Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Lafayette, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,250 – $7,950
Per sq ft
$7.95 – $19
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#129
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Lafayette, plan on $3,250 to $7,950 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.95 to $19 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $27.66 an hour in the Lafayette area, 1% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Lafayette, IN, standard level

$4,650 to $6,550

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,900
Labor$2,300$3,400
Permits and fees$130$240
Total$4,650$6,550
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Lafayette, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40045%
Labor$1,500$2,850$4,25051%
Permits and fees$45$190$3303%
Total$3,250$5,600$7,950100%

Where the Lafayette price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.66 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Lafayette is 1.06 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 51% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lafayette metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (93.4) and land at $45 to $330.

What nearby projects cost in Lafayette

Because every project leans on different trades, Lafayette's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +8% and paver patio −1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,500+3%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,150−1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,550+1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,750 – $11,000+8%

Extras that change the Lafayette total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Lafayette by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $400

Is Lafayette cheap or dear? The local comparison

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $6,300. Niles is the cheapest at $5,350.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Lafayette, INthis page$3,250 – $7,950$5,600
Indianapolis, IN65 miles$3,300 – $8,200$5,750+3%
Champaign, IL70 miles$3,600 – $8,950$6,300+12%
Terre Haute, IN75 miles$3,150 – $7,800$5,500−2%
Bloomington, IN90 miles$3,300 – $8,150$5,700+2%
Niles, MI90 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350−4%
Indiana (statewide)$3,300 – $8,150$5,750+2%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600level

Across 300 US metros, Lafayette comes in at #129 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Lafayette is 2% below the Indiana figure.

Other Indiana metros

Indiana metros compared with Lafayette
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$3,300 – $8,200$5,750+3%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,600level
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+4%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$3,250 – $8,050$5,650+1%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,600level
Bloomington, IN73,240 jobs$3,300 – $8,150$5,700+2%

Cities with a workforce like Lafayette's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lafayette against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Clarksville, TN103,220 jobs$3,000 – $7,200$5,100−9%
Lake Charles, LA101,690 jobs$2,950 – $7,200$5,100−9%
Charleston, WV103,450 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−1%
Springfield, IL100,810 jobs$3,450 – $8,550$6,000+7%

Lafayette: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lafayette wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,250 to $5,150

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,650 to $6,550

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,100 to $7,950

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,650 – $2,650$2,400 – $3,400$3,150 – $4,150
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,250 – $5,150$4,650 – $6,550$6,100 – $7,950
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,850 – $7,600$6,900 – $9,700$9,000 – $11,800

Specs and site conditions that change a Lafayette bid

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

Lafayette labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lafayette is 1.06 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $27.66 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.20 and $33.64 an hour. BLS counts 130 of them working in the area, 12.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.02 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.77 and $29.82 an hour. About 760 work in the metro. That is 74.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.12 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.12 and $44.60 an hour. BLS counts 340 of them working in the area, 33.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.64 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $350. At the 25th percentile ($23.20) it shrinks by about $260. The total moves by 6.3% or 4.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 102,200 jobs in the Lafayette-West Lafayette area. That makes it the 201st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.07% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$23.20$27.66$33.64$27.411.01metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.77$24.02$29.82$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.12$40.12$44.60$28.781.39metro
Blended100%1.06

Climate in Lafayette: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lafayette Purdue Univ Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Lafayette (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Lafayette gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.6 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 2.6 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Lafayette Purdue Univ Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan33182.2Cold
Feb38211.8Cold
Mar50302.7Cold
Apr62403.8Cold
May73514.0Workable
Jun81604.6Workable
Jul84634.1Workable
Aug83623.1Workable
Sep77542.6Workable
Oct65432.9Workable
Nov50332.9Cold
Dec38242.3Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,650 to $6,550 for Lafayette, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Lafayette, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Lafayette: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Lafayette?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,250 to $7,950 in the Lafayette area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,650 to $6,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Lafayette?

About $7.95 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Lafayette or Indianapolis?

Indianapolis is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,750, which is 3% more than Lafayette ($5,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Lafayette?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,850 out of $5,600. Materials are 45% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Lafayette?

$3,250 to $7,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Lafayette?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Lafayette area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Lafayette expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Indiana?

Lafayette is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Lafayette?

The BLS median is $27.66 an hour in the Lafayette area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.20 to $33.64.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Lafayette?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,250 to $5,150 and premium work $6,100 to $7,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Lafayette?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Lafayette?

$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Lafayette

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in IndianaAll projects in LafayetteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.