Skip to content
CostLocal

Storm door cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1 door)
$330 – $910
Per door
$334 – $907
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−5%
US $650
Rank of 300 metros
#147
1 = most expensive

If you want to install a storm door in Missoula, plan on $330 to $910 for 1 door, all in. Per door, that is $334 to $907 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 5% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.0).

Estimate your storm door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Estimated cost for 1 door in Missoula, MT, standard level

$510 to $740

About $506 to $735 per door before permits. Labor is about 40% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$290$450
Labor$220$280
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$510$740
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$170$370$58060%
Labor$170$250$33040%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$330$620$910100%

Where the Missoula price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Missoula wages are 0.95 times the national level. Labor makes up about 40% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Missoula metro is 96.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $370, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.4) and land at $0 to $0.

Pick a size, pick a tier: storm door pricing in Missoula

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Missoula wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.

Basic

$330 to $560

Basic mid-view door with a standard screen

Standard

$510 to $740

Full-view door with a self-storing screen

Premium

$680 to $910

Low-E full-view or ventilating door

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
one storm door$330 – $560$510 – $740$680 – $910
front and back doors$670 – $1,150$1,000 – $1,450$1,350 – $1,800

Missoula labor market for storm door

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Missoula is 0.95 times the national level.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $27.48 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.35 and $30.07 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 59.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.83 an hour, 4% below the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.20 and $25.87 an hour. About 590 work in the metro. That is 88.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.07 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $20. At the 25th percentile ($23.35) it shrinks by about $30. The total moves by 3.0% or 4.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,070 jobs in the Missoula area. That makes it the 270th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)80%$23.35$27.48$30.07$29.120.94metro
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)20%$18.20$22.83$25.87$23.840.96metro
Blended100%0.95

Is Missoula cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Missoula. Idaho Falls is the lowest at about $610 (midpoint, 1 door), 255 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$330 – $910$620
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$330 – $900$620level
Spokane, WA175 miles$360 – $990$680+9%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$350 – $930$640+3%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$370 – $1,000$690+12%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$320 – $890$610−2%
Montana (statewide)$340 – $910$630+1%
United States$350 – $950$650+5%

Across 300 US metros, Missoula comes in at #147 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Missoula is 1% below the Montana figure.

Other Montana metros

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$340 – $920$630+1%
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$350 – $930$640+3%

Cities with a workforce like Missoula's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$340 – $920$630+2%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$320 – $880$600−3%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$310 – $860$580−6%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$330 – $900$620−1%

Related projects, priced for Missoula

Because every project leans on different trades, Missoula's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −3% and patio door −6%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Front door1 door$480 – $2,400−4%
Patio door1 door$570 – $5,650−6%
Garage door1 door$690 – $3,600−3%
Window replacement10 windows$4,250 – $14,200−5%

Specs and site conditions that change a Missoula bid

  • Replacing versus new

    Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.

  • Screens and features

    Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.

  • Permit

    No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.

Climate in Missoula: timing your storm door job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through October is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Missoula (8 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.

In January, February, November and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Workable
Apr56321.4Workable
May66401.8Workable
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Workable
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $510 to $740 for Missoula, MT is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the storm door numbers for Missoula, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Storm door in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Missoula?

For 1 door, expect $330 to $910 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $510 to $740. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.

+What is the price per door for storm door in Missoula?

About $334 to $907 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.

+Is storm door cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $620, which is 0% less than Missoula ($620). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 40% at the midpoint, or $250 out of $620. Materials are 60% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.

+What would front and back doors cost in Missoula?

$670 to $1,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does storm door need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 1% below the Montana statewide estimate ($630 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Missoula?

The BLS median is $27.48 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.35 to $30.07.

+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Missoula?

For 1 door, basic work runs $330 to $560 and premium work $680 to $910. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.

+When is the best time to install a storm door in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Storm door near Missoula

Storm door: all pricesStorm door in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.