Retaining wall cost in Appleton, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,100 – $14,500
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $40.50 – $70.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #57
- 1 = most expensive
A retaining wall in Appleton, WI usually costs $8,100 to $14,500 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $40.50 to $70.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $1,050 more. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $38.40 an hour in the Appleton area, 29% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Appleton, WI, standard level
$10,000 to $12,600
About $49.50 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $5,850 | $6,350 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $10,000 | $12,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Appleton, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 44% |
| Labor | $5,450 | $6,100 | $6,750 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $230 | $420 | 2% |
| Total | $8,100 | $11,300 | $14,500 | 100% |
Where the Appleton price comes from
Labor is 54% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Appleton the blended ratio comes out at 1.30.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Appleton is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.4: $45 to $420.
What local crews earn in Appleton
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Appleton the blend is 1.30.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $38.40 an hour, which is 29% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.71 and $46.75 an hour. BLS counts 90 of them working in the area, 7.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.49 an hour, which is 26% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.86 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 82.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $39.91 an hour, 39% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.49 and $45.77 an hour. About 480 work in the metro. That is 38.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $660 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $610. That is a swing of roughly 5.4% to 5.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Appleton has 124,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 174th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $30.71 | $38.40 | $46.75 | $29.87 | 1.29 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.86 | $28.49 | $36.28 | $22.66 | 1.26 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $32.49 | $39.91 | $45.77 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.30 | |||||
Appleton weather and the retaining wall calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Appleton (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Appleton are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 157 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Appleton gets about 33 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 2.8 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 25 | 10 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 29 | 12 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 22 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 34 | 3.2 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 46 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 60 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 58 | 39 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 43 | 28 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 17 | 1.8 | Cold |
Appleton: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Appleton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$8,100 to $10,700
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,000 to $12,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,900 to $14,500
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,100 – $5,450 | $5,100 – $6,450 | $6,100 – $7,450 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,300 – $4,400 | $4,100 – $5,200 | $4,950 – $6,050 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,500 – $8,550 | $8,050 – $10,100 | $9,600 – $11,700 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,750 – $12,800 | $12,000 – $15,000 | $14,300 – $17,300 |
Why two Appleton quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Related projects, priced for Appleton
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Appleton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+18%) and sod installation lowest (+4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $710 – $2,450 | +18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,550 – $3,400 | +4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,600 – $11,600 | +16% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $41,100 – $128,000 | +14% |
Is Appleton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Appleton. Green Bay is the lowest at about $10,700 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 20 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, WIthis page | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | |
| Oshkosh, WI20 miles | $7,850 – $14,100 | $11,000 | −3% |
| Green Bay, WI20 miles | $7,600 – $13,800 | $10,700 | −5% |
| Sheboygan, WI50 miles | $7,800 – $14,100 | $10,900 | −3% |
| Wausau, WI80 miles | $8,050 – $14,400 | $11,200 | −1% |
| Milwaukee, WI100 miles | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +5% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $7,950 – $14,300 | $11,100 | −2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Appleton ranks #57 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Appleton is 2% above the Wisconsin figure.
Elsewhere in Wisconsin
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +5% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $8,150 – $14,500 | $11,300 | level |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $7,600 – $13,800 | $10,700 | −5% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $7,850 – $14,100 | $11,000 | −3% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $8,050 – $14,400 | $11,200 | −1% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $7,950 – $14,300 | $11,100 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Appleton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $8,150 – $14,500 | $11,300 | level |
| Amarillo, TX | 123,930 jobs | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | −18% |
| Crestview, FL | 125,050 jobs | $6,600 – $12,700 | $9,650 | −15% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,000 to $12,600 for Appleton, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Appleton, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Appleton: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Appleton?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,100 to $14,500 in the Appleton area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,000 to $12,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Appleton?
About $40.50 to $70.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Appleton or Oshkosh?
Oshkosh is 20 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,000, which is 3% less than Appleton ($11,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Appleton?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $6,100 out of $11,300. Materials are 44% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Appleton?
$6,500 to $11,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Appleton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $420 for fees in the Appleton area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Appleton expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Appleton is 2% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($11,100 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Appleton?
The BLS median is $38.40 an hour in the Appleton area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.71 to $46.75.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Appleton?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,100 to $10,700 and premium work $11,900 to $14,500. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Appleton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Appleton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.