Storm door cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $360 – $960
- Per door
- $357 – $963
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #64
- 1 = most expensive
Buffalo homeowners pay roughly $360 to $960 to install a storm door at 1 door, or $357 to $963 per door (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Buffalo is almost level. Carpenters earn a median of $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, 5% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$540 to $780
About $539 to $781 per door before permits. Labor is about 41% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $300 | $470 |
| Labor | $240 | $310 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $540 | $780 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $390 | $600 | 59% |
| Labor | $180 | $270 | $370 | 41% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $360 | $660 | $960 | 100% |
What is behind the Buffalo number
Labor is 41% of the midpoint bill here, against 40% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (80%), general maintenance and repair workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Buffalo the blended ratio comes out at 1.04.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $390, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $0 to $0.
Is Buffalo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group. State College is the cheapest at $630.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $360 – $960 | $660 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $350 – $940 | $650 | −2% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $340 – $930 | $640 | −4% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $360 – $960 | $660 | level |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $350 – $950 | $650 | −1% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $340 – $930 | $630 | −4% |
| New York (statewide) | $400 – $1,050 | $730 | +10% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #64 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Buffalo is 9% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $410 – $1,100 | $750 | +13% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $350 – $940 | $650 | −2% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $350 – $950 | $650 | −2% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $360 – $960 | $660 | level |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $380 – $1,050 | $710 | +7% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $330 – $900 | $620 | −6% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −10% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $360 – $970 | $660 | +1% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −9% |
What nearby projects cost in Buffalo
Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, patio door runs +2% and front door +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $510 – $2,500 | +1% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $610 – $6,150 | +2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $720 – $3,750 | +2% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,550 – $15,100 | +1% |
Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$360 to $600
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$540 to $780
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$720 to $960
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $360 – $600 | $540 – $780 | $720 – $960 |
| front and back doors | $710 – $1,200 | $1,100 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,950 |
Storm door: what moves the price in Buffalo
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.04 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $30.53 an hour, which is 5% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $35.88 an hour. BLS counts 2,440 of them working in the area, 45.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $21.13 and $29.84 an hour. About 5,980 work in the metro. That is 111.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.88 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $40. At the 25th percentile ($24.07) it shrinks by about $45. The total moves by 5.8% or 7.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $24.07 | $30.53 | $35.88 | $29.12 | 1.05 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $21.13 | $24.34 | $29.84 | $23.84 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
When to schedule storm door in Buffalo
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February, March and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $540 to $780 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Buffalo?
For 1 door, expect $360 to $960 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $540 to $780. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Buffalo?
About $357 to $963 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $650, which is 2% less than Buffalo ($660). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 41% at the midpoint, or $270 out of $660. Materials are 59% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Buffalo?
$710 to $1,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for storm door compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 9% below the New York statewide estimate ($730 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.07 to $35.88.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Buffalo?
For 1 door, basic work runs $360 to $600 and premium work $720 to $960. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.