Storm door cost in Napa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $410 – $1,100
- Per door
- $414 – $1,091
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #5
- 1 = most expensive
Napa homeowners pay roughly $410 to $1,100 to install a storm door at 1 door, or $414 to $1,091 per door (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Napa is 16% higher. Carpenters earn a median of $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, 33% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Napa, CA, standard level
$620 to $890
About $617 to $888 per door before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $320 | $500 |
| Labor | $300 | $390 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $620 | $890 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Napa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $180 | $410 | $630 | 54% |
| Labor | $230 | $340 | $460 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $410 | $750 | $1,100 | 100% |
What is behind the Napa number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Napa wages are 1.31 times the national level. Labor makes up about 46% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $410, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $0 to $0.
Napa against nearby metros and the rest of California
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Napa. Stockton is the lowest at about $710 (midpoint, 1 door), 70 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CAthis page | $410 – $1,100 | $750 | |
| Vallejo, CA25 miles | $400 – $1,050 | $740 | −2% |
| Santa Rosa, CA30 miles | $410 – $1,100 | $750 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA50 miles | $440 – $1,150 | $800 | +6% |
| Stockton, CA70 miles | $390 – $1,050 | $710 | −6% |
| Sacramento, CA75 miles | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | −4% |
| California (statewide) | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | −2% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | −14% |
Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #5 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Napa is 2% above the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $400 – $1,050 | $740 | −2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $440 – $1,150 | $800 | +6% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $380 – $1,000 | $700 | −8% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | −3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $410 – $1,100 | $750 | level |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Napa's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico, CA | 78,220 jobs | $390 – $1,050 | $710 | −5% |
| Racine, WI | 76,280 jobs | $340 – $920 | $630 | −16% |
| Merced, CA | 79,510 jobs | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | −3% |
| Warner Robins, GA | 76,050 jobs | $310 – $860 | $590 | −22% |
Storm door: what moves the price in Napa
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
What nearby projects cost in Napa
Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, patio door runs +15% and window replacement +10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $610 – $2,750 | +12% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $670 – $6,950 | +15% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $810 – $4,150 | +13% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $5,000 – $16,400 | +10% |
When to schedule storm door in Napa
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for exterior installation in Napa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average daytime high under 45°F) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 40 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 68 | 44 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 46 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 50 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 56 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 56 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 53 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 49 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 44 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 5.5 | Workable |
Cost by quality level and size in Napa
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$410 to $680
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$620 to $890
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$820 to $1,100
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $410 – $680 | $620 – $890 | $820 – $1,100 |
| front and back doors | $830 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,200 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.31 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $38.75 an hour, which is 33% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. BLS counts 650 of them working in the area, 83.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.74 an hour, 25% above the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $23.52 and $37.04 an hour. About 830 work in the metro. That is 106.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($46.96 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $60. At the 25th percentile ($30.44) it shrinks by about $60. The total moves by 7.9% or 8.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $30.44 | $38.75 | $46.96 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $23.52 | $29.74 | $37.04 | $23.84 | 1.25 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.31 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $620 to $890 for Napa, CA is attached.
Detailed storm door report for Napa, CA, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Napa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Napa?
For 1 door, expect $410 to $1,100 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $620 to $890. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Napa?
About $414 to $1,091 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?
Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $740, which is 2% less than Napa ($750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $340 out of $750. Materials are 54% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Napa?
$830 to $2,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Napa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Napa expensive for storm door compared with the rest of California?
Napa is 2% above the California statewide estimate ($730 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Napa?
The BLS median is $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.44 to $46.96.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Napa?
For 1 door, basic work runs $410 to $680 and premium work $820 to $1,100. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+Is there a bad season to install a storm door in Napa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
Storm door near Napa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.