Stamped concrete cost in Indiana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,300 – $8,150
- Per sq ft
- $8.15 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 8
What does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Indiana? Plan on $3,300 to $8,150 for 400 sq ft. Wages (1.10x the US blend), materials (price index 95.5) and permit costs (93.3) put the state above the national midpoint by 2%.
Inside Indiana, the metros we cover range from $5,500 (Terre Haute) to $5,850 (Evansville) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Indiana (statewide), standard level
$4,750 to $6,700
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,550 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,750 | $6,700 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Indiana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,950 | $4,400 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,300 | $5,750 | $8,150 | 100% |
Indiana labor market for stamped concrete
Indiana's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.10 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $29.46 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.32 and $34.03 an hour. About 4,390 work in the state. That is 13.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.07 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.28 and $29.92 an hour. BLS counts 28,600 of them working in the state, 89.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.26 an hour, 33% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $28.00 and $44.86 an hour. About 11,520 work in the state. That is 36.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($34.03 an hour) would add about $270 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.32) would take off about $360. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 3,201,220 jobs across Indiana (May 2025), which is 2.1% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.32 | $29.46 | $34.03 | $27.41 | 1.07 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.28 | $24.07 | $29.92 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $28.00 | $38.26 | $44.86 | $28.78 | 1.33 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
Why two Indiana quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Add-ons priced for Indiana
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.03 for Indiana, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.10) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $410 |
Indiana versus the states around it
Indiana ranks 18 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Indiana sits at $5,750. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | 140 miles away | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −8% |
| Illinois | 140 miles away | $3,850 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +17% |
| Ohio | 180 miles away | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +1% |
| Michigan | 220 miles away | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | −2% |
| Wisconsin | 260 miles away | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +2% |
Basic, standard or premium: Indiana prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,300 to $5,250
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,750 to $6,700
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,200 to $8,150
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,700 | $2,450 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,250 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,300 – $5,250 | $4,750 – $6,700 | $6,200 – $8,150 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,950 – $7,800 | $7,050 – $9,900 | $9,200 – $12,100 |
Which Indiana city is cheapest for stamped concrete?
1 of the 8 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,750, and the top-to-bottom gap is 6%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, IN | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +2% |
| Indianapolis, IN | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | level |
| Bloomington, IN | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | level |
| South Bend, IN | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | −1% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | −2% |
| Elkhart, IN | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | −2% |
| Lafayette, IN | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −2% |
| Terre Haute, IN | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −4% |
If you are planning more than one job in Indiana
Each project weights the trades differently, so Indiana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, gravel driveway is +7% and concrete slab +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,600 | +3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,700 – $10,900 | +7% |
Weather windows across Indiana
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Indiana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Indianapolis has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Indiana at 7 months (April through October); Lafayette has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 35 inches a year in Elkhart to 49 inches in Bloomington.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 21 | 85 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Fort Wayne | 18 | 84 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Evansville | 26 | 89 | 48 | 7: April through October |
| South Bend | 17 | 83 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Elkhart | 18 | 83 | 35 | 6: May through October |
| Lafayette | 18 | 84 | 37 | 6: May through October |
| Bloomington | 21 | 85 | 49 | 7: April through October |
| Terre Haute | 21 | 86 | 41 | 7: April through October |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,700 for Indiana is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Indiana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Indiana: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Indiana?
$3,300 to $8,150 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Indiana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Indiana is cheapest for stamped concrete?
Terre Haute at about $5,500 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Evansville at $5,850.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Indiana than the US average?
It is 2% more expensive: $5,750 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Indiana?
About 52% ($2,950). Materials are 45%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.10x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Indiana?
The BLS statewide median is $29.46 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.32 to $34.03.
+Where does Indiana rank for stamped concrete costs?
18th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,750 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Indiana?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,250 and premium work $6,200 to $8,150. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Indiana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Indiana metros we cover, Indianapolis has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Indiana?
$210 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Indiana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.