Chain-link fence cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (150 linear ft)
- $1,450 – $5,950
- Per linear ft
- $9.55 – $38.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #152
- 1 = most expensive
A chain-link fence in Terre Haute, IN usually costs $1,450 to $5,950 for 150 linear ft. That works out to about $9.55 to $38.50 per linear ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $140 less. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your chain-link fence cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$2,800 to $4,600
About $18.50 to $30 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 61% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $1,600 | $2,950 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $100 |
| Total | $2,800 | $4,600 |
Cost breakdown for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $850 | $1,350 | $1,850 | 36% |
| Labor | $590 | $2,300 | $3,950 | 61% |
| Permits and fees | $35 | $85 | $130 | 2% |
| Total | $1,450 | $3,700 | $5,950 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
Labor is 61% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (60%), carpenters (40%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Terre Haute the blended ratio comes out at 0.98.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,450 nationally becomes $1,350 here (midpoint, 150 linear ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $35 to $130.
Terre Haute weather and the chain-link fence calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Terre Haute
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 0.98.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 60%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 40% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $340 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $210. That is a swing of roughly 5.6% to 9.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 60% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.98 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Terre Haute
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.96 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.98) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add one gate (flat) | $75 – $960 |
How Terre Haute compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 150 linear ft range from $3,700 to $4,200 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $1,450 – $5,950 | $3,700 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $1,500 – $6,150 | $3,800 | +3% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $1,550 – $6,350 | $3,950 | +7% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $1,600 – $6,800 | $4,200 | +14% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $1,500 – $6,250 | $3,900 | +5% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $1,550 – $6,450 | $4,000 | +8% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $1,550 – $6,250 | $3,900 | +5% |
| United States | $1,550 – $6,150 | $3,850 | +4% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #152 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $1,550 – $6,350 | $3,950 | +7% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $1,500 – $6,050 | $3,750 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $1,550 – $6,450 | $4,000 | +8% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $1,500 – $6,250 | $3,900 | +5% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $1,500 – $6,200 | $3,850 | +4% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $1,500 – $6,250 | $3,900 | +5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $1,350 – $5,000 | $3,150 | −15% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $1,450 – $5,700 | $3,550 | −4% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $1,700 – $6,950 | $4,300 | +17% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $1,850 – $8,100 | $4,950 | +34% |
Terre Haute: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from backyard (100 linear ft) to full lot (300 linear ft).
Basic
$1,450 to $3,250
4-ft galvanized, front yard
Standard
$2,800 to $4,600
6-ft galvanized backyard fence
Premium
$4,150 to $5,950
Vinyl-coated, 8 ft, extra gates
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| backyard (100 linear ft) | $990 – $2,200 | $1,900 – $3,100 | $2,800 – $4,000 |
| 150 ft (150 linear ft) | $1,450 – $3,250 | $2,800 – $4,600 | $4,150 – $5,950 |
| 200 ft (200 linear ft) | $1,950 – $4,300 | $3,750 – $6,100 | $5,500 – $7,850 |
| full lot (300 linear ft) | $2,900 – $6,450 | $5,550 – $9,100 | $8,200 – $11,700 |
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with chain-link fence are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, aluminum fence comes out highest (−3%) and vinyl fence lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood fence | 150 linear ft | $2,950 – $7,350 | −4% |
| Vinyl fence | 150 linear ft | $4,300 – $8,700 | −5% |
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,900 | −3% |
Chain-link fence: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Gates
Gates are $80-$1,000+ before installation. Rolling or slide gates are the expensive end.
Survey
A land survey ($300-$900) is worth it before you put a fence near a boundary.
Height
A 4-ft fence runs $10-$20 per linear foot; 6- to 8-ft backyard fences run $15-$40+ (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,800 to $4,600 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Chain-link fence in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a chain-link fence in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, expect $1,450 to $5,950 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,800 to $4,600. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per linear ft for chain-link fence in Terre Haute?
About $9.55 to $38.50 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $35 to $130 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $40.
+Is chain-link fence cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 150 linear ft there is $3,800, which is 3% more than Terre Haute ($3,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 61% at the midpoint, or $2,300 out of $3,700. Materials are 36% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 200 ft (200 linear ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$1,950 to $7,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does chain-link fence need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $35 to $130 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $40 to $150 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for chain-link fence compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $21.85 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.50 to $27.31.
+What do basic and premium chain-link fence work cost in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, basic work runs $1,450 to $3,250 and premium work $4,150 to $5,950. Basic means: 4-ft galvanized, front yard. Premium means: vinyl-coated, 8 ft, extra gates.
+When is the best time to install a chain-link fence in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add one gate" add in Terre Haute?
$75 to $960, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Chain-link fence near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Chain-Link Fence Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Visual Fence Pro: Chain Link Fence Cost & Pricing Guide for Contractors (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = Visual Fence Pro's $6-$13 per foot for residential galvanized 4-6 ft fence (taller or vinyl-coated fence costs more).