Wood fence cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (150 linear ft)
- $2,950 – $7,350
- Per linear ft
- $19.50 – $48
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $5,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #147
- 1 = most expensive
Terre Haute homeowners pay roughly $2,950 to $7,350 to install a wood fence at 150 linear ft, or $19.50 to $48 per linear ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Terre Haute is 4% lower. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your wood fence cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$4,250 to $6,000
About $28 to $39.50 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $3,400 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,500 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $100 |
| Total | $4,250 | $6,000 |
Cost breakdown for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $2,850 | $4,250 | 55% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $2,200 | $2,950 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $35 | $85 | $130 | 2% |
| Total | $2,950 | $5,150 | $7,350 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.12 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 0.99 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 150 linear ft comes to $2,850, compared with $3,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $35 to $130.
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, aluminum fence runs −3% and vinyl fence −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl fence | 150 linear ft | $4,300 – $8,700 | −5% |
| Chain-link fence | 150 linear ft | $1,450 – $5,950 | −4% |
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,300 – $14,600 | −4% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 0.99 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.12 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 43.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $21.85 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.55 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $300. At the 25th percentile ($23.77) it shrinks by about $250. The total moves by 5.8% or 4.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Why two Terre Haute quotes can differ
Composite
A composite wood-look privacy fence is $55-$85 per linear foot installed (HomeGuide).
Wood species
A 6-ft privacy fence is $25-$50 per linear foot installed; an 8-ft one goes up to $75. Tropical hardwood privacy fences run $35-$55 (HomeGuide).
Style
Split-rail and picket styles are cheaper to build than privacy fence, which uses more boards and takes more labor.
Add-ons priced for Terre Haute
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Terre Haute by the average of the local wage index (0.99) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.96. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add one gate (flat) | $140 – $770 |
When to schedule wood fence in Terre Haute
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Terre Haute. Bloomington comes closest at about $5,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $2,950 – $7,350 | $5,150 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $3,000 – $7,450 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $3,050 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +4% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,550 | +8% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $3,000 – $7,550 | $5,300 | +3% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,350 | +5% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $3,050 – $7,600 | $5,300 | +4% |
| United States | $3,050 – $7,650 | $5,350 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #147 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $7,050; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $4,350 (midpoints, 150 linear ft). Statewide, Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $3,050 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +4% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $2,950 – $7,400 | $5,150 | +1% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,350 | +5% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $3,000 – $7,500 | $5,250 | +3% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $3,050 – $7,550 | $5,300 | +3% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $3,000 – $7,550 | $5,300 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $2,550 – $6,650 | $4,600 | −10% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $2,750 – $7,000 | $4,900 | −5% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +15% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $3,550 – $8,650 | $6,100 | +19% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: wood fence pricing in Terre Haute
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,950 to $4,700
Pine pickets or split rail, 4 ft
Standard
$4,250 to $6,000
6-ft cedar or treated privacy fence
Premium
$5,550 to $7,350
Premium hardwood or 8-ft privacy fence
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| backyard (100 linear ft) | $1,950 – $3,150 | $2,850 – $4,050 | $3,750 – $4,950 |
| 150 ft (150 linear ft) | $2,950 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $6,000 | $5,550 – $7,350 |
| 200 ft (200 linear ft) | $3,900 – $6,250 | $5,650 – $8,000 | $7,400 – $9,750 |
| full lot (300 linear ft) | $5,800 – $9,300 | $8,450 – $11,900 | $11,000 – $14,500 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $6,000 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the wood fence numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Wood fence in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a wood fence in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, expect $2,950 to $7,350 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,250 to $6,000. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per linear ft for wood fence in Terre Haute?
About $19.50 to $48 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $35 to $130 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $20 to $50.
+Is wood fence cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 150 linear ft there is $5,200, which is 2% more than Terre Haute ($5,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $5,150. Materials are 55% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 200 ft (200 linear ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$3,900 to $9,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does wood fence need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $35 to $130 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $40 to $150 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for wood fence compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($5,300 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium wood fence work cost in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $4,700 and premium work $5,550 to $7,350. Basic means: pine pickets or split rail, 4 ft. Premium means: premium hardwood or 8-ft privacy fence.
+When is the best time to install a wood fence in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add one gate" add in Terre Haute?
$140 to $770, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Wood fence near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Wood Fence Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Vinyl Fence Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020