Stamped concrete cost in Bend, OR
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,550 – $8,700
- Per sq ft
- $8.75 – $21
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #40
- 1 = most expensive
Bend homeowners pay roughly $3,550 to $8,700 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.75 to $21 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Bend is 9% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $31.63 an hour in the Bend area, 15% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Bend, OR, standard level
$5,100 to $7,150
About $12.50 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,650 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $270 |
| Total | $5,100 | $7,150 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Bend, OR
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $3,100 | $4,550 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $360 | 3% |
| Total | $3,550 | $6,150 | $8,700 | 100% |
Where the Bend price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $31.63 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Bend is 1.14 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 50% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Bend metro is 105.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,850, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (103.6) and land at $50 to $360.
Bend against nearby metros and the rest of Oregon
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,900 to $6,700 across Bend and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bend, ORthis page | $3,550 – $8,700 | $6,150 | |
| Eugene, OR100 miles | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,900 | −4% |
| Salem, OR110 miles | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 | +2% |
| Portland, OR125 miles | $3,700 – $9,250 | $6,450 | +6% |
| Medford, OR150 miles | $3,450 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −3% |
| Yakima, WA160 miles | $3,850 – $9,550 | $6,700 | +9% |
| Oregon (statewide) | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 | +1% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −9% |
Across 300 US metros, Bend comes in at #40 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Bend is 1% below the Oregon figure.
Other Oregon metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $3,700 – $9,250 | $6,450 | +6% |
| Salem, OR | 188,620 jobs | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 | +2% |
| Eugene, OR | 157,710 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,900 | −4% |
| Medford, OR | 89,060 jobs | $3,450 – $8,450 | $5,950 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Bend's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Bend against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 108,460 jobs | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −20% |
| Columbia, MO | 107,680 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | −8% |
| Laredo, TX | 109,370 jobs | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −21% |
| Hagerstown, MD | 107,170 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −17% |
Add-ons priced for Bend
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Bend by the average of the local wage index (1.14) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.10. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $220 – $440 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Bend is 1.14 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $31.63 an hour, which is 15% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.86 and $37.11 an hour. BLS counts 220 of them working in the area, 20.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.37 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.68 and $29.52 an hour. About 780 work in the metro. That is 72.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.46 an hour, which is 13% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.73 and $38.88 an hour. BLS counts 580 of them working in the area, 53.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.11 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $320. At the 25th percentile ($27.86) it shrinks by about $220. The total moves by 5.3% or 3.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 108,240 jobs in the Bend area. That makes it the 193rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.07% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $27.86 | $31.63 | $37.11 | $27.41 | 1.15 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.68 | $25.37 | $29.52 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.73 | $32.46 | $38.88 | $28.78 | 1.13 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Bend
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Bend wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,550 to $5,600
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,100 to $7,150
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,650 to $8,700
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,800 – $2,900 | $2,600 – $3,700 | $3,450 – $4,550 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,550 – $5,600 | $5,100 – $7,150 | $6,650 – $8,700 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,300 – $8,350 | $7,550 – $10,600 | $9,850 – $12,900 |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Bend
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Bend (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
June through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Bend (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Bend gets about 11 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 22 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, November and December (2.1 inches in December). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 43 | 25 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 46 | 24 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 28 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 58 | 31 | 0.8 | Cold |
| May | 66 | 37 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Jun | 74 | 42 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 49 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 48 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 41 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 34 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 49 | 28 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 23 | 2.1 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Bend
Because every project leans on different trades, Bend's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +11% and concrete slab +8%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,350 | +9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,200 | +10% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,050 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,600 | +8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,050 | +9% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,700 – $11,100 | +9% |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Bend
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,100 to $7,150 for Bend, OR is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Bend, OR line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Bend: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Bend?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,550 to $8,700 in the Bend area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,100 to $7,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Bend?
About $8.75 to $21 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Bend or Eugene?
Eugene is 100 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,900, which is 4% less than Bend ($6,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Bend?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $6,150. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Bend?
$3,550 to $8,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Bend?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $360 for fees in the Bend area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Bend expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Oregon?
Bend is 1% below the Oregon statewide estimate ($6,200 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Oregon; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Bend?
The BLS median is $31.63 an hour in the Bend area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.86 to $37.11.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Bend?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,550 to $5,600 and premium work $6,650 to $8,700. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Bend?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Bend?
$220 to $440 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Bend
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.