Retaining wall cost in Milwaukee, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,550 – $15,100
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $42.50 – $73
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #26
- 1 = most expensive
Milwaukee homeowners pay roughly $8,550 to $15,100 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $42.50 to $73 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Milwaukee is 15% higher. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $46.16 an hour in the Milwaukee area, 55% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Milwaukee, WI, standard level
$10,500 to $13,100
About $51.50 to $64 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $6,300 | $6,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $320 |
| Total | $10,500 | $13,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Milwaukee, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 42% |
| Labor | $5,900 | $6,600 | $7,300 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $240 | $440 | 2% |
| Total | $8,550 | $11,800 | $15,100 | 100% |
Why Milwaukee prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Milwaukee wages are 1.40 times the national level. Labor makes up about 56% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Milwaukee metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $4,950, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.9) and land at $50 to $440.
Planning more than one job in Milwaukee?
Because every project leans on different trades, Milwaukee's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +17% and sod installation +4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $700 – $2,450 | +17% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +16% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,800 | +16% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,550 – $3,450 | +4% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,450 – $11,200 | +12% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $41,200 – $128,500 | +14% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Milwaukee is 1.40 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $46.16 an hour, 55% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.34 and $47.70 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 3.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $27.61 an hour, 22% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $37.52 an hour. About 4,740 work in the metro. That is 57.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $38.19 an hour, which is 33% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.92 and $45.82 an hour. BLS counts 2,070 of them working in the area, 25.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($47.70 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $120. At the 25th percentile ($31.34) it shrinks by about $1,150. The total moves by 1.0% or 9.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 820,780 jobs in the Milwaukee-Waukesha area. That makes it the 38th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.53% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $31.34 | $46.16 | $47.70 | $29.87 | 1.55 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.17 | $27.61 | $37.52 | $22.66 | 1.22 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $30.92 | $38.19 | $45.82 | $28.78 | 1.33 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.40 | |||||
When to schedule retaining wall in Milwaukee
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Mt Mary College (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Milwaukee (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 134 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Milwaukee gets about 34 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 40 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.0 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 30 | 14 | 1.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 17 | 1.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 26 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 36 | 3.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 48 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 58 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 62 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 53 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 42 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 47 | 30 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 1.7 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Milwaukee bid
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Milwaukee against nearby metros and the rest of Wisconsin
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Milwaukee. Sheboygan is the lowest at about $10,900 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 55 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WIthis page | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | |
| Racine, WI10 miles | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −4% |
| Kenosha, WI20 miles | $8,100 – $15,000 | $11,600 | −2% |
| Sheboygan, WI55 miles | $7,800 – $14,100 | $10,900 | −7% |
| Janesville, WI65 miles | $7,800 – $14,100 | $10,900 | −7% |
| Rockford, IL70 miles | $8,250 – $14,600 | $11,400 | −3% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $7,950 – $14,300 | $11,100 | −6% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −13% |
Across 300 US metros, Milwaukee comes in at #26 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Milwaukee is 6% above the Wisconsin figure.
Other Wisconsin metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $8,150 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −4% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $7,600 – $13,800 | $10,700 | −9% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −4% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $7,850 – $14,100 | $11,000 | −7% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $8,050 – $14,400 | $11,200 | −5% |
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $7,950 – $14,300 | $11,100 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Milwaukee's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Milwaukee against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,000 | −15% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 765,930 jobs | $6,550 – $12,700 | $9,650 | −18% |
| Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 jobs | $7,850 – $14,200 | $11,000 | −7% |
| Virginia Beach, VA | 763,060 jobs | $6,200 – $12,300 | $9,250 | −22% |
Cost by quality level and size in Milwaukee
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Milwaukee wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$8,550 to $11,200
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,500 to $13,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,500 to $15,100
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,300 – $5,700 | $5,350 – $6,700 | $6,350 – $7,750 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,450 – $4,600 | $4,300 – $5,450 | $5,150 – $6,300 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,850 – $8,950 | $8,450 – $10,500 | $10,000 – $12,100 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $10,300 – $13,400 | $12,600 – $15,700 | $14,900 – $18,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,500 to $13,100 for Milwaukee, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Milwaukee, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Milwaukee: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Milwaukee?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,550 to $15,100 in the Milwaukee area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,500 to $13,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Milwaukee?
About $42.50 to $73 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Milwaukee or Racine?
Racine is 10 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 4% less than Milwaukee ($11,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Milwaukee?
About 56% at the midpoint, or $6,600 out of $11,800. Materials are 42% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Milwaukee?
$6,850 to $12,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Milwaukee?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Milwaukee area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Milwaukee expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Milwaukee is 6% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($11,100 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Milwaukee?
The BLS median is $46.16 an hour in the Milwaukee area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $31.34 to $47.70.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Milwaukee?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,550 to $11,200 and premium work $12,500 to $15,100. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Milwaukee?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Milwaukee
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.