Metal roof cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (2,000 sq ft of roof)
- $9,750 – $31,000
- Per sq ft of roof
- $4.80 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $21,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #138
- 1 = most expensive
A metal roof in Terre Haute, IN usually costs $9,750 to $31,000 for 2,000 sq ft of roof. That works out to about $4.80 to $15.50 per sq ft of roof before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $920 less. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your metal roof cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 2,000 sq ft of roof in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$16,200 to $24,700
About $7.95 to $12 per sq ft of roof before permits. Labor is about 57% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $5,850 | $11,100 |
| Labor | $10,100 | $13,200 |
| Permits and fees | $220 | $350 |
| Total | $16,200 | $24,700 |
Cost breakdown for 2,000 sq ft of roof in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $8,500 | $15,100 | 42% |
| Labor | $7,750 | $11,600 | $15,500 | 57% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $290 | $440 | 1% |
| Total | $9,750 | $20,400 | $31,000 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
Labor is 57% of the midpoint bill here, against 56% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is roofers (70%), sheet metal workers (20%), construction laborers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Terre Haute the blended ratio comes out at 0.97.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $9,000 nationally becomes $8,500 here (midpoint, 2,000 sq ft of roof). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $130 to $440.
Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small (1,200 sq ft of roof) to large (2,800 sq ft of roof).
Basic
$9,750 to $18,300
Corrugated or exposed-fastener steel panels
Standard
$16,200 to $24,700
Standing seam steel
Premium
$22,500 to $31,000
Aluminum or premium finish, complex roof
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small (1,200 sq ft of roof) | $5,900 – $11,100 | $9,800 – $14,900 | $13,600 – $18,800 |
| average (2,000 sq ft of roof) | $9,750 – $18,300 | $16,200 – $24,700 | $22,500 – $31,000 |
| large (2,800 sq ft of roof) | $13,600 – $25,500 | $22,500 – $34,400 | $31,400 – $43,300 |
What local crews earn in Terre Haute
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 0.97.
Roofers (47-2181), 70% of the weighting: a median of $23.89 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.65 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Sheet metal workers (47-2211), 20% of the weighting: a median of $36.44 an hour, 23% above the US median of $29.71. The middle half of them earn between $22.71 and $42.77 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 7.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 10%) the local median is $21.85 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $27.31 an hour. BLS counts 500 of them working in the area, 76.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (roofers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,800 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $820. That is a swing of roughly 4.0% to 8.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roofers (47-2181) | 70% | $21.29 | $23.89 | $29.65 | $26.65 | 0.90 | metro |
| Sheet metal workers (47-2211) | 20% | $22.71 | $36.44 | $42.77 | $29.71 | 1.23 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 10% | $18.50 | $21.85 | $27.31 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Terre Haute. Lafayette is the lowest at about $19,200 (midpoint, 2,000 sq ft of roof), 75 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $9,750 – $31,000 | $20,400 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $9,500 – $30,500 | $20,000 | −2% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $9,800 – $31,100 | $20,500 | level |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $11,500 – $34,400 | $23,000 | +13% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $8,950 – $29,400 | $19,200 | −6% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $10,900 – $33,300 | $22,100 | +8% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $10,400 – $32,500 | $21,400 | +5% |
| United States | $10,200 – $32,500 | $21,300 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #138 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $9,800 – $31,100 | $20,500 | level |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $9,350 – $30,200 | $19,800 | −3% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $10,900 – $33,300 | $22,100 | +8% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $11,300 – $34,100 | $22,700 | +11% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $10,300 – $32,100 | $21,200 | +4% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $8,950 – $29,400 | $19,200 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $8,850 – $29,500 | $19,200 | −6% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $10,900 – $33,300 | $22,100 | +8% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $11,600 – $35,900 | $23,800 | +16% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $13,700 – $39,600 | $26,600 | +31% |
Terre Haute weather and the metal roof calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with metal roof are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, attic insulation comes out highest (−1%) and roof replacement lowest (−8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,600 – $11,500 | −8% |
| Gutters | 160 linear ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | −2% |
| Attic insulation | 1,000 sq ft | $1,000 – $3,950 | −1% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,200 – $24,600 | −2% |
Metal roof: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Labor
Metal roof labor is $4-$8 per sq ft, or $400-$800 per roofing square, and standing seam needs specialist crews.
Other metals
Tin runs $600-$1,800 per roofing square (100 sq ft) installed and aluminum $700-$1,700 per square (HomeGuide).
Panel type
Corrugated sheet metal is $5-$12 per sq ft installed; standing seam is $9-$16 (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $16,200 to $24,700 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Metal roof in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a metal roof in Terre Haute?
For 2,000 sq ft of roof, expect $9,750 to $31,000 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $16,200 to $24,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of roof and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of roof for metal roof in Terre Haute?
About $4.80 to $15.50 per sq ft of roof for materials and labor, plus $130 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $16.
+Is metal roof cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 2,000 sq ft of roof there is $20,000, which is 2% less than Terre Haute ($20,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 57% at the midpoint, or $11,600 out of $20,400. Materials are 42% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 56%.
+What would average (2,000 sq ft of roof) cost in Terre Haute?
$9,750 to $31,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does metal roof need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $440 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for metal roof compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 5% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($21,400 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do roofers earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $23.89 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $26.65 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.29 to $29.65.
+What do basic and premium metal roof work cost in Terre Haute?
For 2,000 sq ft of roof, basic work runs $9,750 to $18,300 and premium work $22,500 to $31,000. Basic means: corrugated or exposed-fastener steel panels. Premium means: aluminum or premium finish, complex roof.
+When is the best time to install a metal roof in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Metal roof near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Metal Roof Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range minus HomeGuide's $4-$8/sq ft labor range for metal roofs.