Skip to content
CostLocal

Front door cost in Montana

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (1 door)
$480 – $2,400
Per door
$482 – $2,404
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $1,500
Metros covered
3

Montana prices for front door: $480 to $2,400 for 1 door, or $482 to $2,404 per door without the permit. The state midpoint is 4% below the national one. Local wages for carpenters are $28.28 an hour.

Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $1,450 (Missoula) to $1,450 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.

Estimate your front door cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Fiberglass door with sidelight trim or glass

Estimated cost for 1 door in Montana (statewide), standard level

$1,050 to $1,850

About $1,059 to $1,827 per door before permits. Labor is about 27% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$710$1,400
Labor$350$430
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$1,050$1,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1 door in Montana

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$190$1,050$1,90073%
Labor$290$390$48027%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$480$1,450$2,400100%

Basic, standard or premium: Montana prices

Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from single entry door to front and side doors.

Basic

$480 to $1,250

Basic steel door, same size opening

Standard

$1,050 to $1,850

Fiberglass door with sidelight trim or glass

Premium

$1,650 to $2,400

Wood or custom door, frame work needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
single entry door$480 – $1,250$1,050 – $1,850$1,650 – $2,400
front and side doors$960 – $2,500$2,100 – $3,650$3,250 – $4,800

Why two Montana quotes can differ

  • Door material

    Basic steel doors run about $200-$600 for the door; fiberglass and wood go to $2,000 (HomeGuide).

  • Double doors

    A double front door costs $1,500-$6,500+ installed; the doors alone are $1,200-$5,000.

  • Frame

    Frame repair adds $75-$200+; rebuilding the opening for a new size costs $7-$20 per linear foot for framing.

  • Paint

    Painting an unfinished door adds $125-$225; door and trim together are $150-$400.

Montana against its neighbors

Montana ranks 28 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for front door, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $1,800 and the cheapest Oklahoma at $1,350, both for 1 door at the midpoint. Montana sits at $1,450. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Montana, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Idaho270 miles away$460 – $2,350$1,400−2%
Utah400 miles away$460 – $2,350$1,400−2%
Wyoming460 miles away$470 – $2,400$1,450−1%
Washington500 miles away$570 – $2,700$1,650+13%
Colorado550 miles away$510 – $2,500$1,500+4%

Other Montana jobs that often go with front door

Each project weights the trades differently, so Montana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, garage door is −2% and window replacement −5%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Storm door1 door$340 – $910−4%
Patio door1 door$570 – $5,700−5%
Window replacement10 windows$4,250 – $14,200−5%
Garage door1 door$690 – $3,600−2%

Front door cost by metro in Montana

1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $1,450, and the top-to-bottom gap is 2%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (1 door)Midpointvs. state
Bozeman, MT$500 – $2,450$1,450+1%
Billings, MT$480 – $2,400$1,450level
Missoula, MT$480 – $2,400$1,450−1%

Montana seasons and front door

Weather decides when exterior installation can happen, and Montana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.

Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 9 months (March through November); Missoula has the shortest at 8 (March through October). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Billings1887149: March through November
Bozeman1582208: March through October
Missoula1885148: March through October

Wages behind the Montana number

Montana's labor line is priced from 2 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.97 times the national level.

Carpenters (47-2031), 85% of the weighting: a median of $28.28 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $32.47 an hour. About 4,030 work in the state. That is 78.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 15%) the local median is $22.54 an hour, which is 5% below the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.50 and $28.02 an hour. BLS counts 5,420 of them working in the state, 105.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($32.47 an hour) would add about $50 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.84) would take off about $50. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)85%$23.84$28.28$32.47$29.120.97state
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071)15%$18.50$22.54$28.02$23.840.95state
Blended100%0.97

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,050 to $1,850 for Montana is attached.

Detailed front door report for Montana, $9

Multi-page report for Montana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Front door in Montana: your questions

+How much does it cost to replace a front door in Montana?

$480 to $2,400 for 1 door, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Montana is cheapest for front door?

Missoula at about $1,450 (midpoint, 1 door). The priciest is Bozeman at $1,450.

+Is front door cheaper in Montana than the US average?

It is 4% cheaper: $1,450 against $1,500 for 1 door at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Montana?

About 27% ($390). Materials are 73%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.97x the national wage level.

+What do carpenters earn in Montana?

The BLS statewide median is $28.28 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.84 to $32.47.

+Where does Montana rank for front door costs?

28th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $1,450 for 1 door. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium front door work cost in Montana?

For 1 door, basic work runs $480 to $1,250 and premium work $1,650 to $2,400. Basic means: basic steel door, same size opening. Premium means: wood or custom door, frame work needed.

+Does the season matter for front door in Montana?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

Front door by city in Montana

Front door: all pricesMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = HomeGuide's door prices, from about $200 for a basic steel door to $2,000 for higher-end fiberglass or wood.