Storm door cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1 door)
- $340 – $930
- Per door
- $340 – $931
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #110
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a storm door in Erie, plan on $340 to $930 for 1 door, all in. Per door, that is $340 to $931 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, 6% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Erie, PA, standard level
$520 to $750
About $517 to $754 per door before permits. Labor is about 39% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $300 | $480 |
| Labor | $210 | $280 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $520 | $750 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $180 | $390 | $600 | 61% |
| Labor | $160 | $250 | $330 | 39% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $340 | $640 | $930 | 100% |
Why Erie prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: carpenters at 80%, general maintenance and repair workers at 20%. Weighted together, Erie wages are 0.94 times the national level. Labor makes up about 39% of the midpoint estimate (40% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1 door comes to $390, compared with $390 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $0 to $0.
Erie labor market for storm door
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 0.94 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $27.33 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.00 an hour, 8% below the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $18.01 and $27.08 an hour. About 1,230 work in the metro. That is 102.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.03 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $65. At the 25th percentile ($22.37) it shrinks by about $35. The total moves by 9.9% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $22.37 | $27.33 | $36.03 | $29.12 | 0.94 | metro |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $18.01 | $22.00 | $27.08 | $23.84 | 0.92 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.94 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Erie bid
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Climate in Erie: timing your storm door job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where exterior installation runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average daytime high under 45°F.
In January, February, March and December the average high stays below 45°F. Sealants, adhesives and some materials, such as vinyl, are harder to install well in the cold, and short daylight cuts the working day.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Is Erie cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (1 door), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group at $660. Youngstown is the cheapest at $610.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $340 – $930 | $640 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $330 – $890 | $610 | −4% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | −1% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $360 – $960 | $660 | +4% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $340 – $920 | $630 | −1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $350 – $960 | $650 | +3% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $350 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| United States | $350 – $950 | $650 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #110 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $820; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $530 (midpoints, 1 door). Statewide, Erie is 1% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $350 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $350 – $960 | $650 | +3% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $350 – $950 | $650 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $340 – $940 | $640 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $350 – $950 | $650 | +3% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $340 – $930 | $640 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Erie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $310 – $850 | $580 | −9% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $360 – $960 | $660 | +3% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $340 – $910 | $620 | −2% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $310 – $870 | $590 | −7% |
Cost by quality level and size in Erie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$340 to $580
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$520 to $750
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$690 to $930
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $340 – $580 | $520 – $750 | $690 – $930 |
| front and back doors | $680 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,500 | $1,400 – $1,850 |
Planning more than one job in Erie?
Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, front door runs −1% and patio door −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $480 – $2,500 | −1% |
| Patio door | 1 door | $580 – $5,700 | −5% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,650 | −1% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,300 – $14,600 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $520 to $750 for Erie, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the storm door numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Erie?
For 1 door, expect $340 to $930 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $520 to $750. Small jobs usually cost more per door and large ones less.
+What is the price per door for storm door in Erie?
About $340 to $931 per door for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $350 to $950.
+Is storm door cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 1 door there is $610, which is 4% less than Erie ($640). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 39% at the midpoint, or $250 out of $640. Materials are 61% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 40%.
+What would front and back doors cost in Erie?
$680 to $1,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does storm door need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for storm door compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 1% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($640 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.37 to $36.03.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Erie?
For 1 door, basic work runs $340 to $580 and premium work $690 to $930. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+When is the best time to install a storm door in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Storm door near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.