Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Waterloo, IA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,700 – $14,000
Per sq ft of wall face
$38.50 – $68
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+6%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#87
1 = most expensive

A retaining wall in Waterloo, IA usually costs $7,700 to $14,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $38.50 to $68 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $590 more. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.38 an hour in the Waterloo area, 12% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Waterloo, IA, standard level

$9,600 to $12,100

About $47 to $59 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,050$5,900
Labor$5,400$5,900
Permits and fees$150$290
Total$9,600$12,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Waterloo, IA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,600$4,950$7,30046%
Labor$5,050$5,650$6,25052%
Permits and fees$45$220$3902%
Total$7,700$10,800$14,000100%

What is behind the Waterloo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $33.38 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Waterloo is 1.20 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Waterloo is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 87.1: $45 to $390.

Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Waterloo. The wage table below marks each row.

What local crews earn in Waterloo

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Waterloo the blend is 1.20.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Waterloo metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median: $33.38 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $25.77 and $36.59 an hour.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.01 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $28.75 an hour. BLS counts 710 of them working in the area, 84.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $47.01 an hour, 63% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.68 and $47.01 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 49.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $250 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $600. That is a swing of roughly 5.5% to 2.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Waterloo-Cedar Falls has 84,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 229th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$25.77$33.38$36.59$29.871.12state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.83$24.01$28.75$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$29.68$47.01$47.01$28.781.63metro
Blended100%1.20

How Waterloo compares

Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Rochester is the priciest of the group at $11,800. Iowa City is the cheapest at $10,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Waterloo, IAthis page$7,700 – $14,000$10,800
Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles$7,200 – $13,300$10,300−5%
Dubuque, IA80 miles$7,200 – $13,300$10,200−5%
Iowa City, IA80 miles$7,150 – $13,300$10,200−6%
Des Moines, IA95 miles$7,450 – $13,600$10,500−3%
Rochester, MN100 miles$8,550 – $15,100$11,800+9%
Iowa (statewide)$7,150 – $13,300$10,200−6%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−5%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Waterloo ranks #87 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Waterloo is 6% above the Iowa figure.

Elsewhere in Iowa

Iowa metros compared with Waterloo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Des Moines, IA404,130 jobs$7,450 – $13,600$10,500−3%
Davenport, IA180,450 jobs$7,400 – $13,600$10,500−3%
Cedar Rapids, IA139,260 jobs$7,200 – $13,300$10,300−5%
Iowa City, IA93,760 jobs$7,150 – $13,300$10,200−6%
Sioux City, IA75,010 jobs$7,150 – $13,300$10,200−6%
Dubuque, IA58,470 jobs$7,200 – $13,300$10,200−5%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
La Crosse, WI84,380 jobs$7,950 – $14,300$11,100+3%
Houma, LA83,440 jobs$6,300 – $12,200$9,200−15%
Jackson, TN84,530 jobs$6,750 – $12,900$9,800−10%
Bowling Green, KY82,160 jobs$6,750 – $12,800$9,800−10%

Waterloo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Waterloo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$7,700 to $10,200

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,600 to $12,100

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,500 to $14,000

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,900 – $5,200$4,850 – $6,200$5,850 – $7,200
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,100 – $4,200$3,950 – $5,000$4,750 – $5,800
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,200 – $8,200$7,700 – $9,750$9,200 – $11,200
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$9,250 – $12,200$11,500 – $14,400$13,700 – $16,700

Retaining wall: what moves the price in Waterloo

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

What nearby projects cost in Waterloo

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Waterloo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+9%) and sod installation lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$660 – $2,300+9%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,500+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,750 – $9,600+4%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,450 – $3,150−4%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,150 – $10,400+4%
Inground pool450 sq ft$39,500 – $123,000+9%

Waterloo weather and the retaining wall calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Waterloo are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 150 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.8 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Waterloo Muni Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan28111.1Cold
Feb33151.1Cold
Mar47272.0Cold
Apr61384.0Workable
May73504.6Workable
Jun82615.7Workable
Jul85644.3Workable
Aug83614.2Workable
Sep77523.1Workable
Oct63402.8Workable
Nov47281.9Cold
Dec34171.4Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,600 to $12,100 for Waterloo, IA is attached.

Detailed retaining wall report for Waterloo, IA, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Waterloo, IA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Waterloo: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Waterloo?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,700 to $14,000 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,600 to $12,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Waterloo?

About $38.50 to $68 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?

Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,300, which is 5% less than Waterloo ($10,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?

About 52% at the midpoint, or $5,650 out of $10,800. Materials are 46% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Waterloo?

$6,200 to $11,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Waterloo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $390 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Waterloo expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Iowa?

Waterloo is 6% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($10,200 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Waterloo?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $33.38 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.77 to $36.59.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Waterloo?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,700 to $10,200 and premium work $11,500 to $14,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Waterloo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Waterloo

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in IowaAll projects in WaterlooIowa cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.