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Janesville?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $3,850 and premium work $4,400 to $5,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Janesville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Janesville?
$440 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Janesville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020