Skip to content
CostLocal

Gravel driveway cost in Terre Haute, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
$2,450 – $9,900
Per sq ft
$2.45 – $9.70
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $6,350
Rank of 300 metros
#167
1 = most expensive

If you want to install a gravel driveway in Terre Haute, plan on $2,450 to $9,900 for 1,000 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $2.45 to $9.70 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).

Estimate your gravel driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level

$4,650 to $7,650

About $4.60 to $7.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$3,650
Labor$2,400$3,900
Permits and fees$55$120
Total$4,650$7,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$2,900$4,70048%
Labor$1,300$3,150$5,00051%
Permits and fees$0$90$1801%
Total$2,450$6,150$9,900100%

What is behind the Terre Haute number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: construction laborers at 50%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 50%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.00 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $2,900, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $0 to $180.

Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana

Same job, same size (1,000 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $7,450.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Terre Haute, INthis page$2,450 – $9,900$6,150
Bloomington, IN40 miles$2,500 – $10,100$6,300+2%
Indianapolis, IN70 miles$2,750 – $11,000$6,900+12%
Champaign, IL75 miles$2,950 – $11,900$7,450+21%
Lafayette, IN75 miles$2,750 – $11,000$6,900+12%
Evansville, IN95 miles$2,800 – $11,300$7,000+14%
Indiana (statewide)$2,700 – $10,900$6,800+11%
United States$2,500 – $10,200$6,350+3%

Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #167 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Terre Haute is 10% below the Indiana figure.

Other Indiana metros

Indiana metros compared with Terre Haute
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$2,750 – $11,000$6,900+12%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$2,650 – $10,700$6,650+8%
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$2,800 – $11,300$7,000+14%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$2,700 – $11,000$6,850+11%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$2,450 – $10,000$6,250+1%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$2,750 – $11,000$6,900+12%

Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dalton, GA65,300 jobs$2,100 – $8,550$5,350−13%
Muskegon, MI62,340 jobs$2,400 – $9,850$6,150level
El Centro, CA65,430 jobs$2,750 – $11,200$7,000+14%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$3,200 – $12,800$8,000+30%

Extras that change the Terre Haute total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Terre Haute by the average of the local wage index (1.00) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.97. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft)$490 – $1,750

Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$2,450 to $5,400

Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground

Standard

$4,650 to $7,650

Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading

Premium

$6,900 to $9,900

Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
single car (500 sq ft)$1,200 – $2,750$2,350 – $3,900$3,500 – $5,050
two car (1,000 sq ft)$2,450 – $5,400$4,650 – $7,650$6,900 – $9,900
100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft)$2,450 – $5,400$4,650 – $7,650$6,900 – $9,900
long rural (2,000 sq ft)$4,850 – $10,700$9,250 – $15,200$13,700 – $19,600

Gravel driveway: what moves the price in Terre Haute

  • Grading and edging

    Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.

  • Stone is sold by weight

    Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.

  • Permit

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.

Climate in Terre Haute: timing your gravel driveway job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 110 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37212.6Cold
Feb42242.0Cold
Mar53332.9Workable
Apr65434.7Workable
May75534.7Workable
Jun83624.6Workable
Jul86654.3Workable
Aug85633.0Workable
Sep79542.9Workable
Oct67433.4Workable
Nov53343.0Workable
Dec41262.5Cold

Terre Haute labor market for gravel driveway

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 1.00 times the national level.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $21.85 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.63 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. BLS counts 230 of them working in the area, 35.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.31 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $380. At the 25th percentile ($18.50) it shrinks by about $230. The total moves by 6.2% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$18.50$21.85$27.31$22.660.96metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)50%$24.17$29.63$40.40$28.781.03metro
Blended100%1.00

Related projects, priced for Terre Haute

Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +2% and sod installation −7%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,050−5%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,150−1%
French drain60 linear ft$610 – $2,150+2%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,400 – $3,050−7%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,050−3%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−1%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,650 to $7,650 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.

Detailed gravel driveway report for Terre Haute, IN, $9

The report lays out the gravel driveway numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Gravel driveway in Terre Haute: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Terre Haute?

For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,450 to $9,900 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,650 to $7,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Terre Haute?

About $2.45 to $9.70 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.

+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,300, which is 2% more than Terre Haute ($6,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,150 out of $6,150. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?

$2,450 to $9,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Terre Haute?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $180 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Terre Haute expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Indiana?

Terre Haute is 10% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($6,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Terre Haute?

The BLS median is $21.85 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.50 to $27.31.

+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Terre Haute?

For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,450 to $5,400 and premium work $6,900 to $9,900. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.

+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Terre Haute?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add edging" add in Terre Haute?

$490 to $1,750 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Gravel driveway near Terre Haute

Gravel driveway: all pricesGravel driveway in IndianaAll projects in Terre HauteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.