Stamped concrete cost in Green Bay, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,350 – $8,300
- Per sq ft
- $8.25 – $20
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +4%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #79
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Green Bay, plan on $3,350 to $8,300 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.25 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.89 an hour in the Green Bay area, 13% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Green Bay, WI, standard level
$4,850 to $6,800
About $12 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,700 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,850 | $6,800 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Green Bay, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $3,100 | $4,600 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,350 | $5,850 | $8,300 | 100% |
Where the Green Bay price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.89 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Green Bay is 1.15 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Green Bay metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (93.1) and land at $45 to $330.
Cost by quality level and size in Green Bay
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Green Bay wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,350 to $5,350
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,850 to $6,800
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,350 to $8,300
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,700 – $2,750 | $2,500 – $3,550 | $3,250 – $4,300 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,350 – $5,350 | $4,850 – $6,800 | $6,350 – $8,300 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,000 – $7,900 | $7,200 – $10,100 | $9,400 – $12,300 |
Green Bay labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Green Bay is 1.15 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.89 an hour, which is 13% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.37 and $37.30 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 17.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $26.39 an hour, 16% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.53 and $31.63 an hour. About 1,160 work in the metro. That is 66.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.68 an hour, which is 27% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $45.65 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 24.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.30 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $380. At the 25th percentile ($28.37) it shrinks by about $150. The total moves by 6.5% or 2.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 174,550 jobs in the Green Bay area. That makes it the 133rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.11% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.37 | $30.89 | $37.30 | $27.41 | 1.13 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.53 | $26.39 | $31.63 | $22.66 | 1.16 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.32 | $36.68 | $45.65 | $28.78 | 1.27 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Climate in Green Bay: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Green Bay (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Green Bay (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Green Bay gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 56 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (4.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 26 | 11 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 29 | 13 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 40 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 35 | 3.0 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 46 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 60 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 50 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 40 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 44 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 18 | 1.8 | Cold |
How Green Bay compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,400 to $6,050 across Green Bay and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay, WIthis page | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | |
| Appleton, WI20 miles | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +4% |
| Oshkosh, WI45 miles | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +4% |
| Sheboygan, WI50 miles | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | +1% |
| Wausau, WI90 miles | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −1% |
| Muskegon, MI105 miles | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −7% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −4% |
Across 300 US metros, Green Bay comes in at #79 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Green Bay is 1% below the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +6% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | +2% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +4% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +4% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −1% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Green Bay's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Green Bay against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PA | 174,670 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | −2% |
| Naples, FL | 173,880 jobs | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −10% |
| Anchorage, AK | 177,050 jobs | $4,000 – $10,100 | $7,050 | +21% |
| Mobile, AL | 172,550 jobs | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −16% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Green Bay bid
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Planning more than one job in Green Bay?
Because every project leans on different trades, Green Bay's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +8% and asphalt driveway +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,200 | +4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,950 | +8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,150 – $5,700 | +5% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,700 – $11,000 | +8% |
Add-ons priced for Green Bay
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Green Bay by the average of the local wage index (1.15) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.05. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $420 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,850 to $6,800 for Green Bay, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Green Bay, WI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Green Bay: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Green Bay?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $8,300 in the Green Bay area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,850 to $6,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Green Bay?
About $8.25 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Green Bay or Appleton?
Appleton is 20 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,050, which is 4% more than Green Bay ($5,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Green Bay?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $5,850. Materials are 43% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Green Bay?
$3,350 to $8,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Green Bay?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Green Bay area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Green Bay expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Green Bay is 1% below the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($5,850 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Green Bay?
The BLS median is $30.89 an hour in the Green Bay area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.37 to $37.30.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Green Bay?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $5,350 and premium work $6,350 to $8,300. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Green Bay?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Green Bay?
$210 to $420 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Green Bay
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.