Asphalt driveway cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,100 – $7,600
- Per sq ft
- $5.05 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $5,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #103
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for an asphalt driveway in the Evansville area: $3,100 to $7,600 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn a median of $24.24 an hour in the Evansville area, 5% below the US median of $25.64.
Estimate your asphalt driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level
$4,450 to $6,250
About $7.25 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,150 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,950 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $4,450 | $6,250 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,850 | $2,800 | $3,750 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,150 | $2,450 | $3,700 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $3,100 | $5,350 | $7,600 | 100% |
Where the Evansville price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.24 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Evansville is 1.14 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 45% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Evansville is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,950 nationally becomes $2,800 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.5: $45 to $180.
Evansville against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Evansville is the priciest of the group. Clarksville is the cheapest at $4,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −9% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −7% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −8% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −6% |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −2% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,050 – $7,500 | $5,300 | −1% |
| United States | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,250 | −2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Evansville ranks #103 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Evansville is 1% above the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | −1% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $3,350 – $8,500 | $5,900 | +11% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | +1% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $2,900 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −6% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | −1% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $3,350 – $8,450 | $5,900 | +10% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,050 – $7,600 | $5,350 | level |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $3,000 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −3% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $2,700 – $6,500 | $4,600 | −14% |
Planning more than one job in Evansville?
Jobs that often go together with asphalt driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Evansville wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+12%) and paver patio lowest (+1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $10,000 | +8% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,800 – $11,300 | +11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,500 | +1% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $670 – $2,350 | +12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,200 | +5% |
Who does the work: Evansville trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Evansville the blend is 1.14.
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071), 40% of the weighting: a median of $24.24 an hour, 5% below the US median of $25.64. The middle half of them earn between $21.02 and $33.48 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 3.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 2.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $25.59 an hour, which is 13% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. BLS counts 1,500 of them working in the area, 110.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $40.63 an hour, 41% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $42.95 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 37.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $310 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 2.0% to 5.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Evansville has 135,250 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 162nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071) | 40% | $21.02 | $24.24 | $33.48 | $25.64 | 0.95 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.29 | $25.59 | $29.38 | $22.66 | 1.13 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $29.63 | $40.63 | $42.95 | $28.78 | 1.41 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Optional extras in Evansville
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.04 for Evansville, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.14) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a sealcoat | $630 – $1,250 |
Asphalt driveway: what moves the price in Evansville
Small jobs cost more per foot
Paving crews move a paver, roller and trucks to your address, so a 400 sq ft driveway carries more mobilization per square foot than a 1,000 sq ft one.
Hot-mix price
Hot-mix asphalt is $100-$200 per ton delivered and moves with oil prices (PaveGauge).
Sealcoating
Sealing is $1-$2 per sq ft and is a maintenance cost, not part of the install.
Pick a size, pick a tier: asphalt driveway pricing in Evansville
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Evansville. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft.
Basic
$3,100 to $4,900
New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot
Standard
$4,450 to $6,250
Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging
Premium
$5,800 to $7,600
Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,050 – $3,300 | $3,000 – $4,200 | $3,900 – $5,150 |
| 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $4,900 | $4,450 – $6,250 | $5,800 – $7,600 |
| long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft | $5,100 – $8,100 | $7,350 – $10,300 | $9,600 – $12,600 |
The best months for asphalt driveway in Evansville
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Evansville are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 90 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,450 to $6,250 for Evansville, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Evansville, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Asphalt driveway in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Evansville?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $7,600 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,450 to $6,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Evansville?
About $5.05 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.
+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $4,900, which is 9% less than Evansville ($5,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $2,450 out of $5,350. Materials are 52% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.
+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Evansville?
$3,100 to $7,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 1% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,300 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $24.24 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.02 to $33.48.
+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Evansville?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,900 and premium work $5,800 to $7,600. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.
+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Evansville?
$630 to $1,250 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Asphalt driveway near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Paving an Asphalt Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- PaveGauge: Asphalt Driveway Cost (2026): Price by Size (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.