Stamped concrete cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,800
- Per sq ft
- $7.85 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #147
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for stamped concrete in the Terre Haute area: $3,150 to $7,800 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,250 | $3,300 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $230 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,750 | $4,100 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $310 | 3% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,500 | $7,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.02 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $45 to $310.
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.02.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.84 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.54 and $31.02 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 7.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.63 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 35.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $130 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $430. That is a swing of roughly 7.9% to 2.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $21.54 | $28.84 | $31.02 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.17 | $29.63 | $40.40 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Terre Haute
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
Terre Haute: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,150 to $5,000
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,950 to $7,800
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,300 | $3,050 – $4,050 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,150 – $5,000 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,950 – $7,800 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,450 | $6,800 – $9,500 | $8,800 – $11,500 |
Why two Terre Haute quotes can differ
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Terre Haute. Lafayette comes closest at about $5,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +4% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +5% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $3,600 – $8,950 | $6,300 | +14% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +6% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +4% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #147 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +5% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +6% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −11% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −2% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +5% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $3,650 – $9,150 | $6,400 | +17% |
The best months for stamped concrete in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−1%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,900 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,900 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Terre Haute?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,800 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,550 to $6,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Terre Haute?
About $7.85 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,700, which is 4% more than Terre Haute ($5,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,500. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$3,150 to $7,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 4% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $28.84 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.54 to $31.02.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Terre Haute?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,950 to $7,800. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Terre Haute?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.