Gravel driveway cost in McAllen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,050 – $8,350
- Per sq ft
- $2.05 – $8.15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −18%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #300
- 1 = most expensive
A gravel driveway in McAllen, TX usually costs $2,050 to $8,350 for 1,000 sq ft. That works out to about $2.05 to $8.15 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $1,150 less. Construction laborers earn a median of $16.57 an hour in the McAllen area, 27% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in McAllen, TX, standard level
$3,900 to $6,450
About $3.85 to $6.30 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $3,600 |
| Labor | $1,650 | $2,700 |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 |
| Total | $3,900 | $6,450 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in McAllen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $2,900 | $4,700 | 56% |
| Labor | $900 | $2,200 | $3,450 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $85 | $170 | 2% |
| Total | $2,050 | $5,200 | $8,350 | 100% |
Where the McAllen price comes from
Labor is 42% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (50%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In McAllen the blended ratio comes out at 0.69.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. McAllen is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $3,100 nationally becomes $2,900 here (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 85.9: $0 to $170.
Pick a size, pick a tier: gravel driveway pricing in McAllen
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to McAllen. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single car (500 sq ft) to long rural (2,000 sq ft).
Basic
$2,050 to $4,550
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$3,900 to $6,450
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$5,800 to $8,350
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,000 – $2,300 | $2,000 – $3,300 | $2,950 – $4,250 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,050 – $4,550 | $3,900 – $6,450 | $5,800 – $8,350 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,050 – $4,550 | $3,900 – $6,450 | $5,800 – $8,350 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $4,050 – $9,000 | $7,800 – $12,800 | $11,500 – $16,500 |
Planning more than one job in McAllen?
Jobs that often go together with gravel driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same McAllen wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−15%) and concrete driveway lowest (−23%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,650 – $6,250 | −15% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $7,000 | −23% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $490 – $1,750 | −18% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,750 | −16% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,000 – $4,350 | −17% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,600 | −16% |
What local crews earn in McAllen
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For McAllen the blend is 0.69.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $16.57 an hour, which is 27% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.08 and $18.08 an hour. BLS counts 1,360 of them working in the area, 45.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 50% of the weighting: a median of $18.85 an hour, 35% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.19 an hour. About 1,010 work in the metro. That is 34.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $170. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 2.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission has 296,700 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 86th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $14.08 | $16.57 | $18.08 | $22.66 | 0.73 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $17.66 | $18.85 | $22.19 | $28.78 | 0.65 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.69 | |||||
McAllen weather and the gravel driveway calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Mcallen Miller Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in McAllen are October through April: 7 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
McAllen gets about 22 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 177 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 73 | 53 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 77 | 57 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 63 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 88 | 68 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 93 | 74 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Jun | 97 | 78 | 3.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 99 | 79 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 100 | 79 | 1.8 | Hot |
| Sep | 94 | 76 | 4.6 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 69 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 80 | 60 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 74 | 54 | 1.1 | Workable |
How McAllen compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1,000 sq ft range from $5,200 to $5,800 across McAllen and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TXthis page | $2,050 – $8,350 | $5,200 | |
| Brownsville, TX50 miles | $2,050 – $8,400 | $5,200 | +1% |
| Corpus Christi, TX115 miles | $2,250 – $9,150 | $5,700 | +10% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $2,100 – $8,600 | $5,350 | +3% |
| San Antonio, TX210 miles | $2,200 – $9,000 | $5,600 | +8% |
| Austin, TX270 miles | $2,300 – $9,350 | $5,800 | +12% |
| Texas (statewide) | $2,300 – $9,350 | $5,800 | +13% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | +23% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, McAllen ranks #300 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, McAllen is 11% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $2,400 – $9,850 | $6,100 | +18% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $2,350 – $9,550 | $5,950 | +15% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $2,300 – $9,350 | $5,800 | +12% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,200 – $9,000 | $5,600 | +8% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,100 – $8,650 | $5,400 | +4% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,250 – $9,150 | $5,700 | +10% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is McAllen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | +26% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,400 | +23% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | +20% |
| Stockton, CA | 289,660 jobs | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | +41% |
Gravel driveway: what moves the price in McAllen
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Add-ons priced for McAllen
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.82 for McAllen, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.69) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $410 – $1,450 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,900 to $6,450 for McAllen, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for McAllen, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in McAllen: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in McAllen?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,050 to $8,350 in the McAllen area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,900 to $6,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in McAllen?
About $2.05 to $8.15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $170 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in McAllen or Brownsville?
Brownsville is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $5,200, which is 1% more than McAllen ($5,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in McAllen?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $5,200. Materials are 56% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in McAllen?
$2,050 to $8,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in McAllen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $170 for fees in the McAllen area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is McAllen expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Texas?
McAllen is 11% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,800 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in McAllen?
The BLS median is $16.57 an hour in the McAllen area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $14.08 to $18.08.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in McAllen?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,050 to $4,550 and premium work $5,800 to $8,350. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in McAllen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in McAllen?
$410 to $1,450 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near McAllen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.