Gutters cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (160 linear ft)
- $1,250 – $4,100
- Per linear ft
- $7.95 – $24.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $2,750
- Rank of 300 metros
- #130
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for new gutters in the Terre Haute area: $1,250 to $4,100 for 160 linear ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your gutters cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 160 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$2,100 to $3,250
About $13 to $19.50 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 41% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,850 |
| Labor | $920 | $1,250 |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $120 |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,250 |
Cost breakdown for 160 linear ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $600 | $1,500 | $2,400 | 56% |
| Labor | $670 | $1,100 | $1,500 | 41% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $90 | $180 | 3% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,700 | $4,100 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
The wage side of the estimate leans on sheet metal workers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $36.44 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Terre Haute is 1.05 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 41% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,600 nationally becomes $1,500 here (midpoint, 160 linear ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $0 to $180.
Terre Haute against nearby metros and the rest of Indiana
Same job, same size (160 linear ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $2,950. Lafayette is the cheapest at $2,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −2% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | level |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $1,450 – $4,450 | $2,950 | +10% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −3% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $1,350 – $4,250 | $2,800 | +4% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +1% |
| United States | $1,300 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #130 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | level |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −3% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $1,350 – $4,250 | $2,800 | +4% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $1,350 – $4,300 | $2,850 | +5% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −1% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $1,200 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $1,150 – $3,850 | $2,500 | −7% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $1,350 – $4,250 | $2,800 | +4% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $1,450 – $4,600 | $3,000 | +12% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $1,650 – $5,000 | $3,300 | +23% |
Who does the work: Terre Haute trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.05.
Sheet metal workers (47-2211), 40% of the weighting: a median of $36.44 an hour, 23% above the US median of $29.71. The middle half of them earn between $22.71 and $42.77 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 7.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.89 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.65 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (sheet metal workers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $90 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $190. That is a swing of roughly 7.2% to 3.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal workers (47-2211) | 40% | $22.71 | $36.44 | $42.77 | $29.71 | 1.23 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 30% | $21.29 | $23.89 | $29.65 | $26.65 | 0.90 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small house (120 linear ft) to large house (240 linear ft).
Basic
$1,250 to $2,400
Vinyl or sectional aluminum, single story
Standard
$2,100 to $3,250
Seamless aluminum K-style, standard downspouts
Premium
$2,950 to $4,100
Steel or copper, two stories, custom length
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small house (120 linear ft) | $960 – $1,800 | $1,600 – $2,450 | $2,250 – $3,100 |
| average house (160 linear ft) | $1,250 – $2,400 | $2,100 – $3,250 | $2,950 – $4,100 |
| large house (240 linear ft) | $1,900 – $3,550 | $3,150 – $4,800 | $4,400 – $6,050 |
The best months for gutters in Terre Haute
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Terre Haute?
Jobs that often go together with gutters are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+2%) and roof replacement lowest (−8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,600 – $11,500 | −8% |
| Metal roof | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $9,750 – $31,000 | −4% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,200 – $24,600 | −2% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $610 – $2,150 | +2% |
| Attic insulation | 1,000 sq ft | $1,000 – $3,950 | −1% |
Why two Terre Haute quotes can differ
Material
Vinyl is $8-$12 per linear foot installed and aluminum $10-$20. Steel and copper run higher (HomeGuide).
Seamless
Seamless costs $3-$5+ more per linear foot than sectional, but has fewer places to leak.
Stories
Two-story homes add $1-$3 per linear foot for ladders and fall protection.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,250 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gutters in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install gutters in Terre Haute?
For 160 linear ft, expect $1,250 to $4,100 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,100 to $3,250. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per linear ft for gutters in Terre Haute?
About $7.95 to $24.50 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $25.
+Is gutters cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 160 linear ft there is $2,650, which is 2% less than Terre Haute ($2,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 41% at the midpoint, or $1,100 out of $2,700. Materials are 56% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 38%.
+What would average house (160 linear ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$1,250 to $4,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gutters need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $180 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for gutters compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do sheet metal workers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $36.44 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.71 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.71 to $42.77.
+What do basic and premium gutters work cost in Terre Haute?
For 160 linear ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,400 and premium work $2,950 to $4,100. Basic means: vinyl or sectional aluminum, single story. Premium means: steel or copper, two stories, custom length.
+When is the best time to install gutters in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Gutters near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Home Genius Exteriors: How Much Does Gutter Installation Cost? (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range minus the $4-$9 per linear foot labor figure from Home Genius Exteriors.