Storm door cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (1 door)
- $340 – $910
- Per door
- $337 – $914
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $650
- Metros covered
- 3
Montana prices for storm door: $340 to $910 for 1 door, or $337 to $914 per door without the permit. The state midpoint is 4% below the national one. Local wages for carpenters are $28.28 an hour.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $620 (Missoula) to $640 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Montana (statewide), standard level
$510 to $740
About $510 to $741 per door before permits. Labor is about 41% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $290 | $450 |
| Labor | $220 | $290 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $510 | $740 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $370 | $580 | 59% |
| Labor | $170 | $250 | $340 | 41% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $340 | $630 | $910 | 100% |
How Montana compares with nearby states
Montana ranks 29 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for storm door, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $790 and the cheapest Oklahoma at $570, both for 1 door at the midpoint. Montana sits at $630. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $320 – $890 | $600 | −3% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $330 – $890 | $610 | −3% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $330 – $900 | $620 | −1% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $400 – $1,050 | $720 | +16% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $350 – $960 | $650 | +5% |
Montana labor market for storm door
Montana's labor line is priced from 2 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.97 times the national level.
Carpenters (47-2031), 80% of the weighting: a median of $28.28 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $32.47 an hour. About 4,030 work in the state. That is 78.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.54 an hour, which is 5% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $28.02 an hour. BLS counts 5,420 of them working in the state, 105.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($32.47 an hour) would add about $30 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.84) would take off about $30. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $23.84 | $28.28 | $32.47 | $29.12 | 0.97 | state |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $18.50 | $22.54 | $28.02 | $23.84 | 0.95 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Basic, standard or premium: Montana prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from one storm door to front and back doors.
Basic
$340 to $570
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$510 to $740
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$680 to $910
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $340 – $570 | $510 – $740 | $680 – $910 |
| front and back doors | $670 – $1,150 | $1,000 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,850 |
Related projects, priced for Montana
Each project weights the trades differently, so Montana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, garage door is −2% and window replacement −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $480 – $2,400 | −4% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $570 – $5,700 | −5% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,600 | −2% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,250 – $14,200 | −5% |
Why two Montana quotes can differ
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Which Montana city is cheapest for storm door?
1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $630, and the top-to-bottom gap is 3%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (1 door) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $350 – $930 | $640 | +2% |
| Billings, MT | $340 – $920 | $630 | level |
| Missoula, MT | $330 – $910 | $620 | −1% |
Montana seasons and storm door
Weather decides when exterior installation can happen, and Montana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 9 months (March through November); Missoula has the shortest at 8 (March through October). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 9: March through November |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 8: March through October |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 8: March through October |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $510 to $740 for Montana is attached.
Detailed storm door report for Montana, $9
Multi-page report for Montana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Montana?
$340 to $910 for 1 door, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for storm door?
Missoula at about $620 (midpoint, 1 door). The priciest is Bozeman at $640.
+Is storm door cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 4% cheaper: $630 against $650 for 1 door at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 41% ($250). Materials are 59%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.97x the national wage level.
+What do carpenters earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $28.28 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.84 to $32.47.
+Where does Montana rank for storm door costs?
29th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $630 for 1 door. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Montana?
For 1 door, basic work runs $340 to $570 and premium work $680 to $910. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+Does the season matter for storm door in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Storm door by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.