Retaining wall cost in Kenosha, WI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,100 – $15,000
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $40 – $73
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +13%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #37
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Kenosha area: $8,100 to $15,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 13% higher than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $38.52 an hour in the Kenosha area, 29% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Kenosha, WI, standard level
$10,200 to $12,900
About $50 to $63 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,550 | $6,700 |
| Labor | $5,450 | $5,900 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $10,200 | $12,900 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Kenosha, WI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,950 | $5,650 | $8,300 | 49% |
| Labor | $5,050 | $5,700 | $6,300 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $460 | 2% |
| Total | $8,100 | $11,600 | $15,000 | 100% |
Why Kenosha prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $38.52 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Kenosha is 1.21 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Wisconsin statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Kenosha is at 106.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,650 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 101.1: $50 to $460.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Kenosha. The wage table below marks each row.
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Kenosha
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Cost by quality level and size in Kenosha
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Kenosha. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$8,100 to $10,900
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,200 to $12,900
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,200 to $15,000
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,050 – $5,550 | $5,150 – $6,650 | $6,250 – $7,750 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,250 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,400 | $5,100 – $6,300 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,500 – $8,750 | $8,150 – $10,400 | $9,850 – $12,100 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,700 – $13,000 | $12,200 – $15,500 | $14,600 – $17,900 |
Kenosha against nearby metros and the rest of Wisconsin
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Chicago is the priciest of the group at $12,800. Janesville is the cheapest at $10,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha, WIthis page | $8,100 – $15,000 | $11,600 | |
| Racine, WI15 miles | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −2% |
| Milwaukee, WI20 miles | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +2% |
| Chicago, IL55 miles | $9,150 – $16,400 | $12,800 | +11% |
| Janesville, WI60 miles | $7,800 – $14,100 | $10,900 | −5% |
| Rockford, IL60 miles | $8,250 – $14,600 | $11,400 | −1% |
| Wisconsin (statewide) | $7,950 – $14,300 | $11,100 | −4% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −11% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Kenosha ranks #37 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Kenosha is 4% above the Wisconsin figure.
Elsewhere in Wisconsin
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 820,780 jobs | $8,550 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +2% |
| Madison, WI | 408,070 jobs | $8,150 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −2% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $7,600 – $13,800 | $10,700 | −8% |
| Appleton, WI | 124,230 jobs | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −2% |
| Oshkosh, WI | 93,750 jobs | $7,850 – $14,100 | $11,000 | −5% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $8,050 – $14,400 | $11,200 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Kenosha against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $6,200 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −20% |
| Abilene, TX | 75,070 jobs | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | −20% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $8,100 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −2% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $7,150 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −12% |
Related projects, priced for Kenosha
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Kenosha wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+16%) and concrete driveway lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $700 – $2,450 | +16% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $9,800 | +7% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,600 | +10% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,450 – $11,100 | +11% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $40,400 – $126,000 | +12% |
The best months for retaining wall in Kenosha
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Kenosha Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Kenosha are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 135 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Kenosha gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, June and August (3.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and October are the driest, at 3.4 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 11 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 16 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 28 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 37 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 47 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 62 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 53 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 43 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 32 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 22 | 1.5 | Cold |
Who does the work: Kenosha trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Kenosha the blend is 1.21.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Kenosha metro, so we used the Wisconsin statewide median: $38.52 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $29.59 and $46.62 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.06 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.67 and $29.45 an hour. BLS counts 340 of them working in the area, 45.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $35.19 an hour, 22% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.72 and $45.79 an hour. About 120 work in the metro. That is 15.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $640 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $700. That is a swing of roughly 6.1% to 5.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Kenosha has 75,450 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 245th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $29.59 | $38.52 | $46.62 | $29.87 | 1.29 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.67 | $24.06 | $29.45 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.72 | $35.19 | $45.79 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.21 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,200 to $12,900 for Kenosha, WI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Kenosha, WI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Kenosha: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Kenosha?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,100 to $15,000 in the Kenosha area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,200 to $12,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Kenosha?
About $40 to $73 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Kenosha or Racine?
Racine is 15 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 2% less than Kenosha ($11,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Kenosha?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,700 out of $11,600. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Kenosha?
$6,500 to $12,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Kenosha?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $460 for fees in the Kenosha area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Kenosha expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Wisconsin?
Kenosha is 4% above the Wisconsin statewide estimate ($11,100 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Wisconsin; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Kenosha?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $38.52 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.59 to $46.62.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Kenosha?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,100 to $10,900 and premium work $12,200 to $15,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Kenosha?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. July and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Kenosha
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.