Window replacement cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (10 windows)
- $4,350 – $14,400
- Per window
- $437 – $1,445
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $9,750
- Rank of 300 metros
- #127
- 1 = most expensive
Terre Haute homeowners pay roughly $4,350 to $14,400 to replace windows at 10 windows, or $437 to $1,445 per window (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Terre Haute is 4% lower. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.3).
Estimate your window replacement cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 10 windows in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$7,400 to $11,400
About $739 to $1,142 per window before permits. Labor is about 29% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $5,100 | $8,250 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $3,150 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $7,400 | $11,400 |
Cost breakdown for 10 windows in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,750 | $6,700 | $10,600 | 71% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $2,750 | $3,850 | 29% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $4,350 | $9,400 | $14,400 | 100% |
Why Terre Haute prices look the way they do
Labor is 29% of the midpoint bill here, against 27% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is glaziers (50%), carpenters (40%), general maintenance and repair workers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Terre Haute the blended ratio comes out at 1.02. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Terre Haute metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 10 windows comes to $6,700, compared with $7,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.8) and land at $0 to $0.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.
Related projects, priced for Terre Haute
Because every project leans on different trades, Terre Haute's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, vinyl siding runs −2% and front door −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,850 | −2% |
| Front door | 1 door | $490 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $340 – $910 | −4% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,200 – $24,600 | −2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,550 | −3% |
Is Terre Haute cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 10 windows range from $9,400 to $9,550 across Terre Haute and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $4,350 – $14,400 | $9,400 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,400 | level |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $4,450 – $14,600 | $9,550 | +2% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $4,450 – $14,600 | $9,550 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $4,400 – $14,600 | $9,500 | +1% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,500 | +1% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $4,450 – $14,700 | $9,550 | +1% |
| United States | $4,500 – $15,000 | $9,750 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Terre Haute comes in at #127 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $11,800; the cheapest is Laredo, TX at $8,350 (midpoints, 10 windows). Statewide, Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $4,450 – $14,600 | $9,550 | +2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $4,350 – $14,500 | $9,400 | level |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,500 | +1% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,450 | level |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $4,450 – $14,600 | $9,550 | +2% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $4,400 – $14,600 | $9,500 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Terre Haute's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $4,000 – $13,700 | $8,850 | −6% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $4,100 – $13,800 | $9,000 | −5% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $4,900 – $16,100 | $10,500 | +12% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $4,750 – $15,600 | $10,200 | +8% |
Cost by quality level and size in Terre Haute
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Terre Haute wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$4,350 to $8,400
Standard vinyl single-hung, same openings
Standard
$7,400 to $11,400
Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units
Premium
$10,400 to $14,400
Fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| a few windows (5 windows) | $2,200 – $4,200 | $3,700 – $5,700 | $5,200 – $7,200 |
| small house (10 windows) | $4,350 – $8,400 | $7,400 – $11,400 | $10,400 – $14,400 |
| average house (15 windows) | $6,550 – $12,600 | $11,100 – $17,100 | $15,600 – $21,700 |
| whole house (25 windows) | $10,900 – $21,000 | $18,500 – $28,600 | $26,000 – $36,100 |
When to schedule windows in Terre Haute
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Terre Haute (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Terre Haute bid
Window type
Single-hung and picture windows are cheapest; bay and bow windows can reach $3,000-$8,000+.
Count
Replacing 10 to 15 windows runs $4,500-$22,500; at 25 windows it is $11,250-$37,500.
Permit
Window permits are $50-$200 each, or $400-$600 total for a multi-window job, and are often only needed when you change the opening (HomeGuide). No permit fee is included here because many cities do not ask for one on same-size replacements.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Terre Haute is 1.02 times the national level.
Glaziers (47-2121) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $28.95 an hour against $27.44 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.21 and $33.66 an hour.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 40%) the local median is $29.12 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 43.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.70 an hour, 5% below the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.00 and $28.88 an hour. About 850 work in the metro. That is 130.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the glaziers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.66 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $230. At the 25th percentile ($23.21) it shrinks by about $280. The total moves by 2.4% or 3.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 65,120 jobs in the Terre Haute area. That makes it the 277th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 50% | $23.21 | $28.95 | $33.66 | $27.44 | 1.06 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $19.00 | $22.70 | $28.88 | $23.84 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,400 to $11,400 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the window replacement numbers for Terre Haute, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Window replacement in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace windows in Terre Haute?
For 10 windows, expect $4,350 to $14,400 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,400 to $11,400. Small jobs usually cost more per window and large ones less.
+What is the price per window for windows in Terre Haute?
About $437 to $1,445 per window for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $450 to $1,500.
+Is windows cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 10 windows there is $9,400, which is 0% more than Terre Haute ($9,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 29% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $9,400. Materials are 71% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would average house (15 windows) cost in Terre Haute?
$6,550 to $21,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does windows need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for windows compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 1% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($9,550 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do glaziers earn in Terre Haute?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $28.95 an hour, compared with $27.44 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.21 to $33.66.
+What do basic and premium windows work cost in Terre Haute?
For 10 windows, basic work runs $4,350 to $8,400 and premium work $10,400 to $14,400. Basic means: standard vinyl single-hung, same openings. Premium means: fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes.
+When is the best time to replace windows in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Window replacement near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 65% of the low installed price and 75% of the high one, from HomeGuide's statement that the window unit is 65-75% of replacement cost.