Stamped concrete cost in Crestview, FL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,350
- Per sq ft
- $7.45 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #196
- 1 = most expensive
Crestview homeowners pay roughly $3,000 to $7,350 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.45 to $17.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Crestview is 7% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.62 an hour in the Crestview area, 14% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Crestview, FL, standard level
$4,300 to $6,050
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,950 | $2,850 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $250 |
| Total | $4,300 | $6,050 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Crestview, FL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $2,400 | $3,550 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,200 | $7,350 | 100% |
Where the Crestview price comes from
Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Crestview the blended ratio comes out at 0.89.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Crestview metro is 96.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (97.0) and land at $50 to $340.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Crestview is 0.89 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $23.62 an hour, which is 14% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.54 and $28.48 an hour. BLS counts 200 of them working in the area, 16.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.72 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.08 and $23.06 an hour. About 1,000 work in the metro. That is 80.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.39 an hour, which is 19% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $29.37 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 31.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.48 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $290. At the 25th percentile ($21.54) it shrinks by about $120. The total moves by 5.5% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 125,050 jobs in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin area. That makes it the 172nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $21.54 | $23.62 | $28.48 | $27.41 | 0.86 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.08 | $21.72 | $23.06 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.35 | $23.39 | $29.37 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.89 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Crestview
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Crestview wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,000 to $4,750
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,300 to $6,050
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,600 to $7,350
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,450 | $2,250 – $3,150 | $2,900 – $3,850 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,750 | $4,300 – $6,050 | $5,600 – $7,350 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,500 – $7,050 | $6,400 – $8,950 | $8,300 – $10,900 |
What nearby projects cost in Crestview
Because every project leans on different trades, Crestview's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −4% and concrete driveway −9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,300 | −9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,200 | −4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,850 | −7% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,850 | −7% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,300 – $9,450 | −8% |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Crestview
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Crestview Bob Sikes Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through May and September through December are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Crestview (8 of 12 months). January has an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Crestview gets about 64 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and August (7.9 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 4.1 and 4.1 inches. The station averages about 98 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 39 | 5.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 67 | 41 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 47 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 53 | 4.9 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 69 | 6.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 7.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 6.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 67 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 81 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 41 | 4.9 | Workable |
Why two Crestview quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Crestview against nearby metros and the rest of Florida
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Crestview. Dothan is the lowest at about $4,800 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 70 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview, FLthis page | $3,000 – $7,350 | $5,200 | |
| Pensacola, FL50 miles | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −2% |
| Panama City, FL50 miles | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −2% |
| Dothan, AL70 miles | $2,800 – $6,750 | $4,800 | −8% |
| Daphne, AL85 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −5% |
| Mobile, AL110 miles | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −5% |
| Florida (statewide) | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +8% |
Across 300 US metros, Crestview comes in at #196 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Crestview is 1% below the Florida figure.
Other Florida metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,450 | +5% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $3,000 – $7,350 | $5,150 | level |
| Orlando, FL | 1,411,730 jobs | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −2% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 765,930 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | level |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +1% |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Crestview's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Crestview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich, CT | 126,450 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +10% |
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | +18% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | +8% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +17% |
Add-ons priced for Crestview
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Crestview by the average of the local wage index (0.89) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.92. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $370 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,300 to $6,050 for Crestview, FL is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Crestview, FL, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Crestview, FL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Crestview: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Crestview?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,350 in the Crestview area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,300 to $6,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Crestview?
About $7.45 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Crestview or Pensacola?
Pensacola is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,100, which is 2% less than Crestview ($5,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Crestview?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $2,400 out of $5,200. Materials are 50% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Crestview?
$3,000 to $7,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Crestview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Crestview area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Crestview expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Florida?
Crestview is 1% below the Florida statewide estimate ($5,200 at the midpoint). We cover 19 metros in Florida; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Crestview?
The BLS median is $23.62 an hour in the Crestview area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.54 to $28.48.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Crestview?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,750 and premium work $5,600 to $7,350. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Crestview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and September through December. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Crestview?
$180 to $370 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Crestview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.