Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Rochester, MN

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$8,550 – $15,100
Per sq ft of wall face
$42.50 – $73.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+15%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#24
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Rochester, plan on $8,550 to $15,100 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $42.50 to $73.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 15% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $44.75 an hour in the Rochester area, 50% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Rochester, MN, standard level

$10,500 to $13,100

About $52 to $64 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,100$6,000
Labor$6,250$6,850
Permits and fees$150$300
Total$10,500$13,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Rochester, MN

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,650$5,050$7,45043%
Labor$5,850$6,550$7,25055%
Permits and fees$45$230$4102%
Total$8,550$11,800$15,100100%

Why Rochester prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $44.75 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Rochester is 1.39 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Rochester metro is 95.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,050, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (90.8) and land at $45 to $410.

Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Rochester

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Rochester wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$8,550 to $11,200

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$10,500 to $13,100

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$12,500 to $15,100

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$4,300 – $5,700$5,350 – $6,700$6,350 – $7,750
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,450 – $4,600$4,300 – $5,450$5,150 – $6,300
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,850 – $9,000$8,450 – $10,600$10,000 – $12,200
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$10,300 – $13,400$12,600 – $15,700$14,900 – $18,000

How Rochester compares

Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Minneapolis is the priciest of the group at $12,600. Dubuque is the cheapest at $10,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Rochester, MNthis page$8,550 – $15,100$11,800
La Crosse, WI65 miles$7,950 – $14,300$11,100−6%
Eau Claire, WI85 miles$8,050 – $14,400$11,200−5%
Minneapolis, MN90 miles$9,100 – $16,100$12,600+6%
Waterloo, IA100 miles$7,700 – $14,000$10,800−8%
Dubuque, IA125 miles$7,200 – $13,300$10,200−13%
Minnesota (statewide)$8,800 – $15,600$12,200+3%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−13%

Across 300 US metros, Rochester comes in at #24 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Rochester is 3% below the Minnesota figure.

Other Minnesota metros

Minnesota metros compared with Rochester
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Minneapolis, MN1,951,650 jobs$9,100 – $16,100$12,600+6%
Duluth, MN124,710 jobs$8,150 – $14,500$11,300−4%
St. Cloud, MN103,920 jobs$8,250 – $14,700$11,500−3%

Cities with a workforce like Rochester's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Rochester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Amarillo, TX123,930 jobs$6,300 – $12,200$9,250−22%
Midland, TX122,180 jobs$6,450 – $12,400$9,450−20%
Appleton, WI124,230 jobs$8,100 – $14,500$11,300−5%
San Luis Obispo, CA122,020 jobs$8,050 – $15,000$11,500−3%

Rochester labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Rochester is 1.39 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $44.75 an hour, 50% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $44.10 and $53.89 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 4.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.55 an hour, 26% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.36 and $43.11 an hour. About 990 work in the metro. That is 80.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $38.26 an hour, which is 33% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.12 and $45.54 an hour. BLS counts 290 of them working in the area, 23.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($53.89 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $720. At the 25th percentile ($44.10) it shrinks by about $50. The total moves by 6.1% or 0.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 122,980 jobs in the Rochester area. That makes it the 176th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$44.10$44.75$53.89$29.871.50metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.36$28.55$43.11$22.661.26metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$31.12$38.26$45.54$28.781.33metro
Blended100%1.39

Retaining wall: what moves the price in Rochester

  • Rebuilding

    Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

Climate in Rochester: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Rochester Intl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Rochester (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 156 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Rochester gets about 35 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 53 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, April and October are the driest, at 3.5 and 2.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Rochester Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan2371.0Cold
Feb27111.0Cold
Mar40232.0Cold
Apr55353.5Workable
May68474.3Workable
Jun78585.3Workable
Jul80614.2Workable
Aug78584.1Workable
Sep72503.6Workable
Oct58382.4Workable
Nov42261.8Cold
Dec28141.3Cold

Related projects, priced for Rochester

Because every project leans on different trades, Rochester's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +17% and sod installation +6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$700 – $2,450+17%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,500 – $6,350+17%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,150 – $10,700+16%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,600 – $3,500+6%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,550 – $11,400+14%
Inground pool450 sq ft$41,700 – $130,000+15%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,500 to $13,100 for Rochester, MN is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Rochester, MN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Rochester: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Rochester?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,550 to $15,100 in the Rochester area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,500 to $13,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Rochester?

About $42.50 to $73.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Rochester or La Crosse?

La Crosse is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,100, which is 6% less than Rochester ($11,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Rochester?

About 55% at the midpoint, or $6,550 out of $11,800. Materials are 43% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Rochester?

$6,850 to $12,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Rochester?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $410 for fees in the Rochester area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Rochester expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Minnesota?

Rochester is 3% below the Minnesota statewide estimate ($12,200 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Minnesota; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Rochester?

The BLS median is $44.75 an hour in the Rochester area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $44.10 to $53.89.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Rochester?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,550 to $11,200 and premium work $12,500 to $15,100. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Rochester?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Rochester

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in MinnesotaAll projects in RochesterMinnesota cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.