Window replacement cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (10 windows)
- $5,000 – $16,400
- Per window
- $500 – $1,640
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $9,750
- Rank of 300 metros
- #13
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for replacement windows in the Napa area: $5,000 to $16,400 for 10 windows. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 10% higher than the US figure. Glaziers earn a median of $30.79 an hour in the Napa area, 12% above the US median of $27.44.
Estimate your window replacement cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 10 windows in Napa, CA, standard level
$8,400 to $13,000
About $842 to $1,298 per window before permits. Labor is about 30% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $5,700 | $9,200 |
| Labor | $2,700 | $3,750 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $8,400 | $13,000 |
Cost breakdown for 10 windows in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $3,050 | $7,450 | $11,800 | 70% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $3,250 | $4,550 | 30% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $5,000 | $10,700 | $16,400 | 100% |
Where the Napa price comes from
Labor is 30% of the midpoint bill here, against 27% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is glaziers (50%), carpenters (40%), general maintenance and repair workers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Napa the blended ratio comes out at 1.22. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the California statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Napa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $7,100 nationally becomes $7,450 here (midpoint, 10 windows). Permits follow the all-items index of 112.6: $0 to $0.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.
The best months for windows in Napa
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for exterior installation in Napa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average daytime high under 45°F) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
Who does the work: Napa trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Napa the blend is 1.22.
Glaziers (47-2121) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $30.79 an hour against $27.44 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $27.69 and $44.25 an hour.
Carpenters (47-2031), 40% of the weighting: a median of $38.75 an hour, 33% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 83.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.74 an hour, which is 25% above the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $23.52 and $37.04 an hour. BLS counts 830 of them working in the area, 106.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (glaziers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $650 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $150. That is a swing of roughly 1.4% to 6.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Napa has 77,860 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 242nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 50% | $27.69 | $30.79 | $44.25 | $27.44 | 1.12 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $30.44 | $38.75 | $46.96 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $23.52 | $29.74 | $37.04 | $23.84 | 1.25 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Is Napa cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (10 windows), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $11,300. Stockton is the cheapest at $10,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $5,000 – $16,400 | $10,700 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $4,950 – $16,300 | $10,700 | level |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $4,950 – $16,300 | $10,600 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $5,350 – $17,300 | $11,300 | +6% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $4,850 – $16,000 | $10,400 | −3% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $4,900 – $16,200 | $10,500 | −1% |
| California (statewide) | $4,950 – $16,400 | $10,700 | level |
| United States | $4,500 – $15,000 | $9,750 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Napa ranks #13 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Napa is 0% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,950 – $16,400 | $10,700 | level |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $5,350 – $17,300 | $11,300 | +6% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $4,700 – $15,600 | $10,100 | −5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $5,000 – $16,500 | $10,800 | +1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $5,250 – $17,000 | $11,100 | +4% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,900 – $16,200 | $10,500 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $4,900 – $16,100 | $10,500 | −2% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $4,400 – $14,500 | $9,450 | −12% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $4,900 – $16,200 | $10,600 | −1% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $4,050 – $13,800 | $8,900 | −17% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: window replacement pricing in Napa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Napa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from a few windows (5 windows) to whole house (25 windows).
Basic
$5,000 to $9,550
Standard vinyl single-hung, same openings
Standard
$8,400 to $13,000
Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units
Premium
$11,800 to $16,400
Fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| a few windows (5 windows) | $2,500 – $4,800 | $4,200 – $6,500 | $5,900 – $8,200 |
| small house (10 windows) | $5,000 – $9,550 | $8,400 – $13,000 | $11,800 – $16,400 |
| average house (15 windows) | $7,500 – $14,300 | $12,600 – $19,500 | $17,800 – $24,600 |
| whole house (25 windows) | $12,500 – $23,900 | $21,000 – $32,400 | $29,600 – $41,000 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Napa bid
Permit
Window permits are $50-$200 each, or $400-$600 total for a multi-window job, and are often only needed when you change the opening (HomeGuide). No permit fee is included here because many cities do not ask for one on same-size replacements.
Frame material
Vinyl windows run $350-$1,500 each installed, fiberglass $400-$2,000, composite $400-$2,300, and wood $800-$3,800 (HomeGuide).
Window type
Single-hung and picture windows are cheapest; bay and bow windows can reach $3,000-$8,000+.
What nearby projects cost in Napa
Jobs that often go together with windows are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Napa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, vinyl siding comes out highest (+18%) and front door lowest (+12%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patio door | 1 door | $670 – $6,950 | +15% |
| Front door | 1 door | $610 – $2,750 | +12% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $410 – $1,100 | +16% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $9,900 – $29,700 | +18% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $810 – $4,150 | +13% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,400 to $13,000 for Napa, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Napa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Window replacement in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace windows in Napa?
For 10 windows, expect $5,000 to $16,400 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,400 to $13,000. Small jobs usually cost more per window and large ones less.
+What is the price per window for windows in Napa?
About $500 to $1,640 per window for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $450 to $1,500.
+Is windows cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 10 windows there is $10,700, which is 0% less than Napa ($10,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 30% at the midpoint, or $3,250 out of $10,700. Materials are 70% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would average house (15 windows) cost in Napa?
$7,500 to $24,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does windows need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for windows compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 0% above the California statewide estimate ($10,700 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do glaziers earn in Napa?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.79 an hour, compared with $27.44 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.69 to $44.25.
+What do basic and premium windows work cost in Napa?
For 10 windows, basic work runs $5,000 to $9,550 and premium work $11,800 to $16,400. Basic means: standard vinyl single-hung, same openings. Premium means: fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes.
+Is there a bad season to replace windows in Napa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Window replacement near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 65% of the low installed price and 75% of the high one, from HomeGuide's statement that the window unit is 65-75% of replacement cost.