Concrete driveway cost in Janesville, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $4,150 – $10,800
- Per sq ft
- $6.85 – $18
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +17%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #27
- 1 = most expensive
Janesville homeowners pay roughly $4,150 to $10,800 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $6.85 to $18 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Janesville is 17% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, 37% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Janesville, WI, standard level
$6,150 to $8,850
About $10 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 75% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $4,500 | $6,750 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $6,150 | $8,850 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Janesville, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 24% |
| Labor | $2,850 | $5,600 | $8,400 | 75% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $4,150 | $7,500 | $10,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Janesville number
Labor is 75% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Janesville the blended ratio comes out at 1.27.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Janesville metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (93.7) and land at $45 to $190.
Is Janesville cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Rockford is the priciest of the group at $7,700. Kenosha is the cheapest at $6,850.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville, WIthis page | $4,150 – $10,800 | $7,500 | |
| Rockford, IL25 miles | $4,250 – $11,100 | $7,700 | +2% |
| Madison, WI40 miles | $3,950 – $10,300 | $7,100 | −5% |
| Kenosha, WI60 miles | $3,900 – $9,800 | $6,850 | −9% |
| Milwaukee, WI65 miles | $4,150 – $10,800 | $7,450 | −1% |
| Racine, WI65 miles | $3,900 – $10,100 | $7,000 | −7% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $3,900 – $10,000 | $6,950 | −7% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −14% |
Across 300 US metros, Janesville comes in at #27 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Janesville is 8% above the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $4,150 – $10,800 | $7,450 | −1% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $3,950 – $10,300 | $7,100 | −5% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $3,850 – $9,950 | $6,900 | −8% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,300 | −3% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $4,100 – $10,700 | $7,400 | −2% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $3,850 – $9,900 | $6,850 | −8% |
Cities with a workforce like Janesville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Janesville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Park, MD | 70,650 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −17% |
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $3,800 – $9,800 | $6,800 | −9% |
| Bismarck, ND | 71,270 jobs | $3,600 – $9,200 | $6,400 | −15% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −23% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Janesville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Janesville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,150 to $6,850
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$6,150 to $8,850
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$8,150 to $10,800
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,700 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,450 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,350 – $5,500 | $4,950 – $7,100 | $6,550 – $8,700 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $4,150 – $6,850 | $6,150 – $8,850 | $8,150 – $10,800 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $6,250 – $10,200 | $9,200 – $13,200 | $12,200 – $16,200 |
When to schedule concrete driveway in Janesville
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Afton - Janesville Wwtp (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Janesville (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Janesville gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 37 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (5.0 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 4.1 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 12 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 15 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 25 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 58 | 36 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 70 | 48 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 58 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 60 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 51 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 40 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Nov | 46 | 29 | 2.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 18 | 1.9 | Cold |
Extras that change the Janesville total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Janesville by the average of the local wage index (1.27) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.11. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $660 – $2,000 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,350 – $4,000 |
What nearby projects cost in Janesville
Because every project leans on different trades, Janesville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete patio runs +11% and gravel driveway +4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | +5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,600 – $10,600 | +4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,550 | +8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,850 | +11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,900 | +8% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,500 | +11% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Janesville is 1.27 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $37.50 an hour, which is 37% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.43 and $39.04 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 14.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $26.77 an hour, 18% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.00 and $36.28 an hour. About 480 work in the metro. That is 68.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.88 an hour, which is 11% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $44.34 an hour. BLS counts 240 of them working in the area, 34.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.24 an hour, which is 24% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.92 and $39.98 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 51.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($39.04 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $120. At the 25th percentile ($29.43) it shrinks by about $650. The total moves by 1.7% or 8.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 69,870 jobs in the Janesville-Beloit area. That makes it the 260th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $29.43 | $37.50 | $39.04 | $27.41 | 1.37 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.00 | $26.77 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.18 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.94 | $31.88 | $44.34 | $28.78 | 1.11 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.92 | $36.24 | $39.98 | $29.12 | 1.24 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.27 | |||||
Why two Janesville quotes can differ
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $6,150 to $8,850 for Janesville, WI is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Janesville, WI, $9
Multi-page report for Janesville, WI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Janesville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Janesville?
For 600 sq ft, expect $4,150 to $10,800 in the Janesville area. A standard-spec job lands at $6,150 to $8,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Janesville?
About $6.85 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Janesville or Rockford?
Rockford is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $7,700, which is 2% more than Janesville ($7,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Janesville?
About 75% at the midpoint, or $5,600 out of $7,500. Materials are 24% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Janesville?
$4,150 to $10,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Janesville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $190 for fees in the Janesville area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Janesville expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Janesville is 8% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($6,950 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Janesville?
The BLS median is $37.50 an hour in the Janesville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.43 to $39.04.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Janesville?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $4,150 to $6,850 and premium work $8,150 to $10,800. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Janesville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Janesville?
$660 to $2,000 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Janesville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.