Inground pool cost in Waterloo, IA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $39,500 – $123,000
- Per sq ft
- $87.50 – $273
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #72
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install an inground pool in Waterloo, plan on $39,500 to $123,000 for 450 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $87.50 to $273 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 9% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.01 an hour in the Waterloo area, 6% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Waterloo, IA, standard level
$64,600 to $98,000
About $143 to $217 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 59% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $26,400 | $40,200 |
| Labor | $38,000 | $57,600 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $210 |
| Total | $64,600 | $98,000 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Waterloo, IA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,000 | $33,300 | $50,600 | 41% |
| Labor | $23,300 | $47,800 | $72,200 | 59% |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $170 | $260 | 0% |
| Total | $39,500 | $81,300 | $123,000 | 100% |
Why Waterloo prices look the way they do
Labor is 59% of the midpoint bill here, against 52% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (40%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (30%), brickmasons and blockmasons (20%), plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Waterloo the blended ratio comes out at 1.23.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Waterloo metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $33,300, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (87.1) and land at $85 to $260.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Waterloo. The wage table below marks each row.
Specs and site conditions that change a Waterloo bid
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Waterloo labor market for inground pool
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Waterloo is 1.23 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $28.75 an hour. About 710 work in the metro. That is 84.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $47.01 an hour, which is 63% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.68 and $47.01 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 49.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Waterloo metro, so we used the Iowa statewide median: $33.38 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $25.77 and $36.59 an hour.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.91 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $23.45 and $36.96 an hour. BLS counts 220 of them working in the area, 26.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.75 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,250. At the 25th percentile ($21.83) it shrinks by about $1,500. The total moves by 4.0% or 1.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 84,260 jobs in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls area. That makes it the 229th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $21.83 | $24.01 | $28.75 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $29.68 | $47.01 | $47.01 | $28.78 | 1.63 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $25.77 | $33.38 | $36.59 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $23.45 | $29.91 | $36.96 | $30.67 | 0.98 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.23 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: inground pool pricing in Waterloo
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Waterloo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$39,500 to $72,900
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$64,600 to $98,000
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$89,700 to $123,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $35,100 – $64,800 | $57,400 – $87,100 | $79,700 – $109,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $44,900 – $82,900 | $73,400 – $111,500 | $102,000 – $140,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $70,100 – $129,500 | $114,500 – $174,000 | $159,000 – $218,500 |
Waterloo against nearby metros and the rest of Iowa
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Waterloo. Iowa City is the lowest at about $73,400 (midpoint, 450 sq ft), 80 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo, IAthis page | $39,500 – $123,000 | $81,300 | |
| Cedar Rapids, IA55 miles | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | −7% |
| Dubuque, IA80 miles | $35,900 – $112,000 | $74,000 | −9% |
| Iowa City, IA80 miles | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | −10% |
| Des Moines, IA95 miles | $36,900 – $115,000 | $76,100 | −6% |
| Rochester, MN100 miles | $41,700 – $130,000 | $85,800 | +6% |
| Iowa (statewide) | $35,700 – $111,500 | $73,600 | −9% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −8% |
Across 300 US metros, Waterloo comes in at #72 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Waterloo is 10% above the Iowa figure.
Other Iowa metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 404,130 jobs | $36,900 – $115,000 | $76,100 | −6% |
| Davenport, IA | 180,450 jobs | $37,500 – $117,000 | $77,400 | −5% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | −7% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | −10% |
| Sioux City, IA | 75,010 jobs | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | −10% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $35,900 – $112,000 | $74,000 | −9% |
Cities with a workforce like Waterloo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Waterloo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse, WI | 84,380 jobs | $39,700 – $124,000 | $81,700 | +1% |
| Houma, LA | 83,440 jobs | $31,800 – $99,400 | $65,600 | −19% |
| Jackson, TN | 84,530 jobs | $33,600 – $105,000 | $69,300 | −15% |
| Bowling Green, KY | 82,160 jobs | $34,500 – $108,000 | $71,200 | −12% |
Planning more than one job in Waterloo?
Because every project leans on different trades, Waterloo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +9% and wood deck −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,650 – $10,900 | −4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,100 – $14,300 | −6% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $660 – $2,300 | +9% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,700 – $14,000 | +6% |
Climate in Waterloo: timing your inground pool job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Waterloo Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Waterloo (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Waterloo gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 39 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 4.2 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 28 | 11 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 15 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 38 | 4.0 | Cold |
| May | 73 | 50 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 61 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 52 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 40 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 28 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $64,600 to $98,000 for Waterloo, IA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Waterloo, IA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Waterloo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Waterloo?
For 450 sq ft, expect $39,500 to $123,000 in the Waterloo area. A standard-spec job lands at $64,600 to $98,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Waterloo?
About $87.50 to $273 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $85 to $260 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Waterloo or Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $75,500, which is 7% less than Waterloo ($81,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Waterloo?
About 59% at the midpoint, or $47,800 out of $81,300. Materials are 41% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Waterloo?
$44,900 to $140,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Waterloo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $85 to $260 for fees in the Waterloo area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Waterloo expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Iowa?
Waterloo is 10% above the Iowa statewide estimate ($73,600 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Iowa; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Waterloo?
The BLS median is $24.01 an hour in the Waterloo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.83 to $28.75.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Waterloo?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $39,500 to $72,900 and premium work $89,700 to $123,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Waterloo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Waterloo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.