Retaining wall cost in Barnstable, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,600 – $15,200
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $43 – $74
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #19
- 1 = most expensive
Barnstable homeowners pay roughly $8,600 to $15,200 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $43 to $74 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Barnstable is 16% higher. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $45.65 an hour in the Barnstable area, 53% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Barnstable, MA, standard level
$10,600 to $13,200
About $52 to $64.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,100 |
| Labor | $6,250 | $6,800 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $320 |
| Total | $10,600 | $13,200 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Barnstable, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,150 | $7,550 | 43% |
| Labor | $5,850 | $6,550 | $7,250 | 55% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $440 | 2% |
| Total | $8,600 | $11,900 | $15,200 | 100% |
What is behind the Barnstable number
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $45.65 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Barnstable is 1.39 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 55% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Barnstable metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,150, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.4) and land at $50 to $440.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Barnstable. The wage table below marks each row.
Planning more than one job in Barnstable?
Because every project leans on different trades, Barnstable's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +20% and sod installation +11%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $680 – $2,400 | +14% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,600 – $6,550 | +20% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,300 | +11% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,650 – $3,650 | +11% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,400 – $11,100 | +11% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $41,300 – $129,000 | +14% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Barnstable is 1.39 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $45.65 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $36.67 and $64.18 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.87 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $34.67 an hour. About 750 work in the metro. That is 79.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $35.06 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.99 and $38.51 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 42.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($64.18 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,450. At the 25th percentile ($36.67) it shrinks by about $710. The total moves by 12.2% or 5.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 94,110 jobs in the Barnstable Town area. That makes it the 212th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $36.67 | $45.65 | $64.18 | $29.87 | 1.53 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.38 | $28.87 | $34.67 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.99 | $35.06 | $38.51 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.39 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Barnstable
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Barnstable wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$8,600 to $11,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,600 to $13,200
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,600 to $15,200
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,350 – $5,750 | $5,400 – $6,800 | $6,450 – $7,850 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,450 – $4,650 | $4,350 – $5,500 | $5,200 – $6,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,900 – $9,050 | $8,500 – $10,700 | $10,100 – $12,300 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $10,300 – $13,500 | $12,700 – $15,800 | $15,000 – $18,200 |
When to schedule retaining wall in Barnstable
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Barnstable (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 109 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Barnstable gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, October and December (4.7 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 24 | 3.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 30 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 39 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 65 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 58 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 65 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 56 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 46 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 37 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 45 | 29 | 4.7 | Cold |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Barnstable
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Is Barnstable cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Boston is the priciest of the group at $12,300. Manchester is the cheapest at $10,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MAthis page | $8,600 – $15,200 | $11,900 | |
| Providence, RI60 miles | $8,300 – $14,800 | $11,600 | −3% |
| Boston, MA70 miles | $8,900 – $15,800 | $12,300 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA100 miles | $8,100 – $14,600 | $11,400 | −5% |
| Norwich, CT100 miles | $7,400 – $13,800 | $10,600 | −11% |
| Manchester, NH115 miles | $7,150 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −13% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $8,800 – $15,600 | $12,200 | +2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −14% |
Across 300 US metros, Barnstable comes in at #19 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Barnstable is 2% below the Massachusetts figure.
Other Massachusetts metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $8,900 – $15,800 | $12,300 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $8,100 – $14,600 | $11,400 | −5% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $8,650 – $15,300 | $12,000 | +1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $8,450 – $15,100 | $11,800 | −1% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $8,050 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Barnstable's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Barnstable against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $6,150 – $12,200 | $9,150 | −23% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | −17% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $6,100 – $11,900 | $9,000 | −24% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $7,150 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −14% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,600 to $13,200 for Barnstable, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Barnstable, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Barnstable: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Barnstable?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,600 to $15,200 in the Barnstable area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,600 to $13,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Barnstable?
About $43 to $74 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Barnstable or Providence?
Providence is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,600, which is 3% less than Barnstable ($11,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Barnstable?
About 55% at the midpoint, or $6,550 out of $11,900. Materials are 43% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Barnstable?
$6,900 to $12,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Barnstable?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Barnstable area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Barnstable expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Barnstable is 2% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($12,200 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Barnstable?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $45.65 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $36.67 to $64.18.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Barnstable?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,600 to $11,300 and premium work $12,600 to $15,200. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Barnstable?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Barnstable
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.