Detached garage cost in Champaign, IL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $31,100 – $62,400
- Per sq ft
- $54 – $108
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #52
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Champaign area: $31,100 to $62,400 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 7% higher than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $32.20 an hour in the Champaign area, 11% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Champaign, IL, standard level
$40,500 to $53,000
About $70 to $91.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,500 | $22,900 |
| Labor | $22,700 | $29,700 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $40,500 | $53,000 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Champaign, IL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,200 | $27,000 | 43% |
| Labor | $17,500 | $26,200 | $35,000 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $31,100 | $46,700 | $62,400 | 100% |
Why Champaign prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Champaign wages are 1.21 times the national level. Labor makes up about 56% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Champaign is at 93.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,200 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $140 to $460.
Specs and site conditions that change a Champaign bid
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Related projects, priced for Champaign
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Champaign wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+19%) and garage door lowest (+2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,600 | +9% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $740 – $3,750 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $11,000 | +19% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $42,500 – $85,900 | +12% |
Champaign: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Champaign. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$31,100 to $43,600
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$40,500 to $53,000
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$49,900 to $62,400
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $13,000 – $18,300 | $17,000 – $22,300 | $21,000 – $26,300 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $31,100 – $43,600 | $40,500 – $53,000 | $49,900 – $62,400 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $38,800 – $54,500 | $50,500 – $66,200 | $62,300 – $77,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $48,500 – $68,000 | $63,100 – $82,600 | $77,700 – $97,200 |
Who does the work: Champaign trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Champaign the blend is 1.21.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $32.20 an hour, 11% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.37 and $42.23 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 29.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.59 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.95 and $36.74 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 54.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $35.90 an hour, 31% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.52 and $40.23 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 10.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $48.23 an hour, which is 59% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $31.23 and $50.82 an hour. BLS counts 410 of them working in the area, 38.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.92 an hour, 9% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.85 and $38.56 an hour. About 70 work in the metro. That is 6.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $3,350 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,600. That is a swing of roughly 5.6% to 7.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Champaign-Urbana has 105,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 196th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $24.37 | $32.20 | $42.23 | $29.12 | 1.11 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $25.52 | $35.90 | $40.23 | $27.41 | 1.31 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.95 | $28.59 | $36.74 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $31.23 | $48.23 | $50.82 | $30.38 | 1.59 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.85 | $28.92 | $38.56 | $26.65 | 1.09 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.21 | |||||
Champaign against nearby metros and the rest of Illinois
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $42,500 to $48,200 across Champaign and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign, ILthis page | $31,100 – $62,400 | $46,700 | |
| Bloomington, IL35 miles | $31,600 – $63,300 | $47,400 | +1% |
| Lafayette, IN70 miles | $28,600 – $57,500 | $43,000 | −8% |
| Peoria, IL75 miles | $32,100 – $64,400 | $48,200 | +3% |
| Terre Haute, IN75 miles | $28,300 – $56,800 | $42,500 | −9% |
| Springfield, IL80 miles | $32,000 – $64,100 | $48,000 | +3% |
| Illinois (statewide) | $34,500 – $69,200 | $51,900 | +11% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Champaign ranks #52 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Champaign is 10% below the Illinois figure.
Elsewhere in Illinois
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 4,513,280 jobs | $35,500 – $71,100 | $53,300 | +14% |
| Peoria, IL | 166,020 jobs | $32,100 – $64,400 | $48,200 | +3% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $31,600 – $63,500 | $47,600 | +2% |
| Springfield, IL | 100,810 jobs | $32,000 – $64,100 | $48,000 | +3% |
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $31,600 – $63,300 | $47,400 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Champaign against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagerstown, MD | 107,170 jobs | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | −12% |
| St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 jobs | $30,100 – $60,400 | $45,300 | −3% |
| Columbia, MO | 107,680 jobs | $28,000 – $56,200 | $42,100 | −10% |
| Gainesville, GA | 103,870 jobs | $25,600 – $51,400 | $38,500 | −18% |
The best months for detached garage in Champaign
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Champaign Willard Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Champaign are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Champaign gets about 37 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 22 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 34 | 18 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 22 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 31 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 41 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 76 | 52 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 62 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 62 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 55 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 43 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 32 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 39 | 24 | 2.1 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $40,500 to $53,000 for Champaign, IL is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Champaign, IL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Champaign: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Champaign?
For 576 sq ft, expect $31,100 to $62,400 in the Champaign area. A standard-spec job lands at $40,500 to $53,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Champaign?
About $54 to $108 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Champaign or Bloomington?
Bloomington is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $47,400, which is 1% more than Champaign ($46,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Champaign?
About 56% at the midpoint, or $26,200 out of $46,700. Materials are 43% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Champaign?
$38,800 to $77,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Champaign?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Champaign area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Champaign expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Illinois?
Champaign is 10% below the Illinois statewide estimate ($51,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Illinois; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Champaign?
The BLS median is $32.20 an hour in the Champaign area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.37 to $42.23.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Champaign?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $31,100 to $43,600 and premium work $49,900 to $62,400. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Champaign?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Champaign
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).