Inground pool cost in Crestview, FL
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $33,500 – $104,500
- Per sq ft
- $74 – $232
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #205
- 1 = most expensive
An inground pool in Crestview, FL usually costs $33,500 to $104,500 for 450 sq ft. That works out to about $74 to $232 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $5,350 less. Construction laborers earn a median of $21.72 an hour in the Crestview area, 4% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Crestview, FL, standard level
$54,800 to $83,300
About $122 to $185 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,100 | $41,300 |
| Labor | $27,600 | $41,800 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $230 |
| Total | $54,800 | $83,300 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Crestview, FL
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,500 | $34,200 | $52,000 | 50% |
| Labor | $16,900 | $34,700 | $52,400 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $33,500 | $69,100 | $104,500 | 100% |
What is behind the Crestview number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Crestview wages are 0.90 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Crestview is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $34,200 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 97.0: $95 to $290.
Crestview weather and the inground pool calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Crestview Bob Sikes Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Crestview are February through May and September through December: 8 of 12. Outside them, January has an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Crestview gets about 64 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and August (7.9 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 4.1 and 4.1 inches. The station averages about 98 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 39 | 5.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 67 | 41 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 47 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 53 | 4.9 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 69 | 6.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 7.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 6.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 67 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 81 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 41 | 4.9 | Workable |
What local crews earn in Crestview
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Crestview the blend is 0.90.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $21.72 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.08 and $23.06 an hour. BLS counts 1,000 of them working in the area, 80.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.39 an hour, 19% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $29.37 an hour. About 390 work in the metro. That is 31.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 20%) the local median is $27.97 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $21.64 and $30.00 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 4.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $25.01 an hour, 18% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $23.27 and $29.93 an hour. About 370 work in the metro. That is 29.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $920 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,500. That is a swing of roughly 3.6% to 1.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin has 125,050 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 172nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $18.08 | $21.72 | $23.06 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $22.35 | $23.39 | $29.37 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $21.64 | $27.97 | $30.00 | $29.87 | 0.94 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $23.27 | $25.01 | $29.93 | $30.67 | 0.82 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.90 | |||||
Crestview against nearby metros and the rest of Florida
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $63,300 to $69,100 across Crestview and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview, FLthis page | $33,500 – $104,500 | $69,100 | |
| Pensacola, FL50 miles | $32,500 – $101,500 | $67,100 | −3% |
| Panama City, FL50 miles | $32,700 – $102,500 | $67,500 | −2% |
| Dothan, AL70 miles | $30,600 – $95,900 | $63,300 | −8% |
| Daphne, AL85 miles | $31,900 – $99,800 | $65,800 | −5% |
| Mobile, AL110 miles | $31,800 – $99,300 | $65,500 | −5% |
| Florida (statewide) | $33,400 – $104,500 | $68,900 | level |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +8% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Crestview ranks #205 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Crestview is 0% above the Florida figure.
Elsewhere in Florida
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $35,200 – $110,000 | $72,600 | +5% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $33,200 – $104,000 | $68,600 | −1% |
| Orlando, FL | 1,411,730 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,400 | −2% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 765,930 jobs | $33,500 – $104,500 | $69,000 | level |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $33,500 – $104,500 | $69,000 | level |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,400 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Crestview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich, CT | 126,450 jobs | $37,800 – $118,000 | $77,900 | +13% |
| Duluth, MN | 124,710 jobs | $40,800 – $127,000 | $84,000 | +22% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $36,100 – $112,500 | $74,400 | +8% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $41,100 – $128,000 | $84,600 | +22% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Crestview bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Related projects, priced for Crestview
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Crestview wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (−4%) and wood deck lowest (−9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,500 – $10,600 | −7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,200 | −4% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −8% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,800 | −9% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $560 – $1,950 | −6% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,600 – $12,700 | −6% |
Cost by quality level and size in Crestview
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Crestview. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$33,500 to $62,000
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$54,800 to $83,300
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$76,200 to $104,500
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $29,800 – $55,100 | $48,800 – $74,100 | $67,800 – $93,100 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $38,100 – $70,500 | $62,400 – $94,800 | $86,700 – $119,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $59,500 – $110,000 | $97,400 – $148,000 | $135,500 – $186,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $54,800 to $83,300 for Crestview, FL is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Crestview, FL: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Crestview: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Crestview?
For 450 sq ft, expect $33,500 to $104,500 in the Crestview area. A standard-spec job lands at $54,800 to $83,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Crestview?
About $74 to $232 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Crestview or Pensacola?
Pensacola is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $67,100, which is 3% less than Crestview ($69,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Crestview?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $34,700 out of $69,100. Materials are 50% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Crestview?
$38,100 to $119,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Crestview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $290 for fees in the Crestview area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Crestview expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Florida?
Crestview is 0% above the Florida statewide estimate ($68,900 at the midpoint). We cover 19 metros in Florida; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Crestview?
The BLS median is $21.72 an hour in the Crestview area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.08 to $23.06.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Crestview?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $33,500 to $62,000 and premium work $76,200 to $104,500. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Crestview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and September through December. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Crestview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.