Storm door cost in State College, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $340 – $930
- Per door
- $339 – $930
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #112
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a storm door in State College, plan on $340 to $930 for 1 door, all in. Per door, that is $339 to $930 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $26.77 an hour in the State College area, 8% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in State College, PA, standard level
$520 to $750
About $516 to $753 per door before permits. Labor is about 39% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $300 | $480 |
| Labor | $210 | $280 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $520 | $750 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in State College, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $180 | $390 | $600 | 61% |
| Labor | $160 | $240 | $330 | 39% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $340 | $630 | $930 | 100% |
Where the State College price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, State College wages are 0.93 times the national level. Labor makes up about 39% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the State College metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $390, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.8) and land at $0 to $0.
State College: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for State College wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$340 to $580
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$520 to $750
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$690 to $930
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $340 – $580 | $520 – $750 | $690 – $930 |
| front and back doors | $680 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,500 | $1,400 – $1,850 |
Planning more than one job in State College?
Because every project leans on different trades, State College's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, window replacement runs −1% and patio door −2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $480 – $2,500 | −1% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $590 – $5,850 | −2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $680 – $3,650 | −2% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,450 – $14,900 | −1% |
State College labor market for storm door
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for State College is 0.93 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $26.77 an hour, which is 8% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.85 and $34.45 an hour. BLS counts 350 of them working in the area, 50.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $23.28 an hour, in line with the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.87 and $27.67 an hour. About 870 work in the metro. That is 126.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($34.45 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $55. At the 25th percentile ($22.85) it shrinks by about $30. The total moves by 8.7% or 4.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 68,840 jobs in the State College area. That makes it the 263rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $22.85 | $26.77 | $34.45 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $18.87 | $23.28 | $27.67 | $23.84 | 0.98 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
How State College compares
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than State College. Chambersburg is the lowest at about $620 (midpoint, 1 door), 70 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| State College, PAthis page | $340 – $930 | $630 | |
| Altoona, PA35 miles | $340 – $930 | $640 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA60 miles | $340 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| Chambersburg, PA70 miles | $330 – $910 | $620 | −3% |
| York, PA90 miles | $360 – $960 | $660 | +4% |
| Hagerstown, MD95 miles | $330 – $910 | $620 | −2% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $350 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, State College comes in at #112 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, State College is 1% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $350 – $960 | $650 | +3% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $350 – $950 | $650 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $340 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $350 – $950 | $650 | +3% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $340 – $930 | $640 | level |
Cities with a workforce like State College's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is State College against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $310 – $860 | $580 | −8% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $330 – $900 | $620 | −3% |
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $320 – $870 | $600 | −6% |
| Dover, DE | 68,080 jobs | $320 – $880 | $600 | −5% |
Climate in State College: timing your storm door job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for State College (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in State College (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
State College gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, August and September (4.2 inches in August). Inside the workable window, March and November are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 34 | 21 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 22 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 28 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 59 | 39 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 54 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 43 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 38 | 26 | 3.2 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a State College bid
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $520 to $750 for State College, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for State College, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in State College: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in State College?
For 1 door, expect $340 to $930 in the State College area. A standard-spec job lands at $520 to $750. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in State College?
About $339 to $930 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in State College or Altoona?
Altoona is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $640, which is 0% more than State College ($630). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in State College?
About 39% at the midpoint, or $240 out of $630. Materials are 61% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in State College?
$680 to $1,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in State College?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the State College area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is State College expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
State College is 1% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in State College?
The BLS median is $26.77 an hour in the State College area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.85 to $34.45.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in State College?
For 1 door, basic work runs $340 to $580 and premium work $690 to $930. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in State College?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. March and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near State College
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.