Retaining wall cost in Crestview, FL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,600 – $12,700
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $33 – $61.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #193
- 1 = most expensive
Crestview homeowners pay roughly $6,600 to $12,700 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $33 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Crestview is 6% lower. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $27.97 an hour in the Crestview area, 6% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Crestview, FL, standard level
$8,450 to $10,900
About $41.50 to $53 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,050 |
| Labor | $4,150 | $4,500 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $320 |
| Total | $8,450 | $10,900 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Crestview, FL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,500 | 53% |
| Labor | $3,850 | $4,300 | $4,800 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $240 | $440 | 3% |
| Total | $6,600 | $9,650 | $12,700 | 100% |
Where the Crestview price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Crestview wages are 0.92 times the national level. Labor makes up about 45% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Crestview metro is 96.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (97.0) and land at $50 to $440.
Cost by quality level and size in Crestview
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Crestview wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,600 to $9,050
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,450 to $10,900
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,300 to $12,700
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,300 – $4,650 | $4,300 – $5,600 | $5,300 – $6,600 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,650 – $3,750 | $3,450 – $4,550 | $4,300 – $5,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,300 – $7,300 | $6,800 – $8,750 | $8,250 – $10,300 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,900 – $10,800 | $10,100 – $13,000 | $12,300 – $15,200 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Crestview is 0.92 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $27.97 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $21.64 and $30.00 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 4.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.72 an hour, 4% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.08 and $23.06 an hour. About 1,000 work in the metro. That is 80.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.39 an hour, which is 19% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $29.37 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 31.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $160. At the 25th percentile ($21.64) it shrinks by about $500. The total moves by 1.7% or 5.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 125,050 jobs in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin area. That makes it the 172nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $21.64 | $27.97 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.94 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.08 | $21.72 | $23.06 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $22.35 | $23.39 | $29.37 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.92 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Crestview
Because every project leans on different trades, Crestview's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs −4% and concrete driveway −9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $560 – $1,950 | −6% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,200 | −4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,300 | −9% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,650 – $9,150 | −8% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $33,500 – $104,500 | −7% |
Is Crestview cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $8,900 to $9,650 across Crestview and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview, FLthis page | $6,600 – $12,700 | $9,650 | |
| Pensacola, FL50 miles | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −4% |
| Panama City, FL50 miles | $6,350 – $12,400 | $9,400 | −3% |
| Dothan, AL70 miles | $5,950 – $11,900 | $8,900 | −8% |
| Daphne, AL85 miles | $6,100 – $12,100 | $9,100 | −6% |
| Mobile, AL110 miles | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −6% |
| Florida (statewide) | $6,450 – $12,600 | $9,550 | −1% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +6% |
Across 300 US metros, Crestview comes in at #193 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Crestview is 1% above the Florida figure.
Other Florida metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $6,800 – $13,400 | $10,100 | +4% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $6,550 – $12,600 | $9,600 | −1% |
| Orlando, FL | 1,411,730 jobs | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −4% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 765,930 jobs | $6,550 – $12,700 | $9,650 | level |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $6,450 – $12,500 | $9,500 | −2% |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,250 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Crestview's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Crestview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich, CT | 126,450 jobs | $7,400 – $13,800 | $10,600 | +10% |
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $8,150 – $14,500 | $11,300 | +17% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $7,300 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +8% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | +17% |
When to schedule retaining wall in Crestview
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Crestview Bob Sikes Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
September through May is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Crestview (9 of 12 months). June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Crestview gets about 64 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and August (7.9 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 4.1 and 4.1 inches. The station averages about 98 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 39 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Feb | 67 | 41 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 47 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 53 | 4.9 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 69 | 6.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 7.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 6.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 67 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 81 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 41 | 4.9 | Workable |
Why two Crestview quotes can differ
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,450 to $10,900 for Crestview, FL is attached.
Detailed retaining wall report for Crestview, FL, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Crestview, FL line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Crestview: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Crestview?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,600 to $12,700 in the Crestview area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,450 to $10,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Crestview?
About $33 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Crestview or Pensacola?
Pensacola is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,300, which is 4% less than Crestview ($9,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Crestview?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $4,300 out of $9,650. Materials are 53% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Crestview?
$5,300 to $10,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Crestview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Crestview area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Crestview expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Florida?
Crestview is 1% above the Florida statewide estimate ($9,550 at the midpoint). We cover 19 metros in Florida; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Crestview?
The BLS median is $27.97 an hour in the Crestview area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.64 to $30.00.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Crestview?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,600 to $9,050 and premium work $10,300 to $12,700. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Crestview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Crestview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.