Home addition cost in Terre Haute, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $38,400 – $77,600
- Per sq ft
- $126 – $253
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #111
- 1 = most expensive
A home addition in Terre Haute, IN usually costs $38,400 to $77,600 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $126 to $253 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Carpenters earn a median of $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, 0% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN, standard level
$50,100 to $65,800
About $164 to $215 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 69% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,700 | $19,200 |
| Labor | $34,600 | $45,200 |
| Permits and fees | $830 | $1,350 |
| Total | $50,100 | $65,800 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Terre Haute, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $11,300 | $17,000 | $22,600 | 29% |
| Labor | $26,600 | $39,900 | $53,200 | 69% |
| Permits and fees | $440 | $1,100 | $1,750 | 2% |
| Total | $38,400 | $58,000 | $77,600 | 100% |
What is behind the Terre Haute number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 6 trades: carpenters at 50%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 10%, electricians at 10%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%, drywall and ceiling tile installers at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Terre Haute wages are 1.04 times the national level. Labor makes up about 69% of the midpoint estimate (67% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Terre Haute is at 94.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $18,000 nationally becomes $17,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.8: $440 to $1,750.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Terre Haute. The wage table below marks each row.
How Terre Haute compares
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Champaign is the priciest of the group at $64,200. Lafayette is the cheapest at $56,700.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute, INthis page | $38,400 – $77,600 | $58,000 | |
| Bloomington, IN40 miles | $38,600 – $78,200 | $58,400 | +1% |
| Indianapolis, IN70 miles | $39,000 – $79,000 | $59,000 | +2% |
| Champaign, IL75 miles | $42,500 – $85,900 | $64,200 | +11% |
| Lafayette, IN75 miles | $37,500 – $75,900 | $56,700 | −2% |
| Evansville, IN95 miles | $39,500 – $79,800 | $59,700 | +3% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $38,500 – $78,000 | $58,300 | level |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Terre Haute ranks #111 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Terre Haute is 0% below the Indiana figure.
Elsewhere in Indiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $39,000 – $79,000 | $59,000 | +2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $37,600 – $76,000 | $56,800 | −2% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $39,500 – $79,800 | $59,700 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $38,400 – $77,700 | $58,100 | level |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $38,200 – $77,200 | $57,700 | level |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $37,500 – $75,900 | $56,700 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Terre Haute against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton, GA | 65,300 jobs | $31,900 – $64,800 | $48,400 | −17% |
| Muskegon, MI | 62,340 jobs | $35,900 – $72,800 | $54,400 | −6% |
| El Centro, CA | 65,430 jobs | $42,900 – $86,800 | $64,800 | +12% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $41,500 – $84,000 | $62,700 | +8% |
Terre Haute weather and the home addition calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Terre Haute are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 110 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Terre Haute gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.7 inches in April). Inside the workable window, March and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 21 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 53 | 33 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 43 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 53 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 54 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 53 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 26 | 2.5 | Cold |
Home addition: what moves the price in Terre Haute
Permits
Construction permits run $500-$2,000, or $5-$21 per $1,000 of project cost (HomeGuide).
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Type of addition
A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).
What nearby projects cost in Terre Haute
Jobs that often go together with home addition are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Terre Haute wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, bathroom remodel comes out highest (+1%) and roof replacement lowest (−8%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $17,900 – $30,400 | −4% |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,750 – $23,500 | +1% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $28,300 – $56,800 | −2% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,600 – $11,500 | −8% |
What local crews earn in Terre Haute
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 6 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Terre Haute the blend is 1.04.
Carpenters (47-2031), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.12 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.77 and $35.55 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 43.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.84 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.54 and $31.02 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 7.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.33 an hour, which is 23% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $24.22 and $43.22 an hour. BLS counts 380 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $43.39 an hour, 41% above the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $29.53 and $48.07 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 64.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Terre Haute metro, so we used the Indiana statewide median: $23.95 an hour against $28.33 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $22.04 and $30.49 an hour.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.89 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.65 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 12.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $4,200 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $3,500. That is a swing of roughly 6.1% to 7.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Terre Haute has 65,120 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 277th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $23.77 | $29.12 | $35.55 | $29.12 | 1.00 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $21.54 | $28.84 | $31.02 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $24.22 | $37.33 | $43.22 | $30.38 | 1.23 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $29.53 | $43.39 | $48.07 | $30.67 | 1.41 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $22.04 | $23.95 | $30.49 | $28.33 | 0.85 | state |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $21.29 | $23.89 | $29.65 | $26.65 | 0.90 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: home addition pricing in Terre Haute
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Terre Haute. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from bump-out (100 sq ft) to large suite (600 sq ft).
Basic
$38,400 to $54,100
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$50,100 to $65,800
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$61,900 to $77,600
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $13,100 – $18,700 | $17,300 – $22,900 | $21,500 – $27,000 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $51,000 – $71,800 | $66,600 – $87,300 | $82,200 – $103,000 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $76,300 – $107,000 | $99,500 – $130,500 | $122,500 – $153,500 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $50,100 to $65,800 for Terre Haute, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Terre Haute, IN: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Terre Haute: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Terre Haute?
For 300 sq ft, expect $38,400 to $77,600 in the Terre Haute area. A standard-spec job lands at $50,100 to $65,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Terre Haute?
About $126 to $253 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $440 to $1,750 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Terre Haute or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $58,400, which is 1% more than Terre Haute ($58,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Terre Haute?
About 69% at the midpoint, or $39,900 out of $58,000. Materials are 29% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Terre Haute?
$51,000 to $103,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Terre Haute?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $440 to $1,750 for fees in the Terre Haute area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Terre Haute expensive for home addition compared with the rest of Indiana?
Terre Haute is 0% below the Indiana statewide estimate ($58,300 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Terre Haute?
The BLS median is $29.12 an hour in the Terre Haute area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.77 to $35.55.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Terre Haute?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $38,400 to $54,100 and premium work $61,900 to $77,600. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Terre Haute?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Terre Haute
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.