Skip to content
CostLocal

Asphalt driveway cost in Terre Haute, IN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$2,900 – $7,050
Per sq ft
$4.75 – $11.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−5%
US $5,250
Rank of 300 metros
#180
1 = most expensive

Terre Haute homeowners pay roughly $2,900 to $7,050 to pave a driveway at 600 sq ft, or $4.75 to $11.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Terre Haute is 5% lower. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).

Estimate your asphalt driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level

$4,150 to $5,800

About $6.80 to $9.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,450$3,150
Labor$1,650$2,500
Permits and fees$85$140
Total$4,150$5,800
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,850$2,800$3,75056%
Labor$1,000$2,100$3,15042%
Permits and fees$45$110$1802%
Total$2,900$5,000$7,050100%

What is behind the Terre Haute number

The wage side of the estimate leans on paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.22 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 0.98 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 42% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,800, compared with $2,950 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $45 to $180.

Data note: 40% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.

What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute

Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +2% and gravel driveway −3%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,150−1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $9,900−3%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−1%
French drain60 linear ft$610 – $2,150+2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,050−3%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,900−2%

Specs and site conditions that change a Terre Haute bid

  • Sealcoating

    Sealing is $1-$2 per sq ft and is a maintenance cost, not part of the install.

  • New versus overlay

    Resurfacing an existing driveway runs $3-$7 per sq ft; a full new driveway runs $5-$12+ (HomeGuide). Tearing out and replacing one is higher still.

  • Base work

    Four to eight inches of compacted aggregate under the asphalt is where cheap quotes cut corners. Base typically runs $1-$3 per sq ft.

Add-ons priced for Terre Haute

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Terre Haute by the average of the local wage index (0.98) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.96. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a sealcoat$580 – $1,150

Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$2,900 to $4,550

New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot

Standard

$4,150 to $5,800

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Premium

$5,400 to $7,050

Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,200 – $1,900$1,700 – $2,400$2,250 – $2,950
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,950 – $3,100$2,800 – $3,950$3,650 – $4,750
2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft$2,900 – $4,550$4,150 – $5,800$5,400 – $7,050
long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft$4,800 – $7,550$6,850 – $9,600$8,950 – $11,700

When to schedule asphalt driveway in Terre Haute

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 110 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37212.6Cold
Feb42242.0Cold
Mar53332.9Workable
Apr65434.7Workable
May75534.7Workable
Jun83624.6Workable
Jul86654.3Workable
Aug85633.0Workable
Sep79542.9Workable
Oct67433.4Workable
Nov53343.0Workable
Dec41262.5Cold

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 0.98 times the national level.

Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071) carry 40% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $24.22 an hour against $25.64 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $32.28 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.85 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.63 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.17 and $40.40 an hour. BLS counts 230 of them working in the area, 35.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.28 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $270. At the 25th percentile ($22.17) it shrinks by about $70. The total moves by 5.4% or 1.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071)40%$22.17$24.22$32.28$25.640.94state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.50$21.85$27.31$22.660.96metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$24.17$29.63$40.40$28.781.03metro
Blended100%0.98

How Terre Haute compares

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $5,000 to $5,850 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Terre Haute, INthis page$2,900 – $7,050$5,000
Bloomington, IN40 miles$2,950 – $7,150$5,050+1%
Indianapolis, IN70 miles$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+6%
Champaign, IL75 miles$3,300 – $8,400$5,850+17%
Lafayette, IN75 miles$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+6%
Evansville, IN95 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350+7%
Indiana (statewide)$3,050 – $7,500$5,300+6%
United States$3,050 – $7,400$5,250+5%

Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #180 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $7,650; the cheapest is Fort Smith, AR at $4,450 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Terre Haute is 6% below the Indiana figure.

Other Indiana metros

Indiana metros compared with Terre Haute
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Indianapolis, IN1,105,170 jobs$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+6%
Fort Wayne, IN225,520 jobs$3,350 – $8,500$5,900+19%
Evansville, IN135,250 jobs$3,100 – $7,600$5,350+7%
South Bend, IN131,670 jobs$3,100 – $7,650$5,400+8%
Elkhart, IN127,730 jobs$2,900 – $7,100$5,000+1%
Lafayette, IN102,200 jobs$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+6%

Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dalton, GA65,300 jobs$2,750 – $6,500$4,600−7%
Muskegon, MI62,340 jobs$2,950 – $7,150$5,050+1%
El Centro, CA65,430 jobs$3,500 – $8,650$6,050+21%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,800+16%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,150 to $5,800 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the asphalt driveway numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Asphalt driveway in Terre Haute: your questions

+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Terre Haute?

For 600 sq ft, expect $2,900 to $7,050 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,150 to $5,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Terre Haute?

About $4.75 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.

+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?

Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,050, which is 1% more than Terre Haute ($5,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?

About 42% at the midpoint, or $2,100 out of $5,000. Materials are 56% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.

+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Terre Haute?

$2,900 to $7,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Terre Haute?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Terre Haute expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of Indiana?

Terre Haute is 6% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,300 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Terre Haute?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $24.22 an hour, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.17 to $32.28.

+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Terre Haute?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $2,900 to $4,550 and premium work $5,400 to $7,050. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.

+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Terre Haute?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Terre Haute?

$580 to $1,150 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Asphalt driveway near Terre Haute

Asphalt driveway: all pricesAsphalt driveway in IndianaAll projects in Terre HauteIndiana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.