Stamped concrete cost in Champaign, IL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,600 – $8,950
- Per sq ft
- $8.85 – $21.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #27
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for stamped concrete in the Champaign area: $3,600 to $8,950 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 12% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $35.90 an hour in the Champaign area, 31% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Champaign, IL, standard level
$5,200 to $7,350
About $12.50 to $18 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,900 | $4,250 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $5,200 | $7,350 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Champaign, IL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,350 | 40% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $3,550 | $5,300 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $320 | 3% |
| Total | $3,600 | $6,300 | $8,950 | 100% |
What is behind the Champaign number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Champaign wages are 1.32 times the national level. Labor makes up about 57% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Champaign is at 93.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $320.
Who does the work: Champaign trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Champaign the blend is 1.32.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $35.90 an hour, 31% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.52 and $40.23 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 10.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.59 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.95 and $36.74 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 54.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $44.66 an hour, 55% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.35 and $47.60 an hour. About 160 work in the metro. That is 15.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $260 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $610. That is a swing of roughly 9.8% to 4.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Champaign-Urbana has 105,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 196th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $25.52 | $35.90 | $40.23 | $27.41 | 1.31 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.95 | $28.59 | $36.74 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.35 | $44.66 | $47.60 | $28.78 | 1.55 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.32 | |||||
How Champaign compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group. Terre Haute is the cheapest at $5,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign, ILthis page | $3,600 – $8,950 | $6,300 | |
| Bloomington, IL35 miles | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −5% |
| Lafayette, IN70 miles | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −11% |
| Peoria, IL75 miles | $3,550 – $8,950 | $6,250 | level |
| Terre Haute, IN75 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −13% |
| Springfield, IL80 miles | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| Illinois (statewide) | $3,850 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +7% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −11% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Champaign ranks #27 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Champaign is 6% below the Illinois figure.
Elsewhere in Illinois
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 4,513,280 jobs | $3,950 – $9,850 | $6,900 | +10% |
| Peoria, IL | 166,020 jobs | $3,550 – $8,950 | $6,250 | level |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,600 – $9,000 | $6,300 | level |
| Springfield, IL | 100,810 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Champaign against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagerstown, MD | 107,170 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −19% |
| St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −7% |
| Columbia, MO | 107,680 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | −10% |
| Gainesville, GA | 103,870 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $4,950 | −21% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Champaign bid
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Cost by quality level and size in Champaign
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Champaign. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,600 to $5,750
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,200 to $7,350
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,800 to $8,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,800 – $2,950 | $2,650 – $3,800 | $3,500 – $4,650 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,750 | $5,200 – $7,350 | $6,800 – $8,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,350 – $8,550 | $7,750 – $10,900 | $10,100 – $13,300 |
Extras that change the Champaign total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for Champaign, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.32) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $230 – $450 |
The best months for stamped concrete in Champaign
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Champaign Willard Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Champaign are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Champaign gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 22 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 34 | 18 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 22 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 31 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 41 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 76 | 52 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 62 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 62 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 55 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 32 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 39 | 24 | 2.1 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Champaign
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Champaign wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+19%) and concrete slab lowest (+9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,550 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $11,000 | +19% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,600 | +9% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,400 | +12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,950 – $11,900 | +17% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,200 to $7,350 for Champaign, IL is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Champaign, IL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Champaign: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Champaign?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,600 to $8,950 in the Champaign area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,200 to $7,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Champaign?
About $8.85 to $21.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Champaign or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,950, which is 5% less than Champaign ($6,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Champaign?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $3,550 out of $6,300. Materials are 40% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Champaign?
$3,600 to $8,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Champaign?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Champaign area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Champaign expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Illinois?
Champaign is 6% below the Illinois statewide estimate ($6,700 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Illinois; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Champaign?
The BLS median is $35.90 an hour in the Champaign area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.52 to $40.23.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Champaign?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,600 to $5,750 and premium work $6,800 to $8,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Champaign?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Champaign?
$230 to $450 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Champaign
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.