Stamped concrete cost in Knoxville, TN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,200
- Per sq ft
- $7.35 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #219
- 1 = most expensive
Knoxville homeowners pay roughly $3,000 to $7,200 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.35 to $17 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Knoxville is 9% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.10 an hour in the Knoxville area, 19% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Knoxville, TN, standard level
$4,250 to $5,950
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,750 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,950 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Knoxville, TN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,300 | $3,450 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,100 | $7,200 | 100% |
Where the Knoxville price comes from
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Knoxville the blended ratio comes out at 0.86.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Knoxville metro is 96.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.6) and land at $45 to $320.
Add-ons priced for Knoxville
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Knoxville by the average of the local wage index (0.86) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.91. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Knoxville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Knoxville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,000 to $4,700
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,250 to $5,950
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,550 to $7,200
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,400 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,850 – $3,750 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $5,950 | $5,550 – $7,200 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,450 – $6,950 | $6,300 – $8,800 | $8,200 – $10,700 |
Related projects, priced for Knoxville
Because every project leans on different trades, Knoxville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −3% and concrete driveway −11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,600 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,200 | −11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,700 | −9% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,300 – $9,500 | −7% |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Knoxville
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Knoxville Mcghee Tyson Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Knoxville (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Knoxville gets about 52 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 5 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, July and December (5.3 inches in July). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.5 and 2.8 inches. The station averages about 37 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 30 | 4.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 53 | 33 | 4.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 40 | 4.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 71 | 48 | 4.7 | Workable |
| May | 79 | 57 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 69 | 5.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 68 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 83 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 72 | 49 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 60 | 38 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 51 | 33 | 5.0 | Cold |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Knoxville is 0.86 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $22.10 an hour, which is 19% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $20.71 and $23.82 an hour. BLS counts 550 of them working in the area, 13.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.18 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.16 and $25.87 an hour. About 3,640 work in the metro. That is 85.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.41 an hour, which is 19% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.22 and $27.74 an hour. BLS counts 1,210 of them working in the area, 28.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.82 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $100. At the 25th percentile ($20.71) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 2.0% or 1.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 424,600 jobs in the Knoxville area. That makes it the 59th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.27% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $20.71 | $22.10 | $23.82 | $27.41 | 0.81 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.16 | $22.18 | $25.87 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.22 | $23.41 | $27.74 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.86 | |||||
Is Knoxville cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Asheville is the priciest of the group at $5,100. Dalton is the cheapest at $4,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville, TNthis page | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | |
| Asheville, NC95 miles | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
| Dalton, GA95 miles | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Chattanooga, TN95 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,050 | −1% |
| Johnson City, TN100 miles | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −1% |
| Kingsport, TN100 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Tennessee (statewide) | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +10% |
Across 300 US metros, Knoxville comes in at #219 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Knoxville is 1% below the Tennessee figure.
Other Tennessee metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | 1,099,300 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,250 | +2% |
| Memphis, TN | 611,670 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Chattanooga, TN | 268,750 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,050 | −1% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Clarksville, TN | 103,220 jobs | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | level |
| Jackson, TN | 84,530 jobs | $2,950 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Knoxville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Knoxville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville, SC | 434,900 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | +5% |
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $3,400 – $8,500 | $5,950 | +17% |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Knoxville
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,950 for Knoxville, TN is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Knoxville, TN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Knoxville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Knoxville?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,200 in the Knoxville area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,250 to $5,950. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Knoxville?
About $7.35 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Knoxville or Asheville?
Asheville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,100, which is 0% more than Knoxville ($5,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Knoxville?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $2,300 out of $5,100. Materials are 51% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Knoxville?
$3,000 to $7,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Knoxville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Knoxville area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Knoxville expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Tennessee?
Knoxville is 1% below the Tennessee statewide estimate ($5,150 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Tennessee; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Knoxville?
The BLS median is $22.10 an hour in the Knoxville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.71 to $23.82.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Knoxville?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,700 and premium work $5,550 to $7,200. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Knoxville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Knoxville?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Knoxville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.