Vinyl siding cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (2,100 sq ft of wall)
- $9,900 – $29,700
- Per sq ft of wall
- $4.70 – $14
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +18%
- US $16,800
- Rank of 300 metros
- #7
- 1 = most expensive
New vinyl siding in Napa, CA usually costs $9,900 to $29,700 for 2,100 sq ft of wall. That works out to about $4.70 to $14 per sq ft of wall before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $3,000 more. Carpenters earn a median of $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, 33% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your vinyl siding cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Napa, CA, standard level
$15,800 to $23,700
About $7.55 to $11.50 per sq ft of wall before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $7,050 | $10,600 |
| Labor | $8,750 | $13,100 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $15,800 | $23,700 |
Cost breakdown for 2,100 sq ft of wall in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,400 | $8,850 | $13,300 | 45% |
| Labor | $5,450 | $10,900 | $16,400 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $9,900 | $19,800 | $29,700 | 100% |
Where the Napa price comes from
Labor is 55% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (60%), construction laborers (30%), sheet metal workers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Napa the blended ratio comes out at 1.30.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Napa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $8,400 nationally becomes $8,850 here (midpoint, 2,100 sq ft of wall). Permits follow the all-items index of 112.6: $0 to $0.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.
Planning more than one job in Napa?
Jobs that often go together with vinyl siding are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Napa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, roof replacement comes out highest (+12%) and attic insulation lowest (+5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $6,900 – $14,000 | +12% |
| Gutters | 160 linear ft | $1,450 – $4,700 | +12% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $5,000 – $16,400 | +10% |
| Attic insulation | 1,000 sq ft | $1,050 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Metal roof | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $11,700 – $36,200 | +12% |
How Napa compares
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Napa. Stockton is the lowest at about $18,600 (midpoint, 2,100 sq ft of wall), 70 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $9,900 – $29,700 | $19,800 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $9,700 – $29,100 | $19,400 | −2% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $9,900 – $29,700 | $19,800 | level |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $10,900 – $32,700 | $21,800 | +10% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $9,300 – $27,900 | $18,600 | −6% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $9,650 – $28,900 | $19,300 | −3% |
| California (statewide) | $9,750 – $29,200 | $19,500 | −1% |
| United States | $8,400 – $25,200 | $16,800 | −15% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Napa ranks #7 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Napa is 1% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $9,700 – $29,100 | $19,400 | −2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $10,900 – $32,700 | $21,800 | +10% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $9,250 – $27,800 | $18,500 | −6% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $9,650 – $29,000 | $19,300 | −2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $10,300 – $31,000 | $20,700 | +4% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $9,650 – $28,900 | $19,300 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $9,400 – $28,200 | $18,800 | −5% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $8,450 – $25,400 | $16,900 | −15% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $9,500 – $28,500 | $19,000 | −4% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $7,500 – $22,600 | $15,000 | −24% |
Napa: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Napa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small house (1,200 sq ft of wall) to large house (3,000 sq ft of wall).
Basic
$9,900 to $17,800
Basic clapboard siding, simple house
Standard
$15,800 to $23,700
Mid-grade panels, standard trim and corners
Premium
$21,800 to $29,700
Premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small house (1,200 sq ft of wall) | $5,650 – $10,200 | $9,050 – $13,600 | $12,400 – $17,000 |
| average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) | $9,900 – $17,800 | $15,800 – $23,700 | $21,800 – $29,700 |
| large house (3,000 sq ft of wall) | $14,100 – $25,400 | $22,600 – $33,900 | $31,100 – $42,400 |
What local crews earn in Napa
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Napa the blend is 1.30.
Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $38.75 an hour, 33% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 83.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 27% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 69.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Sheet metal workers (47-2211) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $36.82 an hour against $29.71 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.47 and $51.62 an hour.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,400 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,450. That is a swing of roughly 7.3% to 7.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Napa has 77,860 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 242nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $30.44 | $38.75 | $46.96 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.80 | $28.75 | $36.35 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Sheet metal workers (47-2211) | 10% | $28.47 | $36.82 | $51.62 | $29.71 | 1.24 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.30 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Napa bid
Old siding removal
Taking the old siding off costs $0.70-$2.00 per sq ft. Check that disposal is included.
Labor and season
Siding labor is $40-$80 an hour or $2-$6 per sq ft, and it is highest in warm months.
Wall area is not floor area
A 2,000 sq ft house usually has more wall area than floor area once you count gables and two stories. Measure the wall, not the floor.
Napa weather and the vinyl siding calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for exterior installation in Napa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average daytime high under 45°F) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $15,800 to $23,700 for Napa, CA is attached.
Detailed vinyl siding report for Napa, CA, $9
Multi-page report for Napa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Vinyl siding in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install vinyl siding in Napa?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, expect $9,900 to $29,700 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $15,800 to $23,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall for vinyl siding in Napa?
About $4.70 to $14 per sq ft of wall for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is vinyl siding cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 2,100 sq ft of wall there is $19,400, which is 2% less than Napa ($19,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $10,900 out of $19,800. Materials are 45% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would average house (2,100 sq ft of wall) cost in Napa?
$9,900 to $29,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does vinyl siding need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for vinyl siding compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 1% above the California statewide estimate ($19,500 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.44 to $46.96.
+What do basic and premium vinyl siding work cost in Napa?
For 2,100 sq ft of wall, basic work runs $9,900 to $17,800 and premium work $21,800 to $29,700. Basic means: basic clapboard siding, simple house. Premium means: premium or board-and-batten, many corners and gables.
+Is there a bad season to install vinyl siding in Napa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Vinyl siding near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Vinyl Siding Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed price minus HomeGuide's $2-$6 per sq ft labor figure, which it says is around half the project cost.