Patio door cost in Missoula, MT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $570 – $5,650
- Per door
- $569 – $5,659
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $3,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #156
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a patio door in Missoula, plan on $570 to $5,650 for 1 door, all in. Per door, that is $569 to $5,659 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% lower than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $27.48 an hour in the Missoula area, 6% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your patio door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Missoula, MT, standard level
$2,100 to $4,150
About $2,096 to $4,132 per door before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $2,150 |
| Labor | $960 | $2,000 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $2,100 | $4,150 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Missoula, MT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $380 | $1,650 | $2,900 | 52% |
| Labor | $190 | $1,500 | $2,800 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $570 | $3,100 | $5,650 | 100% |
Where the Missoula price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.48 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Missoula is 0.93 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 48% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Missoula metro is 96.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $1,650, compared with $1,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.4) and land at $0 to $0.
Why two Missoula quotes can differ
New opening versus replacement
Cutting a new opening in a wall adds framing, header and finish work compared with a like-for-like swap.
Old door removal
Removing and disposing of the old door is $100-$500 extra.
Glass
Low-E, tempered and hurricane-rated glass cost more than basic single-pane glass.
Missoula labor market for patio door
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Missoula is 0.93 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 60%) the local median is $27.48 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.35 and $30.07 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 59.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For glaziers (47-2121, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.18 an hour, which is 12% below the national $27.44. The middle half of them earn between $23.51 and $29.56 an hour. BLS counts 70 of them working in the area, 10.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.8), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.83 an hour, 4% below the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.20 and $25.87 an hour. About 590 work in the metro. That is 88.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.07 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $85. At the 25th percentile ($23.35) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 2.7% or 4.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,070 jobs in the Missoula area. That makes it the 270th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $23.35 | $27.48 | $30.07 | $29.12 | 0.94 | metro |
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 30% | $23.51 | $24.18 | $29.56 | $27.44 | 0.88 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $18.20 | $22.83 | $25.87 | $23.84 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Missoula
Because every project leans on different trades, Missoula's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −3% and window replacement −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,250 – $14,200 | −5% |
| Front door | 1 door | $480 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $330 – $910 | −5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,250 – $14,600 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,600 | −3% |
Missoula against nearby metros and the rest of Montana
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Missoula. Idaho Falls comes closest at about $3,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MTthis page | $570 – $5,650 | $3,100 | |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles | $580 – $5,800 | $3,200 | +3% |
| Spokane, WA175 miles | $620 – $6,200 | $3,400 | +10% |
| Bozeman, MT185 miles | $580 – $5,800 | $3,200 | +2% |
| Kennewick, WA240 miles | $640 – $6,400 | $3,500 | +13% |
| Idaho Falls, ID255 miles | $570 – $5,700 | $3,100 | level |
| Montana (statewide) | $570 – $5,700 | $3,150 | +1% |
| United States | $600 – $6,000 | $3,300 | +6% |
Across 300 US metros, Missoula comes in at #156 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $4,250; the cheapest is Laredo, TX at $2,650 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Missoula is 1% below the Montana figure.
Other Montana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $570 – $5,700 | $3,150 | +1% |
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $580 – $5,800 | $3,200 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Missoula's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $590 – $5,950 | $3,250 | +5% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $560 – $5,500 | $3,000 | −3% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $550 – $5,350 | $2,950 | −5% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $570 – $5,750 | $3,150 | +1% |
Missoula: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Missoula wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$570 to $2,600
Standard vinyl slider, same opening
Standard
$2,100 to $4,150
Wider slider or French door with better glass
Premium
$3,600 to $5,650
Multi-panel or custom door, new opening
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one sliding door | $570 – $2,600 | $2,100 – $4,150 | $3,600 – $5,650 |
| two doors | $1,150 – $5,200 | $4,200 – $8,250 | $7,250 – $11,300 |
Climate in Missoula: timing your patio door job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through October is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Missoula (8 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February, November and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 18 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 27 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 56 | 32 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 66 | 40 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 73 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 52 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 50 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 42 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 32 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 40 | 25 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 18 | 1.1 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $4,150 for Missoula, MT is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the patio door numbers for Missoula, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Patio door in Missoula: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a patio door in Missoula?
For 1 door, expect $570 to $5,650 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,100 to $4,150. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for patio door in Missoula?
About $569 to $5,659 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $600 to $6,000.
+Is patio door cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?
Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $3,200, which is 3% more than Missoula ($3,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $1,500 out of $3,100. Materials are 52% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would two doors cost in Missoula?
$1,150 to $11,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does patio door need a permit in Missoula?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Missoula expensive for patio door compared with the rest of Montana?
Missoula is 1% below the Montana statewide estimate ($3,150 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Missoula?
The BLS median is $27.48 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.35 to $30.07.
+What do basic and premium patio door work cost in Missoula?
For 1 door, basic work runs $570 to $2,600 and premium work $3,600 to $5,650. Basic means: standard vinyl slider, same opening. Premium means: multi-panel or custom door, new opening.
+When is the best time to install a patio door in Missoula?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Patio door near Missoula
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Install or Replace Patio Doors? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's $400-$3,000 for the sliding door itself, matched to the lower part of the $600-$6,000 installed range; labor is the remainder and sits above HomeGuide's $200-$1,000 labor-only figure because the installed range also covers trim, flashing and haul-away.