Detached garage cost in Appleton, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $29,700 – $59,600
- Per sq ft
- $51.50 – $103
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #79
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Appleton, WI usually costs $29,700 to $59,600 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $51.50 to $103 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Carpenters earn a median of $30.04 an hour in the Appleton area, 3% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Appleton, WI, standard level
$38,700 to $50,600
About $66.50 to $87 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $20,900 | $27,300 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $38,700 | $50,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Appleton, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 45% |
| Labor | $16,100 | $24,100 | $32,100 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $29,700 | $44,600 | $59,600 | 100% |
What is behind the Appleton number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Appleton wages are 1.11 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Appleton is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,300 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.4: $140 to $460.
Planning more than one job in Appleton?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Appleton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+13%) and garage door lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,600 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $39,800 – $80,400 | +5% |
What local crews earn in Appleton
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Appleton the blend is 1.11.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $30.04 an hour, 3% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.40 and $40.83 an hour. About 700 work in the metro. That is 56.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.49 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 82.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $33.17 an hour, 21% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.94 and $38.23 an hour. About 330 work in the metro. That is 26.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.13 an hour, which is 6% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.37 and $39.62 an hour. BLS counts 810 of them working in the area, 65.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.75 an hour, 12% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $23.42 and $32.31 an hour. About 120 work in the metro. That is 9.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $3,600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,900. That is a swing of roughly 4.2% to 8.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Appleton has 124,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 174th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $24.40 | $30.04 | $40.83 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $27.94 | $33.17 | $38.23 | $27.41 | 1.21 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.86 | $28.49 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $24.37 | $32.13 | $39.62 | $30.38 | 1.06 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.42 | $29.75 | $32.31 | $26.65 | 1.12 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Appleton weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Appleton (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Appleton are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Appleton gets about 33 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 25 | 10 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 29 | 12 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 22 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 34 | 3.2 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 46 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 60 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 39 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 43 | 28 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 17 | 1.8 | Cold |
Appleton against nearby metros and the rest of Wisconsin
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Oshkosh is the priciest of the group at $48,000. Wausau is the cheapest at $41,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WIthis page | $29,700 – $59,600 | $44,600 | |
| Oshkosh, WI20 miles | $31,900 – $64,000 | $48,000 | +7% |
| Green Bay, WI20 miles | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | −2% |
| Sheboygan, WI50 miles | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | level |
| Wausau, WI80 miles | $27,900 – $56,000 | $41,900 | −6% |
| Milwaukee, WI100 miles | $30,200 – $60,500 | $45,300 | +2% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $29,500 – $59,100 | $44,300 | −1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Appleton ranks #79 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Appleton is 1% above the Wisconsin figure.
Elsewhere in Wisconsin
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $30,200 – $60,500 | $45,300 | +2% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $29,800 – $59,800 | $44,800 | level |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | −2% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $31,900 – $64,000 | $48,000 | +7% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | −3% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Appleton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $30,500 – $61,200 | $45,900 | +3% |
| Amarillo, TX | 123,930 jobs | $25,300 – $50,700 | $38,000 | −15% |
| Crestview, FL | 125,050 jobs | $26,400 – $53,000 | $39,700 | −11% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $30,500 – $61,100 | $45,800 | +3% |
Appleton: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Appleton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$29,700 to $41,600
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$38,700 to $50,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$47,600 to $59,600
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,500 – $17,500 | $16,200 – $21,300 | $20,000 – $25,100 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,700 – $41,600 | $38,700 – $50,600 | $47,600 – $59,600 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $37,100 – $52,000 | $48,300 – $63,200 | $59,400 – $74,400 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $46,300 – $64,900 | $60,300 – $78,900 | $74,200 – $92,800 |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Appleton
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $38,700 to $50,600 for Appleton, WI is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Appleton, WI, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Appleton, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Appleton: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Appleton?
For 576 sq ft, expect $29,700 to $59,600 in the Appleton area. A standard-spec job lands at $38,700 to $50,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Appleton?
About $51.50 to $103 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Appleton or Oshkosh?
Oshkosh is 20 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $48,000, which is 7% more than Appleton ($44,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Appleton?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $24,100 out of $44,600. Materials are 45% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Appleton?
$37,100 to $74,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Appleton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Appleton area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Appleton expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Appleton is 1% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($44,300 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Appleton?
The BLS median is $30.04 an hour in the Appleton area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.40 to $40.83.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Appleton?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,700 to $41,600 and premium work $47,600 to $59,600. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Appleton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Appleton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).