Stamped concrete cost in Asheville, NC
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,250
- Per sq ft
- $7.35 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #216
- 1 = most expensive
Asheville homeowners pay roughly $3,000 to $7,250 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.35 to $17 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Asheville is 9% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.57 an hour in the Asheville area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Asheville, NC, standard level
$4,250 to $5,950
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,750 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $250 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,950 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Asheville, NC
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,500 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,300 | $3,400 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,100 | $7,250 | 100% |
Where the Asheville price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Asheville wages are 0.85 times the national level. Labor makes up about 45% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Asheville metro is 96.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.5) and land at $50 to $340.
Add-ons priced for Asheville
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Asheville by the average of the local wage index (0.85) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 0.91. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Asheville bid
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Asheville against nearby metros and the rest of North Carolina
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,000 to $5,200 across Asheville and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asheville, NCthis page | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | |
| Johnson City, TN45 miles | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −1% |
| Hickory, NC65 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,050 | −2% |
| Greenville, SC65 miles | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Spartanburg, SC70 miles | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | level |
| Kingsport, TN70 miles | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| North Carolina (statewide) | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +10% |
Across 300 US metros, Asheville comes in at #216 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Asheville is 0% below the North Carolina figure.
Other North Carolina metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 1,358,370 jobs | $3,000 – $7,350 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Raleigh, NC | 743,120 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | +1% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | level |
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $2,950 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Asheville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Asheville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln, NE | 182,620 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +2% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +11% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +12% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Asheville is 0.85 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $21.57 an hour, which is 21% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.22 and $23.58 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the area, 7.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.85 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.46 and $23.75 an hour. About 1,340 work in the metro. That is 74.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.06 an hour, which is 20% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.81 and $24.89 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 28.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.58 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $120. At the 25th percentile ($18.22) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 2.3% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 180,620 jobs in the Asheville area. That makes it the 127th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.12% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $18.22 | $21.57 | $23.58 | $27.41 | 0.79 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.46 | $22.85 | $23.75 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.81 | $23.06 | $24.89 | $28.78 | 0.80 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
When to schedule stamped concrete in Asheville
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Asheville (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Asheville (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Asheville gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 12 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and September (4.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, June and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 2.6 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 29 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 52 | 32 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 59 | 38 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 69 | 46 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 76 | 54 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 61 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 64 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 58 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 47 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 59 | 37 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 51 | 32 | 3.3 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Asheville?
Because every project leans on different trades, Asheville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −5% and concrete driveway −11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,200 | −11% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,150 | −5% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,000 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,350 – $9,550 | −6% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Asheville
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Asheville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,000 to $4,700
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,250 to $5,950
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,550 to $7,250
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,400 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,800 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $5,950 | $5,550 – $7,250 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,450 – $6,950 | $6,300 – $8,800 | $8,200 – $10,700 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,950 for Asheville, NC is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Asheville, NC line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Asheville: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Asheville?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,250 in the Asheville area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,250 to $5,950. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Asheville?
About $7.35 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Asheville or Johnson City?
Johnson City is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,050, which is 1% less than Asheville ($5,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Asheville?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $2,300 out of $5,100. Materials are 51% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Asheville?
$3,000 to $7,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Asheville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Asheville area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Asheville expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of North Carolina?
Asheville is 0% below the North Carolina statewide estimate ($5,100 at the midpoint). We cover 11 metros in North Carolina; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Asheville?
The BLS median is $21.57 an hour in the Asheville area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.22 to $23.58.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Asheville?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,700 and premium work $5,550 to $7,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Asheville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. June and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Asheville?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Asheville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.