Vinyl fence cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (150 linear ft)
- $4,300 – $8,700
- Per linear ft
- $28.50 – $57
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $6,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #173
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a vinyl fence in the Terre Haute area: $4,300 to $8,700 for 150 linear ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your vinyl fence cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$5,650 to $7,400
About $37 to $48.50 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 23% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,400 | $5,500 |
| Labor | $1,200 | $1,750 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $100 |
| Total | $5,650 | $7,400 |
Cost breakdown for 150 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $3,550 | $4,950 | $6,350 | 76% |
| Labor | $740 | $1,450 | $2,200 | 23% |
| Permits and fees | $35 | $85 | $130 | 1% |
| Total | $4,300 | $6,500 | $8,700 | 100% |
Where the Terre Haute price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.12 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 0.98 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 23% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,250 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 150 linear ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $35 to $130.
Specs and site conditions that change a Terre Haute bid
Type and height
A vinyl picket fence is $30-$45 per linear foot; a 6-ft privacy fence $40-$60, and 8-ft goes to $85 (HomeGuide).
Gates
A vinyl gate costs $150-$780 installed, more for large or complex ones.
Removal
Taking down an old fence is $10-$20 per linear foot extra, with disposal.
Optional extras in Terre Haute
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.96 for Terre Haute, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.98) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add one gate (flat) | $140 – $750 |
| Remove old fence | $1,450 – $2,900 |
Planning more than one job in Terre Haute?
Jobs that often go together with vinyl fence are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, aluminum fence comes out highest (−3%) and wood fence lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood fence | 150 linear ft | $2,950 – $7,350 | −4% |
| Chain-link fence | 150 linear ft | $1,450 – $5,950 | −4% |
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −3% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: vinyl fence pricing in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from backyard (100 linear ft) to full lot (300 linear ft).
Basic
$4,300 to $6,050
4-ft picket or ranch rail
Standard
$5,650 to $7,400
6-ft privacy fence, standard white
Premium
$6,950 to $8,700
Tall or colored privacy, many corners and gates
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| backyard (100 linear ft) | $2,900 – $4,050 | $3,750 – $4,950 | $4,650 – $5,850 |
| 150 ft (150 linear ft) | $4,300 – $6,050 | $5,650 – $7,400 | $6,950 – $8,700 |
| 200 ft (200 linear ft) | $5,750 – $8,050 | $7,500 – $9,800 | $9,250 – $11,600 |
| full lot (300 linear ft) | $8,600 – $12,100 | $11,200 – $14,700 | $13,800 – $17,300 |
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 0.98.
Carpenters (47-2031), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $170 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 2.1% to 2.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.98 | |||||
How Terre Haute compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Terre Haute. Bloomington comes closest at about $6,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $4,300 – $8,700 | $6,500 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $4,350 – $8,800 | $6,600 | +1% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $4,400 – $8,950 | $6,650 | +2% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $4,450 – $9,100 | $6,800 | +4% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $4,350 – $8,850 | $6,600 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $4,400 – $9,000 | $6,700 | +3% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $4,400 – $8,950 | $6,700 | +3% |
| United States | $4,550 – $9,150 | $6,850 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #173 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $4,400 – $8,950 | $6,650 | +2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $4,350 – $8,750 | $6,550 | +1% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $4,400 – $9,000 | $6,700 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $4,350 – $8,850 | $6,600 | +2% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $4,350 – $8,850 | $6,600 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $4,350 – $8,850 | $6,600 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $4,200 – $8,250 | $6,250 | −4% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $4,250 – $8,500 | $6,350 | −2% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $4,850 – $9,900 | $7,400 | +13% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $4,850 – $10,100 | $7,450 | +14% |
The best months for vinyl fence in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,650 to $7,400 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Vinyl fence in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a vinyl fence in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, expect $4,300 to $8,700 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,650 to $7,400. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per linear ft for vinyl fence in Terre Haute?
About $28.50 to $57 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $35 to $130 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $30 to $60.
+Is vinyl fence cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 150 linear ft there is $6,600, which is 1% more than Terre Haute ($6,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 23% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $6,500. Materials are 76% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 22%.
+What would 200 ft (200 linear ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$5,750 to $11,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does vinyl fence need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $35 to $130 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $40 to $150 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for vinyl fence compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 3% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($6,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium vinyl fence work cost in Terre Haute?
For 150 linear ft, basic work runs $4,300 to $6,050 and premium work $6,950 to $8,700. Basic means: 4-ft picket or ranch rail. Premium means: tall or colored privacy, many corners and gates.
+When is the best time to install a vinyl fence in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add one gate" add in Terre Haute?
$140 to $750, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Vinyl fence near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Vinyl Fence Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are as cited ($25-$45/ft). HomeGuide reports basic labor at $5-$15/ft, so materials are most of the installed price.