Vinyl siding cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (2,100 sq ft of wall)
- $8,200 – $24,600
- Per sq ft of wall
- $3.90 – $11.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $16,800
- Rank of 300 metros
- #133
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install vinyl siding in Terre Haute, plan on $8,200 to $24,600 for 2,100 sq ft of wall, all in. Per sq ft of wall, that is $3.90 to $11.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your vinyl siding cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$13,100 to $19,700
About $6.25 to $9.40 per sq ft of wall before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $6,350 | $9,500 |
| Labor | $6,800 | $10,200 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $13,100 | $19,700 |
Cost breakdown for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $3,950 | $7,900 | $11,900 | 48% |
| Labor | $4,250 | $8,500 | $12,800 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $8,200 | $16,400 | $24,600 | 100% |
Where the Terre Haute price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: carpenters at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, sheet metal workers at 10%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.01 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 2,100 sq ft of wall comes to $7,900, compared with $8,400 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $0 to $0.
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, attic insulation runs −1% and roof replacement −8%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,600 – $11,500 | −8% |
| Gutters | 160 linear ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | −2% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,350 – $14,400 | −4% |
| Attic insulation | 1,000 sq ft | $1,000 – $3,950 | −1% |
| Metal roof | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $9,750 – $31,000 | −4% |
Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 2,100 sq ft of wall range from $16,400 to $17,900 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $8,200 – $24,600 | $16,400 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $8,250 – $24,800 | $16,500 | level |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $8,500 – $25,400 | $17,000 | +3% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $8,950 – $26,800 | $17,900 | +9% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $8,350 – $25,000 | $16,700 | +2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $8,600 – $25,700 | $17,200 | +4% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | +2% |
| United States | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #133 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $22,700; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $13,500 (midpoints, 2,100 sq ft of wall). Statewide, Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $8,500 – $25,400 | $17,000 | +3% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $8,150 – $24,500 | $16,300 | −1% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $8,600 – $25,700 | $17,200 | +4% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $8,450 – $25,300 | $16,900 | +3% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $8,400 – $25,100 | $16,800 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $8,350 – $25,000 | $16,700 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $7,150 – $21,500 | $14,300 | −13% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $7,750 – $23,300 | $15,500 | −5% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $9,450 – $28,400 | $18,900 | +15% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $9,700 – $29,100 | $19,400 | +18% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: vinyl siding pricing in Terre Haute
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$8,200 to $14,800
Basic clapboard siding, simple house
Standard
$13,100 to $19,700
Mid-grade panels, standard trim and corners
Premium
$18,100 to $24,600
Premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small house (1,200 sq ft of wall) | $4,700 – $8,450 | $7,500 – $11,300 | $10,300 – $14,100 |
| average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) | $8,200 – $14,800 | $13,100 – $19,700 | $18,100 – $24,600 |
| large house (3,000 sq ft of wall) | $11,700 – $21,100 | $18,800 – $28,200 | $25,800 – $35,200 |
Vinyl siding: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Wall area is not floor area
A 2,000 sq ft house usually has more wall area than floor area once you count gables and two stories. Measure the wall, not the floor.
Style
Clapboard vinyl siding runs $4-$7 per sq ft installed; board-and-batten is $5-$9 (HomeGuide).
Old siding removal
Taking the old siding off costs $0.70-$2.00 per sq ft. Check that disposal is included.
Climate in Terre Haute: timing your vinyl siding job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Terre Haute labor market for vinyl siding
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 1.01 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.12 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 43.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.85 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 76.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For sheet metal workers (47-2211, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.44 an hour, which is 23% above the national $29.71. The middle half of them earn between $22.71 and $42.77 an hour. BLS counts 80 of them working in the area, 12.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 7.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.55 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,100. At the 25th percentile ($23.77) it shrinks by about $930. The total moves by 6.8% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Sheet metal workers (47-2211) | 10% | $22.71 | $36.44 | $42.77 | $29.71 | 1.23 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $13,100 to $19,700 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Detailed vinyl siding report for Terre Haute, IN, $9
The report lays out the vinyl siding numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Vinyl siding in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install vinyl siding in Terre Haute?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, expect $8,200 to $24,600 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $13,100 to $19,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall for vinyl siding in Terre Haute?
About $3.90 to $11.50 per sq ft of wall for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is vinyl siding cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 2,100 sq ft of wall there is $16,500, which is 0% more than Terre Haute ($16,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $8,500 out of $16,400. Materials are 48% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) cost in Terre Haute?
$8,200 to $24,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does vinyl siding need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for vinyl siding compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 2% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($16,800 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium vinyl siding work cost in Terre Haute?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, basic work runs $8,200 to $14,800 and premium work $18,100 to $24,600. Basic means: basic clapboard siding, simple house. Premium means: premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables.
+When is the best time to install vinyl siding in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Vinyl siding near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Vinyl Siding Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed price minus HomeGuide's $2-$6 per sq ft labor figure, which it says is around half the project cost.