Window replacement cost in Missoula, MT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (10 windows)
- $4,250 – $14,200
- Per window
- $425 – $1,423
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $9,750
- Rank of 300 metros
- #166
- 1 = most expensive
Replacement windows in Missoula, MT usually costs $4,250 to $14,200 for 10 windows. That works out to about $425 to $1,423 per window before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $510 less. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.0).
Estimate your window replacement cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 10 windows in Missoula, MT, standard level
$7,250 to $11,200
About $724 to $1,123 per window before permits. Labor is about 26% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $5,200 | $8,400 |
| Labor | $2,050 | $2,850 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $7,250 | $11,200 |
Cost breakdown for 10 windows in Missoula, MT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,800 | $6,800 | $10,800 | 74% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,450 | $3,450 | 26% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $4,250 | $9,250 | $14,200 | 100% |
Where the Missoula price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on glaziers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.18 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Missoula is 0.91 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 26% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Missoula is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $7,100 nationally becomes $6,800 here (midpoint, 10 windows). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.4: $0 to $0.
Missoula: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Missoula. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from a few windows (5 windows) to whole house (25 windows).
Basic
$4,250 to $8,250
Standard vinyl single-hung, same openings
Standard
$7,250 to $11,200
Mid-grade vinyl or composite, a few larger units
Premium
$10,200 to $14,200
Fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| a few windows (5 windows) | $2,100 – $4,100 | $3,600 – $5,600 | $5,100 – $7,100 |
| small house (10 windows) | $4,250 – $8,250 | $7,250 – $11,200 | $10,200 – $14,200 |
| average house (15 windows) | $6,350 – $12,400 | $10,900 – $16,900 | $15,400 – $21,300 |
| whole house (25 windows) | $10,600 – $20,600 | $18,100 – $28,100 | $25,600 – $35,600 |
Missoula weather and the window replacement calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Missoula are March through October: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, November and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February, November and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 18 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 27 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 56 | 32 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 66 | 40 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 73 | 46 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 52 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 50 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 42 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 56 | 32 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 40 | 25 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 31 | 18 | 1.1 | Cold |
Related projects, priced for Missoula
Jobs that often go together with windows are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Missoula wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−3%) and patio door lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patio door | 1 door | $570 – $5,650 | −6% |
| Front door | 1 door | $480 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $330 – $910 | −5% |
| Vinyl siding | 2,100 sq ft of wall | $8,150 – $24,500 | −3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,600 | −3% |
Missoula against nearby metros and the rest of Montana
Same job, same size (10 windows), priced for the nearest metros. Kennewick is the priciest of the group at $10,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MTthis page | $4,250 – $14,200 | $9,250 | |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles | $4,400 – $14,600 | $9,500 | +3% |
| Spokane, WA175 miles | $4,700 – $15,700 | $10,200 | +10% |
| Bozeman, MT185 miles | $4,300 – $14,300 | $9,300 | +1% |
| Kennewick, WA240 miles | $4,800 – $15,900 | $10,300 | +12% |
| Idaho Falls, ID255 miles | $4,350 – $14,400 | $9,400 | +2% |
| Montana (statewide) | $4,250 – $14,200 | $9,250 | level |
| United States | $4,500 – $15,000 | $9,750 | +6% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Missoula ranks #166 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Missoula is 0% below the Montana figure.
Elsewhere in Montana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $4,250 – $14,300 | $9,250 | level |
| Bozeman, MT | 72,210 jobs | $4,300 – $14,300 | $9,300 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $4,450 – $14,700 | $9,600 | +4% |
| Logan, UT | 66,800 jobs | $4,200 – $14,100 | $9,200 | −1% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $4,150 – $14,000 | $9,050 | −2% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $4,350 – $14,400 | $9,400 | +1% |
What local crews earn in Missoula
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Missoula the blend is 0.91.
Glaziers (47-2121), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.18 an hour, 12% below the US median of $27.44. The middle half of them earn between $23.51 and $29.56 an hour. About 70 work in the metro. That is 10.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.8 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 40% of the weighting: a median of $27.48 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.35 and $30.07 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 59.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.83 an hour, which is 4% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.20 and $25.87 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 88.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (glaziers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $260 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $35. That is a swing of roughly 0.4% to 2.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Missoula has 67,070 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 270th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaziers (47-2121) | 50% | $23.51 | $24.18 | $29.56 | $27.44 | 0.88 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $23.35 | $27.48 | $30.07 | $29.12 | 0.94 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 10% | $18.20 | $22.83 | $25.87 | $23.84 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.91 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Missoula bid
Frame material
Vinyl windows run $350-$1,500 each installed, fiberglass $400-$2,000, composite $400-$2,300, and wood $800-$3,800 (HomeGuide).
Window type
Single-hung and picture windows are cheapest; bay and bow windows can reach $3,000-$8,000+.
Count
Replacing 10 to 15 windows runs $4,500-$22,500; at 25 windows it is $11,250-$37,500.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,250 to $11,200 for Missoula, MT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Missoula, MT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Window replacement in Missoula: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace windows in Missoula?
For 10 windows, expect $4,250 to $14,200 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,250 to $11,200. Small jobs usually cost more per window and large ones less.
+What is the price per window for windows in Missoula?
About $425 to $1,423 per window for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $450 to $1,500.
+Is windows cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?
Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 10 windows there is $9,500, which is 3% more than Missoula ($9,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?
About 26% at the midpoint, or $2,450 out of $9,250. Materials are 74% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 27%.
+What would average house (15 windows) cost in Missoula?
$6,350 to $21,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does windows need a permit in Missoula?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Missoula expensive for windows compared with the rest of Montana?
Missoula is 0% below the Montana statewide estimate ($9,250 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do glaziers earn in Missoula?
The BLS median is $24.18 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $27.44 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.51 to $29.56.
+What do basic and premium windows work cost in Missoula?
For 10 windows, basic work runs $4,250 to $8,250 and premium work $10,200 to $14,200. Basic means: standard vinyl single-hung, same openings. Premium means: fiberglass or wood, large or custom sizes.
+When is the best time to replace windows in Missoula?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Window replacement near Missoula
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Window Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 65% of the low installed price and 75% of the high one, from HomeGuide's statement that the window unit is 65-75% of replacement cost.