Paver patio cost in Cedar Rapids, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $5,500
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #134
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Cedar Rapids area: $3,000 to $5,500 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.40 an hour in the Cedar Rapids area, 3% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA, standard level
$3,750 to $4,750
About $12 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,500 |
| Labor | $2,350 | $3,000 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,750 | $4,750 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,700 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,700 | $3,500 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $160 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $4,250 | $5,500 | 100% |
Why Cedar Rapids prices look the way they do
Labor is 63% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Cedar Rapids the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Cedar Rapids is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,400 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.0: $0 to $310.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Cedar Rapids. The wage table below marks each row.
Related projects, priced for Cedar Rapids
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Cedar Rapids wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (level) and wood deck lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,200 – $13,300 | level |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,250 – $14,500 | −4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,200 | level |
Cost by quality level and size in Cedar Rapids
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Cedar Rapids. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,000 to $4,000
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,750 to $4,750
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,500 to $5,500
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,800 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,100 | $3,850 – $4,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,050 – $5,300 | $5,000 – $6,250 | $5,950 – $7,200 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,050 – $10,500 | $9,850 – $12,300 | $11,700 – $14,100 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Cedar Rapids
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Cedar Rapids against nearby metros and the rest of Iowa
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. La Crosse is the priciest of the group at $4,650. Iowa City is the cheapest at $4,250.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids, IAthis page | $3,000 – $5,500 | $4,250 | |
| Iowa City, IA40 miles | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | level |
| Dubuque, IA45 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | +1% |
| Waterloo, IA55 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | level |
| Davenport, IA75 miles | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,400 | +3% |
| La Crosse, WI115 miles | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | +9% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | level |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Cedar Rapids ranks #134 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Cedar Rapids is 0% above the Iowa figure.
Elsewhere in Iowa
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $3,150 – $5,750 | $4,450 | +4% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,400 | +3% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | level |
| Waterloo, IA | 84,260 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | level |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | level |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cedar Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | −10% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +8% |
| Vallejo, CA | 144,130 jobs | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +15% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | +1% |
The best months for paver patio in Cedar Rapids
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Cedar Rapids Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Cedar Rapids are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 144 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Cedar Rapids gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.6 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 12 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 27 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 50 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 60 | 5.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 40 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 33 | 17 | 1.6 | Cold |
Add-ons priced for Cedar Rapids
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.00 for Cedar Rapids, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Who does the work: Cedar Rapids trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Cedar Rapids the blend is 1.06.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.40 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.73 and $28.57 an hour. BLS counts 990 of them working in the area, 71.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Cedar Rapids metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median: $33.38 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $25.77 and $36.59 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $19.15 an hour, in line with the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $15.47 and $22.06 an hour. About 680 work in the metro. That is 48.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $290 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $95. That is a swing of roughly 2.2% to 6.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Cedar Rapids has 139,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 160th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.73 | $23.40 | $28.57 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $25.77 | $33.38 | $36.59 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $15.47 | $19.15 | $22.06 | $18.82 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,750 to $4,750 for Cedar Rapids, IA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Cedar Rapids, IA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Cedar Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Cedar Rapids?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $5,500 in the Cedar Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,750 to $4,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Cedar Rapids?
About $10 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Cedar Rapids or Iowa City?
Iowa City is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,250, which is 0% less than Cedar Rapids ($4,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Cedar Rapids?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $4,250. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Cedar Rapids?
$4,050 to $7,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Cedar Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $310 for fees in the Cedar Rapids area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Cedar Rapids expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Iowa?
Cedar Rapids is 0% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Cedar Rapids?
The BLS median is $23.40 an hour in the Cedar Rapids area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.73 to $28.57.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Cedar Rapids?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,000 and premium work $4,500 to $5,500. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Cedar Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Cedar Rapids?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Cedar Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020